Best Pop Release
Winner: Amy Shark – Night Thinker
Dean Lewis – Waves
Jessica Mauboy – Fallin'
Sia – The Greatest
Vera Blue – Perennial
Best Group
Winner: Gang of Youths – Go Farther In Lightness
A.B. Original – Reclaim Australia
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – Flying Microtonal Banana
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – Skeleton Tree
Peking Duk – Stranger
Best Hard Rock / Heavy Metal Album
Winner: Northlane – Mesmer
Airbourne – Breakin' Outta Hell
Frenzal Rhomb – Hi-Vis High Tea
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – Murder Of The Universe
Sleepmakeswaves – Made Of Breath Only
Best Rock Album
Winner: Gang of Youths – Go Farther In Lightness
Dan Sultan – Killer
Dune Rats – The Kids Will Know It's Bullshit
Polish Club – Alright Already
The Preatures – Girlhood
Best Contemporary Album
Winner: Paul Kelly – Life Is Fine
Bernard Fanning – Brutal Dawn
D.D Dumbo – Utopia Defeated
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – Skeleton Tree
Pete Murray – Camacho
Breakthrough Artist
Winner: Amy Shark – Night Thinker
A.B. Original – Reclaim Australia
Dean Lewis – Waves
Tash Sultana – Notion
Tkay Maidza – Tkay
Best Urban Release
Winner: A.B. Original – Reclaim Australia
Illy – Two Degrees
Remi – Divas & Demons
Thundamentals – Everyone We Know
Tkay Maidza – Tkay
Best International Artist
Winner: Harry Styles – Harry Styles
Adele – 25
Bruno Mars – 24K Magic
Ed Sheeran – ÷
Kendrick Lamar – Damn and Untitled Unmastered
Lorde – Melodrama
Metallica – Hardwired... To Self-Destruct
Shawn Mendes – Illuminate
The Rolling Stones – Blue & Lonesome
The Weeknd – Starboy
Album of the Year
Winner: Gang of Youths – Go Farther In Lightness
A.B. Original – Reclaim Australia
Amy Shark – Night Thinker
ILLY – Two Degrees
Paul Kelly – Life Is Fine
Song of the Year
Winner: Peking Duk ft. Elliphant – "Stranger"
Amy Shark – "Adore"
Bliss N Eso ft. Gavin James – "Moments"
Dean Lewis – "Waves"
Guy Sebastian – "Set In Stone"
Illy ft. Anne-Marie – "Catch 22"
Jessica Mauboy – "Fallin'"
Pnau – "Chameleon"
Sia ft. Kendrick Lamar – "The Greatest"
Starley – "Call On Me (Ryan Riback Remix)"
Best Female Artist
Winner: Sia – The Greatest
Amy Shark – Night Thinker
Jessica Mauboy – The Secret Daughter
Julia Jacklin – Don't Let The Kids Win
Meg Mac – Low Blows
Best Male Artist
Winner: Paul Kelly – Life Is Fine
D.D Dumbo – Utopia Defeated
Dan Sultan – Killer
Illy – Two Degree
Vance Joy – Lay It On Me
Best Independent Release
Winner: A.B. Original – Reclaim Australia
Dan Sultan – Killer
Sia – The Greatest
Tash Sultana – Notion
Vance Joy – Lay It On Me
Best Australian Live Act
Winner: Illy – "The Two Degrees" Tour
Client Liaison – "Diplomatic Immunity" Tour
Flume – Flume: Australian Tour
Gang of Youths – Gang of Youths
Jessica Mauboy – "All The Hits Live" Tour
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – "Gizzfest"
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – Australia & NZ Tour, 2017
Peking Duk – "Clowntown" Tour
Tash Sultana – Tash Sultana AUS/NZ 2017
Violent Soho – Violent Soho w/ Special Guests The Bronx
Best Blues and Roots Album
Winner: All Our Exes Live In Texas – When We Fall
Archie Roach – Let Love Rule
Busby Marou – Postcards From The Shell House
Paul Kelly & Charlie Owen – Death's Dateless Night
Tash Sultana – Notion
Best Children's Album
Winner: Jimmy Barnes – Och Aye The G'Nu!
Lah-Lah – Having Fun!
Peter Combe – Live It Up
The Wiggles – The Wiggles Duets
The Idea of North, Lior & Elena Kats-Chernin – A Piece Of Quiet
Best Comedy Release
Winner: John Clarke – Clarke's Classics
Arj Barker – Get In My Head
Buddy Goode – More Rubbish
Kitty Flanagan – Seriously?
Rhys Nicholson – Rhys Nicholson Live At The Eternity Playhouse
Best Country Album
Winner: Kasey Chambers – Dragonfly
Lee Kernaghan – The 25th Anniversary Album
O'Shea – 61-615
Shane Nicholson – Love And Blood
The McClymonts – Endless
Best Dance Release
Winner: Pnau – Chameleon
Dom Dolla & Torren Foot – Be Randy
Jagwar Ma – Every Now & Then
Peking Duk – Stranger
The Kite String Tangle – The Kite String Tangle