1. Kangaroos cannot move their hind legs independently of each other- unless they’re in water.
2. Most kangaroos are nocturnal, though some are active in the early morning and late afternoon.
3. Kangaroo meat is exported from Australia to 55 countries.
4. Their tails are used for balance while hopping, and as a fifth limb when moving slowly.
5. The collective noun for kangaroos is a mob, troop, or court.
6. Kangaroos don’t sweat, instead they lick their front paws and rub the moisture onto their chests to cool down.
6. Kangaroos breed year-round. With access to enough food and water, a kangaroo population can quadruple in five years.
7. In tropical areas of Australia, there are kangaroos which live in trees. They are the only kangaroos with front paws that can be raised above their heads.
8. Baby kangaroos are less than 2 grams when born, and the size of a jellybean.
9. When they’re born, they look like a tiny, pink, hairless worm.
10. They usually hide from predators in water. If followed, they use their front paws to hold their opposition under the water and drown it.
11. A kangaroo in Victoria tried to drown a human in 2009.
12. Mother kangaroos communicate to their joeys with a series of clicks.
13. Males smell the urine of females to see if she is ready to mate.
14. Dominant male kangaroos like to pull up grass clumps to intimidate their subordinates.
15. The Western grey kangaroo males have a strong, curry-like smell.
16. A kangaroo has been seen catching a dog with its front paws and disembowelling it with its hind legs.
17. When two kangaroos meet for the first time, they like to touch noses and sniff each other.
18. In 2004, a kangaroo named Lulu was given the RSPCA Australia National Animal Valour Award, for alerting the family of a man who was trapped under a fallen tree branch.
19. There are feral kangaroo colonies in the UK, France, and the USA. This is usually due to the animals escaping from zoos or animal parks.
20. Kangaroos are not, in fact, endemic to Australia. There are also some species of tree kangaroo native to Papua New Guinea.
21. Kangaroos are the only large animals that move by hopping.
22. Baby kangaroos are born at a very early stage of development, 31 to 36 days after gestation.
23. In times of drought, female kangaroos can stop the development of a joey in her womb until conditions are better, giving it more chance of survival.
24. A female kangaroo can have three babies at the same time: an older joey living outside the pouch but still drinking milk, a young one in the pouch attached to a teat, and an embryo awaiting birth.
25. There are over 60 species of kangaroo.
26. Joeys like to play fight to develop social skills.
27. They are the largest marsupials on Earth.
28. Kangaroos cannot move backward. This is why they are on the Australian coat of arms, along with the emu.
29. The kangaroo is a member of the macropod family, which means ‘big foot’.
30. Many kangaroo species can survive a long time without water, provided they have green grass to eat.
31. When frightened, joeys sometimes dive into their mothers’ pouches head first.
32. Kangaroos have chambered stomachs. When eating, they regurgitate food to be chewed and swallowed again.
33. Joeys pee and poop in their mum’s pouch. The mum then cleans it out with her paws and mouth.
34. Kangaroos can swivel their ears to hear very quiet sounds.
35. Kangaroo meat was legalised for human consumption in South Australia in 1980, nationwide in 1993.
36. In 2008, only 14.5% of Australians were reported as eating kangaroo meat at least four times per year.
37. The faster they hop, the less energy they use for the same distance.
38. Female kangaroos can determine the sex of their offspring before it is born.