back to top
TVAndMovies

"Birdman" And "The Grand Budapest Hotel" Lead The 87th Academy Awards Nominations

The Imitation Game, Boyhood, and American Sniper were also among the major nominees.

Posted on

Best Picture

American Sniper, Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper, and Peter MorganBirdman (pictured), Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, and James W. Skotchdopole Boyhood, Richard Linklater and Cathleen SutherlandThe Grand Budapest Hotel, Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, and Jeremy DawsonThe Imitation Game, Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, and Teddy SchwarzmanSelma, Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner, and Jeremy KleinerThe Theory of Everything, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, and Anthony McCartenWhiplash, Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, and David Lancaster
Fox Searchlight Pictures

American Sniper, Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper, and Peter Morgan

Birdman (pictured), Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, and James W. Skotchdopole

Boyhood, Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland

The Grand Budapest Hotel, Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, and Jeremy Dawson

The Imitation Game, Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, and Teddy Schwarzman

Selma, Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner, and Jeremy Kleiner

The Theory of Everything, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, and Anthony McCarten

Whiplash, Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, and David Lancaster

Best Director

Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel (pictured)Alejandro G. Iñárritu, BirdmanRichard Linklater, BoyhoodBennett Miller, FoxcatcherMorten Tyldum, The Imitation Game
20th Century Fox

Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel (pictured)

Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Birdman

Richard Linklater, Boyhood

Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher

Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game

Best Actor

Steve Carell, FoxcatcherBradley Cooper, American SniperBenedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation GameMichael Keaton, BirdmanEddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything (pictured)
Liam Daniel / Focus Features

Steve Carell, Foxcatcher

Bradley Cooper, American Sniper

Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game

Michael Keaton, Birdman

Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything (pictured)

Best Actress

Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One NightFelicity Jones, The Theory of EverythingJulianne Moore, Still Alice (pictured)Rosamund Pike, Gone GirlReese Witherspoon, Wild
Sony Classics

Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night

Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything

Julianne Moore, Still Alice (pictured)

Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl

Reese Witherspoon, Wild

Best Supporting Actor

Robert Duvall, The JudgeEthan Hawke, BoyhoodEdward Norton, BirdmanMark Ruffalo, FoxcatcherJ.K. Simmons, Whiplash (pictured)
Daniel McFadden / Sony Pictures Classics

Robert Duvall, The Judge

Ethan Hawke, Boyhood

Edward Norton, Birdman

Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher

J.K. Simmons, Whiplash (pictured)

Best Supporting Actress

Patricia Arquette, BoyhoodLaura Dern, Wild (pictured)Keira Knightley, The Imitation GameEmma Stone, BirdmanMeryl Streep, Into the Woods
Anne Marie / Fox Searchlight

Patricia Arquette, Boyhood

Laura Dern, Wild (pictured)

Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game

Emma Stone, Birdman

Meryl Streep, Into the Woods

Best Original Screenplay

Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr., and Armando Bo, BirdmanRichard Linklater, Boyhood (pictured)E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman, FoxcatcherWes Anderson and Hugo Guinness, The Grand Budapest HotelDan Gilroy, Nightcrawler
IFC Films

Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr., and Armando Bo, Birdman

Richard Linklater, Boyhood (pictured)

E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman, Foxcatcher

Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness, The Grand Budapest Hotel

Dan Gilroy, Nightcrawler

Best Adapted Screenplay

Jason Hall, American Sniper (pictured)Graham Moore, The Imitation GamePaul Thomas Anderson, Inherent ViceAnthony McCarten, The Theory of EverythingDamien Chazelle, Whiplash
Keith Bernstein / Warner Bros. Pictures

Jason Hall, American Sniper (pictured)

Graham Moore, The Imitation Game

Paul Thomas Anderson, Inherent Vice

Anthony McCarten, The Theory of Everything

Damien Chazelle, Whiplash

Best Foreign Language Film

Ida (Poland)Leviathan (Russia) (pictured)Tangerines (Estonia)Timbuktu (Mauritania)Wild Tales (Argentina)
Sony Pictures Classics

Ida (Poland)

Leviathan (Russia) (pictured)

Tangerines (Estonia)

Timbuktu (Mauritania)

Wild Tales (Argentina)

Best Documentary Feature

CitizenFour (pictured), Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy, and Dirk Wilutzky Finding Vivian Maier, John Maloof and Charlie SiskelLast Days in Vietnam, Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlesterThe Salt of the Earth, Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado, and David RosierVirunga, Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara
Courtesy of RADiUS-TWC

CitizenFour (pictured), Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy, and Dirk Wilutzky

Finding Vivian Maier, John Maloof and Charlie Siskel

Last Days in Vietnam, Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester

The Salt of the Earth, Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado, and David Rosier

Virunga, Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

Best Animated Feature

Big Hero 6, Don Hall, Chris Williams, and Roy ConliHow to Train Your Dragon 2 (pictured), Dean DeBlois and Bonnie ArnoldThe Boxtrolls, Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable, and Travis KnightSong of the Sea, Tomm Moore and Paul YoungThe Tale of the Princess Kaguya, Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura
DreamWorks Animation

Big Hero 6, Don Hall, Chris Williams, and Roy Conli

How to Train Your Dragon 2 (pictured), Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold

The Boxtrolls, Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable, and Travis Knight

Song of the Sea, Tomm Moore and Paul Young

The Tale of the Princess Kaguya, Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

Best Original Song

View this video on YouTube

YouTube

"Everything Is Awesome," Shawn Patterson (The LEGO Movie)

"Glory," John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn (Selma) (pictured)

"Grateful," Diane Warren (Beyond the Lights)

"I'm Not Gonna Miss You," Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond (Glen Campbell...I'll Be Me)

"Lost Stars," Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois (Begin Again)

Best Original Score

The Grand Budapest Hotel, Alexandre DesplatThe Imitation Game, Alexandre DesplatInterstellar, Hans ZimmerMr. Turner, Gary YershonThe Theory of Everything (pictured), Jóhann Jóhannsson
Focus Features

The Grand Budapest Hotel, Alexandre Desplat

The Imitation Game, Alexandre Desplat

Interstellar, Hans Zimmer

Mr. Turner, Gary Yershon

The Theory of Everything (pictured), Jóhann Jóhannsson

Best Film Editing

American Sniper, Joel Cox and Gary D. RoachBoyhood, Sandra AdairThe Grand Budapest Hotel, Barney PillingThe Imitation Game (pictured), William GoldenbergWhiplash, Tom Cross
Black Bear Pictures

American Sniper, Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach

Boyhood, Sandra Adair

The Grand Budapest Hotel, Barney Pilling

The Imitation Game (pictured), William Goldenberg

Whiplash, Tom Cross

Best Cinematography

Birdman, Emmanuel LubezkiThe Grand Budapest Hotel, Robert YeomanIda, Lukasz Zal and Ryszard LenczewskiMr. Turner, Dick PopeUnbroken (pictured), Roger Deakins
Universal Pictures

Birdman, Emmanuel Lubezki

The Grand Budapest Hotel, Robert Yeoman

Ida, Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski

Mr. Turner, Dick Pope

Unbroken (pictured), Roger Deakins

Best Costume Design

The Grand Budapest Hotel, Milena CanoneroInherent Vice (pictured), Mark BridgesInto the Woods, Colleen AtwoodMaleficent, Anna B. Sheppard and Jane CliveMr. Turner, Jacqueline Durran
Warner Bros. Pictures

The Grand Budapest Hotel, Milena Canonero

Inherent Vice (pictured), Mark Bridges

Into the Woods, Colleen Atwood

Maleficent, Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive

Mr. Turner, Jacqueline Durran

Best Production Design

The Grand Budapest Hotel, Adam Stockhausen and Anna PinnockThe Imitation Game, Maria Djurkovic and Tatiana MacdonaldInterstellar, Nathan Crowley and Gary FettisInto the Woods (pictured), Dennis Gassner and Anna PinnockMr. Turner, Suzie Davies and Charlotte Watts
Peter Mountain / Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

The Grand Budapest Hotel, Adam Stockhausen and Anna Pinnock

The Imitation Game, Maria Djurkovic and Tatiana Macdonald

Interstellar, Nathan Crowley and Gary Fettis

Into the Woods (pictured), Dennis Gassner and Anna Pinnock

Mr. Turner, Suzie Davies and Charlotte Watts

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Foxcatcher (pictured), Bill Corso and Dennis LiddiardThe Grand Budapest Hotel, Frances Hannon and Mark CoulierGuardians of the Galaxy, Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White
Scott Garfield / Sony Classics

Foxcatcher (pictured), Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard

The Grand Budapest Hotel, Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier

Guardians of the Galaxy, Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

Best Visual Effects

Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, and Dan SudickDawn of the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, and Erik WinquistGuardians of the Galaxy, Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, and Paul CorbouldInterstellar (pictured), Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, and Scott FisherX-Men: Days of Future Past, Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie, and Cameron Waldbauer
Paramount Pictures

Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, and Dan Sudick

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, and Erik Winquist

Guardians of the Galaxy, Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, and Paul Corbould

Interstellar (pictured), Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, and Scott Fisher

X-Men: Days of Future Past, Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie, and Cameron Waldbauer

Best Sound Editing

American Sniper, Alan Robert Murray and Bub AsmanBirdman, Martín Hernández and Aaron GlascockThe Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (pictured), Brent Burge and Jason Canovas Interstellar, Richard KingUnbroken, Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro
Warner Bros. Pictures

American Sniper, Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Birdman, Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (pictured), Brent Burge and Jason Canovas

Interstellar, Richard King

Unbroken, Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

Best Sound Mixing

American Sniper, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, and Walt MartinBirdman, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, and Thomas VargaInterstellar, Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker, and Mark WeingartenUnbroken, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David LeeWhiplash (pictured), Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, and Thomas Curley
Daniel McFadden / Sony Pictures Classics

American Sniper, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, and Walt Martin

Birdman, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, and Thomas Varga

Interstellar, Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker, and Mark Weingarten

Unbroken, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee

Whiplash (pictured), Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, and Thomas Curley

Best Animated Short

The Bigger Picture, Daisy Jacobs and Christopher HeesThe Dam Keeper, Robert Kondo and Dice TsutsumiFeast, Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed, A Single Life, Joris OprinsMe and My Moulton (pictured), Torill Kove
Courtesy of OIAF

The Bigger Picture, Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees

The Dam Keeper, Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi

Feast, Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed,

A Single Life, Joris Oprins

Me and My Moulton (pictured), Torill Kove

Best Live-Action Short

Aya, Oded Binnun and Mihal BrezisBoogaloo and Graham (pictured), Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak), Hu Wei and Julien FéretParvaneh, Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan EichenbergerThe Phone Call, Mat Kirkby and James Lucas
Courtesy of TIFF

Aya, Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis

Boogaloo and Graham (pictured), Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney

Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak), Hu Wei and Julien Féret

Parvaneh, Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger

The Phone Call, Mat Kirkby and James Lucas

Best Documentary Short

Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 (pictured), Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana PerryJoanna, Aneta KopaczOur Curse, Tomasz Sliwinski and Maciej SlesickiThe Reaper (La Parka) Gabriel Serra ArguelloWhite Earth, J. Christian Jensen
HBO

Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 (pictured), Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry

Joanna, Aneta Kopacz

Our Curse, Tomasz Sliwinski and Maciej Slesicki

The Reaper (La Parka) Gabriel Serra Arguello

White Earth, J. Christian Jensen