back to top
TVAndMovies

All The Winners At The 2014 Oscars

12 Years a Slave took home the top honor and Gravity won seven awards.

Posted on

Best Picture

Winner: 12 Years a SlaveAmerican HustleCaptain PhillipsDallas Buyers ClubGravityHerNebraskaPhilomenaThe Wolf of Wall Street
Fox Searchlight

Winner: 12 Years a Slave

American Hustle

Captain Phillips

Dallas Buyers Club

Gravity

Her

Nebraska

Philomena

The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Actor

Winner: Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers ClubChristian Bale, American HustleBruce Dern, Nebraska Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall StreetChiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
Focus Features

Winner: Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

Christian Bale, American Hustle

Bruce Dern, Nebraska

Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street

Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave

Best Actress

Winner: Cate Blanchett, Blue JasmineAmy Adams, American HustleSandra Bullock, GravityJudi Dench, PhilomenaMeryl Streep, August: Osage County
Sony Pictures Classics

Winner: Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine

Amy Adams, American Hustle

Sandra Bullock, Gravity

Judi Dench, Philomena

Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

Best Director

Winner: Alfonso Cuarón, GravityAlexander Payne, NebraskaDavid O. Russell, American HustleSteve McQueen, 12 Years a SlaveMartin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street
Warner Bros. Pictures

Winner: Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity

Alexander Payne, Nebraska

David O. Russell, American Hustle

Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave

Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Original Screenplay

Winner: Her, Spike JonzeAmerican Hustle, David O. Russell and Eric SingerBlue Jasmine, Woody AllenDallas Buyers Club, Craig Borten and Melisa WallackNebraska, Bob Nelson
Warner Bros. Pictures

Winner: Her, Spike Jonze

American Hustle, David O. Russell and Eric Singer

Blue Jasmine, Woody Allen

Dallas Buyers Club, Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack

Nebraska, Bob Nelson

Best Adapted Screenplay

Winner: 12 Years a Slave, John RidleyBefore Midnight, Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, and Ethan HawkeCaptain Phillips, Billy RayPhilomena, Steve Coogan and Jeff PopeThe Wolf of Wall Street, Terence Winter
Fox Searchlight

Winner: 12 Years a Slave, John Ridley

Before Midnight, Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, and Ethan Hawke

Captain Phillips, Billy Ray

Philomena, Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope

The Wolf of Wall Street, Terence Winter

Best Original Song

View this video on YouTube

Disney

Winner: "Let It Go," Frozen

"Happy," Despicable Me 2

"The Moon Song," Her

"Ordinary Love," Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

Best Original Score

View this video on YouTube

Warner Bros. Pictures

Winner: Gravity, Steven Price

The Book Thief, John Williams

Her, William Butler and Owen Pallett

Philomena, Alexandre Desplat

Saving Mr. Banks, Thomas Newman

Best Production Design

Winner: The Great Gatsby, Catherine Martin and Beverley Dunn12 Years a Slave, Adam Stockhausen and Alice BakerAmerican Hustle, Judy Becker and Heather LoefflerGravity, Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, and Joanne WoollardHer, K.K. Barrett, Gene Serdena
Warner Bros. Pictures

Winner: The Great Gatsby, Catherine Martin and Beverley Dunn

12 Years a Slave, Adam Stockhausen and Alice Baker

American Hustle, Judy Becker and Heather Loeffler

Gravity, Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, and Joanne Woollard

Her, K.K. Barrett, Gene Serdena

Best Editing

Winner: Gravity, Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger12 Years a Slave, Joe WalkerAmerican Hustle, Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers, and Alan BaumgartenCaptain Phillips, Christopher RouseDallas Buyers Club, John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
Warner Bros. Pictures

Winner: Gravity, Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger

12 Years a Slave, Joe Walker

American Hustle, Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers, and Alan Baumgarten

Captain Phillips, Christopher Rouse

Dallas Buyers Club, John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa

Best Cinematography

Winner: Gravity, Emmanuel LubezkiThe Grandmaster, Philippe Le SourdInside Llewyn Davis, Bruno DelbonnelNebraska, Phedon PapamichaelPrisoners, Roger A. Deakins
Warner Bros. Pictures

Winner: Gravity, Emmanuel Lubezki

The Grandmaster, Philippe Le Sourd

Inside Llewyn Davis, Bruno Delbonnel

Nebraska, Phedon Papamichael

Prisoners, Roger A. Deakins

Best Supporting Actress

Winner: Lupita Nyong'o, 12 Years a SlaveSally Hawkins, Blue JasmineJennifer Lawrence, American Hustle Julia Roberts, August: Osage CountyJune Squibb, Nebraska
Fox Searchlight

Winner: Lupita Nyong'o, 12 Years a Slave

Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine

Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle

Julia Roberts, August: Osage County

June Squibb, Nebraska

Best Sound Editing

Winner: Gravity, Glenn FreemantleAll Is Lost, Steve Boeddeker and Richard HymnsCaptain Phillips, Oliver TarneyThe Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Brent BurgeLone Survivor, Wylie Stateman
Warner Bros. Pictures

Winner: Gravity, Glenn Freemantle

All Is Lost, Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns

Captain Phillips, Oliver Tarney

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Brent Burge

Lone Survivor, Wylie Stateman

Best Sound Mixing

Winner: Gravity, Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, and Chris MunroCaptain Phillips, Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, and Chris MunroThe Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, and Tony JohnsonInside Llewyn Davis, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff, and Peter F. KurlandLone Survivor, Andy Koyama, Beau Borders, and David Brownlow
Warner Bros. Pictures

Winner: Gravity, Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, and Chris Munro

Captain Phillips, Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, and Chris Munro

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, and Tony Johnson

Inside Llewyn Davis, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff, and Peter F. Kurland

Lone Survivor, Andy Koyama, Beau Borders, and David Brownlow

Best Foreign Language Film

Winner: The Great Beauty, ItalyThe Broken Circle Breakdown, BelgiumThe Hunt, DenmarkThe Missing Picture, CambodiaOmar, Palestine
Janus Films

Winner: The Great Beauty, Italy

The Broken Circle Breakdown, Belgium

The Hunt, Denmark

The Missing Picture, Cambodia

Omar, Palestine

Best Documentary Feature

Winner: 20 Feet From StardomThe Act of KillingCutie and the BoxerDirty WarsThe Square
Radius/TWC

Winner: 20 Feet From Stardom

The Act of Killing

Cutie and the Boxer

Dirty Wars

The Square

Best Documentary Short

Winner: The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life, Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas ReedCaveDigger, Jeffrey KaroffFacing Fear, Jason CohenKarama Has No Walls, Sara IshaqPrison Terminal: Last Days of Private Jack Hall, Edgar Barens
Nick Reed Ent.

Winner: The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life, Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed

CaveDigger, Jeffrey Karoff

Facing Fear, Jason Cohen

Karama Has No Walls, Sara Ishaq

Prison Terminal: Last Days of Private Jack Hall, Edgar Barens

Best Live-Action Short

Winner: Helium, Anders Walter and Kim MagnussonAquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me), Esteban CrespoAvant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything), Xavier Legrand and Alexandre GavrasPitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?), Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka SaariThe Voorman Problem, Mark Gill and Baldwin Li
M&M Productions

Winner: Helium, Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson

Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me), Esteban Crespo

Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything), Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras

Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?), Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari

The Voorman Problem, Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

Best Visual Effects

Winner: Gravity, Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, and Neil CorbouldThe Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, and Eric ReynoldsIron Man 3, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash, and Dan SudickThe Lone Ranger, Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams, and John FrazierStar Trek Into Darkness, Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann, and Burt Dalton
Warner Bros. Pictures

Winner: Gravity, Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, and Neil Corbould

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, and Eric Reynolds

Iron Man 3, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash, and Dan Sudick

The Lone Ranger, Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams, and John Frazier

Star Trek Into Darkness, Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann, and Burt Dalton

Best Animated Feature

Winner: FrozenThe CroodsDespicable Me 2Ernest & CelestineThe Wind Rises
Disney

Winner: Frozen

The Croods

Despicable Me 2

Ernest & Celestine

The Wind Rises

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Winner: Dallas Buyers Club, Adruitha Lee and Robin MathewsJackass Presents: Bad Grandpa, Stephen ProutyThe Lone Ranger, Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny
Focus Features

Winner: Dallas Buyers Club, Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews

Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa, Stephen Prouty

The Lone Ranger, Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

Best Costume Design

Winner: The Great Gatsby, Catherine Martin12 Years a Slave, Patricia NorrisAmerican Hustle, Michael WilkinsonThe Grandmaster, William Chang Suk PingThe Invisible Woman, Michael O'Connor
Warner Bros. Pictures

Winner: The Great Gatsby, Catherine Martin

12 Years a Slave, Patricia Norris

American Hustle, Michael Wilkinson

The Grandmaster, William Chang Suk Ping

The Invisible Woman, Michael O'Connor

Best Animated Short

Winner: Mr. Hublot, Laurent Witz and Alexandre EspigaresFeral, Daniel Sousa and Dan GoldenGet a Horse, Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKimPossessions, Shuhei MoritaRoom on the Broom, Max Lang and Jan Lachauer
Zeilt Productions

Winner: Mr. Hublot, Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares

Feral, Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden

Get a Horse, Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim

Possessions, Shuhei Morita

Room on the Broom, Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

Best Supporting Actor

Winner: Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers ClubBarkhad Abdi, Captain PhillipsBradley Cooper, American HustleMichael Fassbender, 12 Years a SlaveJonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street
Focus Features

Winner: Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips

Bradley Cooper, American Hustle

Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave

Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street

The best things at three price points