1. Baby Potto Via zooborns.com The potto is a type of loris who lives in Africa, never leaves it's trees, and is nocturnal. In some English-speaking parts of Africa it is known as a "softly-softly." Via zooborns.com 2. Baby Klipspringer Via thefeaturedcreature.com 22" at the shoulder, these antelope are called Klipspringers -- a word that translates literally to "rock jumper." They live in the rockiest parts of Africa and they walk on the very tips of their hooves like ballet dancers! Via lynnlagore.blogspot.com 3. Baby Star-Nosed Moles The star-nosed mole is a small mole who lives in eastern Canada and the northeastern U.S.. Star-nosed moles are easily identified by the eleven pairs of pink fleshy appendages around their snout. The appendages have more than 25,000 minute sensory receptors, allowing the star-nosed mole to function although it is completely blind. Star-nosed moles also have the unusual ability to smell underwater. 4. Baby Agouti Via kirstenhubbard.blogspot.com Agoutis live in Mexico, Central America, and South America. They are related to guinea pigs, but have longer legs. Their secret party trick is that they are one of the only animal species that can open brazil nuts without tools. Via zooborns.com Via zooborns.com 5. Baby Duiker Via zooborns.com Duikers are any of 21 small antelope species from the subfamily Cephalophinae. They are shy African natives who live in the forest. The one pictured here is a red-flanked duiker who was born at the Oregon Zoo. 6. Baby Pangolin Via pangolins.org Pangolins are scaly anteaters who like curling up into balls, eating ants and termites, and -- when they're babies -- riding around on their mom's tail. Their pet peeve is being mistaken for an artichoke. AFP / Getty Images Via zooborns.com 7. Baby Owston's Civet Via thefeaturedcreature.com Civets are lithe little cat-like creatures who live in the tropics of Africa and Asia. The civet produces a musk which has traditionally been used as a fragrance and stabilizing agent for perfume. The civet musk was the basis for the original Chanel No. 5 perfume, but it has been replaced with a synthetic substitute because of ethical concerns. Via zooborns.com 8. Baby Bongo Via zooborns.typepad.com Bongos are a type of antelope classified into two subspecies: the lowland bongo and the mountain bongo. Neither is percussive. Via zooborns.typepad.com Via animalorphanagekenya.org 9. Dhole Puppy The endangered dhole is also called the Asiatic wild dog or Indian wild dog. They are highly social predators who bravely attack animals much larger than them such as boar, buffalo, and even tigers. They live in South and Southeast Asia. 10. Baby Dik-Dik Via thatcutesite.com Dik-diks are little tiny African antelopes. Fully grown, they stand approximately 12-16 inches at the shoulder. They enjoy whistling. Via thatcutesite.com Via thatcutesite.com 11. Baby Gundi Via zooborns.com Gundis or "comb rats" are small rodents. They live in the rocky deserts in northern Africa. They are social animals who live in colonies of up to a hundred or more individuals. They like to make a lot of noise. 12. Spoon-Billed Sandpiper Chick The Spoon-billed Sandpiper is a critically endangered small wading bird who breeds in Russia and winters in Southeast Asia. 13. Echidna Puggle Important facts about echidnas: 1. they are mammals but they lay eggs, like a platypus!, 2. although their diet consists mostly of ants and termites and they are sometimes known as "spiny ant eaters," they are not related to true anteaters. 3. they live in Australia and New Guinea, 4. their name cames from a monster in Greek mythology. 5. THE BABIES ARE KNOWN AS PUGGLES. Puggles. Puggles. 14. Baby Binturong (Bearcat) Bearcats are not bears, nor are they cats. They are related to civets and genets and they live in the rainforest. They are nocturnal and they chuckle when they are happy! 15. Baby Chevrotain Via simonandfinn.com Chevrotains are also known as mouse deer. They can be found in the forsts of South and Southeast Asia, with one species in the rainforests of Central and West Africa. They live alone or in pairs. The smallest species are the smallest hooved animals in the world. Their love of water has lent support to the idea that whales evolved from water-loving creatures that looked like small deer! Via simonandfinn.com 16. Baby Numbat Via zooborns.com The numbat is an endangered species native to Australia. They eat as many as 20,000 termites per day and are also known as "walpurti." They are your new favorite. Via buzzfeed.com 17. Aardwolf Cub Via http://proteles The Aardwolf, whose name means "earth wolf," lives in Africa. They are related to hyenas but do not hunt large animals, instead eating insects -- mostly termites. 18. Baby Pika Via fredmiranda.com Pikas are small mammals related to rabbits and hares. They are sometimes known as "whistling hares" due to a very high-pitched alarm call. They spend the summer collecting and storing food to eat over the winter in a personal haypile of dried vegetation. Via fredmiranda.com Via fredmiranda.com 19. Malayan Tapir Calf Endangered Malayan tapirs only have this cool stripey pattern when they're first born, to help camouflage them against predators -- four to six months into their lives, this amazing coat fades into a more subtle and mature black and white arrangement. Tapirs are large browsing mammals who are similar to pigs, and this kind lives in the East Indies. 20. Baby Golden Brushtail Possum Although this possum species are very common in Australia and New Zealand, the "golden" type -- one of four different color variations found within the species -- is harder to come by. They are rarely seen in the wild because their brightly colored fur makes them susceptible to predators. 21. Kentish Plover Chick Via Flickr: johnfish Kentish Plovers are wading birds who live around sandy coasts in Europe, Japan, Ecuador, Peru, Chile, the southern United States and the Caribbean. 22. Baby Silky Anteater The smaller relative of the more famous giant anteater lives in the rainforests of Mexico, Central, and South America. They are nocturnal and arboreal, and shyly avoid most of their predators. If cornered, however, they pack a mean punch with those little claws.