grammys

The Complete 2013 Grammy Awards Winners List

Jay-Z and Kanye West got three awards, Black Keys and fun. each nabbed two and Taylor Swift scored one Grammy.

Mike Blake / Reuters

Taylor Swift hugs Joy Williams of The Civil Wars as they accept the Grammy award for Best Song Written For Visual Media for “Safe & Sound”

1. Record Of The Year
“Lonely Boy”
The Black Keys
The Black Keys & Danger Mouse, producers; Tom Elmhirst & Kennie Takahashi, engineers/mixers; Brian Lucey, mastering engineer
Track from: El Camino
Label: Nonesuch

“Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You)”
Kelly Clarkson
Greg Kurstin, producer; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Greg Kurstin & Jesse Shatkin, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
Label: RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited

“We Are Young”
Fun. Featuring Janelle Monáe
Jeff Bhasker, producer; Jeff Bhasker, Andrew Dawson, Ken Lewis, Pawel Sek & Stuart White, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
Track from: Some Nights
Label: Fueled By Ramen

“Somebody That I Used To Know”
Gotye Featuring Kimbra
Wally De Backer, producer; Wally De Backer & Francois Tetaz, engineers/mixers; William Bowden, mastering engineer
Track from: Making Mirrors
Label: Universal Republic

“Thinkin Bout You”
Frank Ocean
Frank Ocean & Shea Taylor, producers; Jeff Ellis, Mark “Spike” Stent, Pat Thrall & Marcos Tovar, engineers/mixers; Vlado Meller, mastering engineer
Track from: Channel Orange
Label: Def Jam

“We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together”
Taylor Swift
Max Martin, Shellback & Taylor Swift, producers; Serban Ghenea, Sam Holland, Michael Ilbert & John Hanes, engineer/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
Label: Big Machine Records

2. Album Of The Year
El Camino
The Black Keys
The Black Keys & Danger Mouse, producers; Tchad Blake, Tom Elmhirst & Kennie Takahashi, engineers/mixers; Brian Lucey, mastering engineer
Label: Nonesuch

Some Nights
Fun.
Janelle Monáe, featured artist; Jeff Bhasker, Emile Haynie, Jake One & TommyD, producers; Jeff Bhasker, Pete Bischoff, Jeff Chestek, Rich Costey, Andrew Dawson, Emile Haynie, Ken Lewis, Manny Marroquin, Sonny Pinnar, Pawel Sek & Stuart White, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
Label: Fueled By Ramen

Babel
Mumford & Sons
Markus Dravs, producer; Robin Baynton & Ruadhri Cushnan, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer
Label: Glassnote

Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
André 3000, John Mayer, Earl Sweatshirt & Tyler, The Creator, featured artists; Om’Mas Keith, Malay, Frank Ocean, Pharrell & Shea Taylor, producers; Calvin Bailif, Andrew Coleman, Jeff Ellis, Doug Fenske, Om’Mas Keith, Malay, Frank Ocean, Ken Oriole, Philip Scott, Mark “Spike” Stent, Pat Thrall, Marcos Tovar & Vic Wainstein, engineers/mixers; Vlado Meller, mastering engineer
Label: Def Jam

Blunderbuss
Jack White
Jack White, producer; Vance Powell & Jack White, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer
Label: Third Man/Columbia Records

3. Song Of The Year
“The A Team”
Ed Sheeran, songwriter (Ed Sheeran)
Track from: +
Label: Elektra; Publisher: Sony/ATV Music Publishing

“Adorn”
Miguel Pimentel, songwriter (Miguel)
Label: RCA/Bystorm Entertainment; Publisher: Art Dealer Chic

“Call Me Maybe”
Tavish Crowe, Carly Rae Jepsen & Josh Ramsay, songwriters (Carly Rae Jepsen)
Label: 604 Records/Schoolboy Records/Interscope; Publishers: Jepsen Music Publishing, Regular Monkey Productions, Crowe Music Publishing

“Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You)”
Jörgen Elofsson, David Gamson, Greg Kurstin & Ali Tamposi, songwriters (Kelly Clarkson)
Label: RCA/19 Recordings; Publishers: Universal Music Publishing MGB Scandinavia, Perfect Storm Music Group/Sony ATV Music Publishing Scandinavia, BMG Gold Songs, Kurstin Music/EMI April Music

“We Are Young”
Jack Antonoff, Jeff Bhasker, Andrew Dost & Nate Ruess, songwriters (Fun. Featuring Janelle Monáe)
Track from: Some Nights
Label: Fueled By Ramen; Publishers: WB Music, FBR Music, Bearvon Music/Rough Art/Shira Lee Lawrence Rick Music/Way Above Music/Sony ATV Songs

4. Best New Artist
Alabama Shakes
Fun.
Hunter Hayes
The Lumineers
Frank Ocean

5. Best Pop Solo Performance
“Set Fire To The Rain [Live]”
Adele
Track from: Live At The Royal Albert Hall
Label: XL/Columbia

“Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You)”
Kelly Clarkson
Label: RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited

“Call Me Maybe”
Carly Rae Jepsen
Label: 604 Records/Schoolboy Records/Interscope

“Wide Awake”
Katy Perry
Label: Capitol

“Where Have You Been”
Rihanna
Track from: Talk That Talk
Label: Def Jam

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
“Shake It Out”
Florence & The Machine
Track from: Ceremonials
Label: Universal Republic

“We Are Young”
Fun. Featuring Janelle Monáe
Track from: Some Nights
Label: Fueled By Ramen

“Somebody That I Used To Know”
Gotye Featuring Kimbra
Track from: Making Mirrors
Label: Universal Republic

“Sexy And I Know It”
LMFAO
Track from: Sorry For Party Rocking
Label: will.i.am/Interscope/Cherrytree Records

“Payphone”
Maroon 5 & Wiz Khalifa
Track from: Overexposed
Label: A & M/Octone

7. Best Pop Instrumental Album
24/7
Gerald Albright & Norman Brown
Label: Concord Jazz

Impressions
Chris Botti
Label: Columbia

Four Hands & A Heart Volume One
Larry Carlton
Label: 335 Records, Inc.

Live At The Blue Note Tokyo
Dave Koz
Label: Just Koz Entertainment

Rumbadoodle
Arun Shenoy
Label: Arun Shenoy Music Publishing

8. Best Pop Vocal Album
Stronger
Kelly Clarkson
Label: RCA Records/19 Recordings LLC

Ceremonials
Florence & The Machine
Label: Universal Republic

Some Nights
Fun.
Label: Fueled By Ramen

Overexposed
Maroon 5
Label: A&M/Octone

The Truth About Love
Pink
Label: RCA Records

9. Best Dance Recording
“Levels”
Avicii
Tim Bergling & Ash Pournouri, producers; Tim Bergling, mixer
Label: Levels/Atom Empire/Interscope

“Let’s Go”
Calvin Harris Featuring Ne-Yo
Calvin Harris, producer; Calvin Harris, mixer
Label: Ultra Music

“Bangarang”
Skrillex Featuring Sirah
Skrillex, producer; Skrillex, mixer
Track from: Bangarang
Label: OWSLA/Big Beat/Atlantic

“Don’t You Worry Child”
Swedish House Mafia Featuring John Martin
Steve Angello, Axwell & Sebastian Ingrosso, producers; Steve Angello, Axwell & Sebastian Ingrosso, mixers
Label: Astralwerks

“I Can’t Live Without You”
Al Walser
Al Walser, producer; Al Walser, mixer
Label: Cut The Bull Entertainment

10. Best Dance/Electronica Album
Wonderland
Steve Aoki
Label: Ultra Music/ Dim Mak

Don’t Think
The Chemical Brothers
Label: Astralwerks

Album Title Goes Here
Deadmau5
Label: Mau5trap Recordings/Ultra Music

Fire & Ice
Kaskade
Label: Ultra Music

Bangarang
Skrillex
Label: OWSLA/Big Beat/Atlantic

11. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Christmas

Michael Bublé
Label: 143/Reprise
A Holiday Carole

Carole King
Label: Hear Music

Kisses On The Bottom
Paul McCartney
Label: Hear Music

12. Best Rock Performance
“Hold On”
Alabama Shakes
Track from: Boys & Girls
Label: ATO Records

Lonely Boy
The Black Keys
Track from: El Camino
Label: Nonesuch

Charlie Brown
Coldplay
Label: Capitol

I Will Wait
Mumford & Sons
Track from: Babel
Label: Glassnote

We Take Care Of Our Own
Bruce Springsteen
Track from: Wrecking Ball
Label: Columbia Records

13. Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance
I’m Alive
Anthrax
Label: Megaforce

Love Bites (So Do I)
Halestorm
Track from: The Strange Case Of…
Label: Atlantic

Blood Brothers
Iron Maiden
Track from: En Vivo!
Label: UMe

Ghost Walking
Lamb Of God
Track from: Resolution
Label: Epic

No Reflection
Marilyn Manson
Track from: Born Villain
Label: Cooking Vinyl

Whose Life (Is It Anyways?)
Megadeth
Track from: Th1rt3en
Label: Roadrunner Records

14. Best Rock Song
Freedom At 21
Jack White, songwriter (Jack White )
Track from: Blunderbuss
Label: Columbia Records/ Third Man Records; Publisher: Third String Tunes

I Will Wait
Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Winston Marshall & Marcus Mumford, songwriters (Mumford & Sons)
Track from: Babel
Label: Glassnote

Lonely Boy
Dan Auerbach, Brian Burton & Patrick Carney, songwriters (The Black Keys)
Track from: El Camino
Label: Nonesuch; Publisher: McMoore McLesst Publishing

Madness
Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)
Label: Warner Bros.; Publisher: Warner Chappell

We Take Care Of Our Own
Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen)
Track from: Wrecking Ball
Label: Columbia Records; Publisher: Bruce Springsteen

15. Best Rock Album
El Camino
The Black Keys
Label: Nonesuch

Mylo Xyloto
Coldplay
Label: Capitol

The 2nd Law
Muse
Label: WB

Wrecking Ball
Bruce Springsteen
Label: Columbia Records

Blunderbuss
Jack White
Label: Columbia Records/ Third Man Records

16. Best Alternative Music Album
The Idler Wheel Is Wiser Than The Driver Of The Screw And Whipping Cords Will Serve You More Than Ropes Will Ever Do
Fiona Apple
Label: Epic/Clean Slate

Biophilia
Björk
Label: One Little Indian / Nonesuch

Making Mirrors
Gotye
Label: Universal Republic

Hurry Up, We’re Dreaming
M83
Label: Mute

Bad As Me
Tom Waits
Label: Anti Records

17. Best R&B Performance
Thank You
Estelle
Track from: All Of Me
Label: Home School/Atlantic

Gonna Be Alright (F.T.B.)
Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Ledisi
Track from: Black Radio
Label: Blue Note

I Want You
Luke James
Label: Mercury

Adorn
Miguel
Label: RCA Records / Bystorm Entertainment

Climax
Usher
Track from: Looking 4 Myself
Label: RCA Records

18. Best Traditional R&B Performance
Lately
Anita Baker
Label: Blue Note

Love On Top
Beyoncé
Track from: 4
Label: Columbia Records

Wrong Side Of A Love Song
Melanie Fiona
Track from: The MF Life
Label: SRC

Real Good Hands
Gregory Porter
Track from: Be Good
Label: Motema Music

If Only You Knew
SWV
Track from: I Missed Us
Label: Mass Appeal Entertainment/E1 Music

19. Best R&B Song
Adorn
Miguel Pimentel, songwriter (Miguel)
Label: RCA/Bystorm Entertainment; Publisher: Art Dealer Chic

Beautiful Surprise
Tamia Hill, Claude Kelly & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Tamia)
Label: Plus 1 Music Group; Publishers: Plus 1 Publishing, Studiobeast Music/Warner Tamerlane Music/Linden Springfield/EMI Blackwood Music

Heart Attack
Benjamin Levin, Rico Love & Tremaine Neverson, songwriters (Trey Songz)
Track from: Chapter V
Label: Songbook/Atlantic; Publishers: Matza Ball Music/Where Da Kasz At, EMI Foray Music, April’s Boy Muzik/Warner Chappell Music

Pray For Me
Antonio Dixon, Kenny Edmonds, Anthony Hamilton & Patrick “jQue” Smith, songwriters (Anthony Hamilton)
Track from: Back To Love
Label: RCA; Publishers: Tappy Whyte’s Music/Songs of Universal, Faze 2 Music/Songs of Universal, Antonio Dixon’s Muzik/EMI April Music, Christopher Matthew Music Publishing/Songs of Windswept Pacific

Refill
Darhyl “DJ” Camper, Elle Varner & Andrew “Pop” Wansel, songwriters (Elle Varner)
Track from: Perfectly Imperfect
Label: RCA Records/MBK Entertainment; Publishers: Ellevision Music/Sony ATV Songs, Private Stock Entertainment/Songs of Universal, CampStar Music/EMI April

20. Best Urban Contemporary Album
Fortune
Chris Brown
Label: RCA Records

Kaleidoscope Dream
Miguel
Label: RCA Records / Bystorm Entertainment

Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
Label: Def Jam

21. Best R&B Album
Black Radio
Robert Glasper Experiment
Label: Blue Note

Back To Love
Anthony Hamilton
Label: RCA Records

Write Me Back
R. Kelly
Label: RCA Records

Beautiful Surprise
Tamia
Label: Plus 1 Music Group

Open Invitation
Tyrese
Label: Voltron Recordz

22. Best Rap Performance
HYFR (Hell Ya F***ing Right)
Drake Featuring Lil’ Wayne
Track from: Take Care
Label: Cash Money Records

N****s In Paris
Jay-Z & Kanye West
Track from: Watch The Throne
Label: Roc-A-Fella Records, LLC

Daughters
Nas
Track from: Life Is Good
Label: Def Jam

Mercy
Kanye West Featuring Big Sean, Pusha T & 2 Chainz
Label: G.O.O.D. Music / Island Def Jam

I Do
Young Jeezy Featuring Jay-Z & André 3000
Track from: TM: 103 Hustlerz Ambition
Label: Def Jam

23. Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
Wild Ones
Flo Rida Featuring Sia
Track from: Wild Ones
Label: Poe Boy/Atlantic

No Church In The Wild
Jay-Z & Kanye West Featuring Frank Ocean & The-Dream
Track from: Watch The Throne
Label: Roc-A-Fella Records, LLC

Tonight (Best You Ever Had)
John Legend Featuring Ludacris
Label: Epic Records

Cherry Wine
Nas Featuring Amy Winehouse
Track from: Life Is Good
Label: Def Jam

Talk That Talk
Rihanna Featuring Jay-Z
Track from: Talk That Talk
Label: Def Jam

24. Best Rap Song
Daughters
Nasir Jones & Ernest Wilson, songwriters (Patrick Adams, Gary DeCarlo, Dale Frashuer & Paul Leka, songwriters) (Nas)
Track from: Life Is Good
Label: Def Jam; Publishers: Rich Daily Since ‘71, Universal Music Publishing, Unichappell Music

Lotus Flower Bomb
Olubowale Akintimehin, S. Joseph Dew, Jerrin Howard, Walker Johnson & Miguel Jontel Pimentel, songwriters (Wale Featuring Miguel)
Label: MMG/Warner Bros.; Publishers: WB Music/Deadstock Music/Verrin Howard/Miguel Jontel Pimentel Publishing/Fusician Publishing

Mercy
Sean Anderson, Mike Dean, Tauheed Epps, Willie Hansbro, Malik Yusef Jones, Anthony Khan, Stephen Taft, James Thomas, Terrence Thornton, Herbert Turner & Kanye West, songwriters (Denzie Beagle, Winston Riley, Reggie Stepper & Reggie Williams, songwriters)
(Kanye West Featuring Big Sean, Pusha T & 2 Chainz)
Label: G.O.O.D. Music; Publishers: Please Gimme My Publishing/EMI Blackwood/RLFG Music/FF to Def Pub./Neighborhood Pusha/Sony ATV Songs/Ty Epps Music/Copyright Control/Roynet Music/Dub Plate Music

The Motto
Dwayne Carter, Aubrey Graham, Noah “40” Shebib & Tyler Williams, songwriters (Drake Featuring Lil’ Wayne)
Track from: Take Care
Label: Cash Money Records

N****s In Paris
Shawn Carter, Mike Dean, Chauncey Hollis & Kanye West, songwriters (W.A. Donaldson, songwriter) (Jay-Z & Kanye West)
Track from: Watch The Throne
Label: Roc-A-Fella Records; Publishers: Hit-Boy Music/Very Good Beats, Hip Hop Since 1978, Dean’s List Productions, Unichappell Music

Young, Wild & Free
Calvin Broadus, Chris Brody Brown, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Peter Hernandez & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (T. Bluechel, M. Borrow, T. Griffin, K. Jackson, N. Lee & M. Newman, songwriters) (Snoop Dogg & Wiz Khalifa Featuring Bruno Mars)
Track from: Mac And Devin Go To High School: Music From And Inspired By The Movie
Label: Atlantic; Publishers: My Own Chit Publishing/EMI Blackwood, PGH Sound, Mars Force Music/Roc Nation Music, Toy Plane Music-Universal Music, Westside Independent, WB Music, Late 80’s Music, Beechwood Music, BMG Platinum, Rebellion Corps.

25. Best Rap Album
Take Care
Drake
Label: Cash Money Records

Food & Liquor II: The Great American Rap Album, Pt. 1
Lupe Fiasco
Label: Atlantic

Life Is Good
Nas
Label: Def Jam

Undun
The Roots
Label: Island Def Jam

God Forgives, I Don’t
Rick Ross
Label: Def Jam

Based On A T.R.U. Story
2 Chainz
Label: Island Def Jam

26. Best Country Solo Performance
Home
Dierks Bentley
Label: Capitol Records Nashville

Springsteen
Eric Church
Label: EMI Records Nashville

Cost Of Livin’
Ronnie Dunn
Label: Arista Nashville

Wanted
Hunter Hayes
Track from: Hunter Hayes
Label: Atlantic

Over
Blake Shelton
Track from: Red River Blue
Label: Warner Bros. Records

Blown Away
Carrie Underwood
Track from: Blown Away
Label: 19 Recordings Limited/Arista Nashville

27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Even If It Breaks Your Heart
Eli Young Band
Label: Republic Nashville

Pontoon
Little Big Town
Label: Capitol Records Nashville

Safe & Sound
Taylor Swift & The Civil Wars
Label: Big Machine Records/Universal Republic

On The Outskirts Of Town
The Time Jumpers
Track from: The Time Jumpers
Label: Rounder

I Just Come Here For The Music
Don Williams Featuring Alison Krauss
Label: Sugar Hill Records

28. Best Country Song
Blown Away
Josh Kear & Chris Tompkins, songwriters (Carrie Underwood)
Track from: Blown Away
Label: 19 Recordings Limited/Arista Nashville; Publishers: Global Dog Music/Lunalight Music, Big Loud Songs/Angel River Songs

Cost Of Livin’
Phillip Coleman & Ronnie Dunn, songwriters (Ronnie Dunn)
Label: Arista Nashville; Publishers: Tractor Radio Songs, Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/Showbilly Music

Even If It Breaks Your Heart
Will Hoge & Eric Paslay, songwriters (Eli Young Band)
Label: Republic Nashville; Publishers: Cal IV Songs/Will Hoge Music
So You Don’t Have To Love Me Anymore

Jay Knowles & Adam Wright, songwriters (Alan Jackson)
Label: EMI Records Nashville/ACR Records; Publishers: Alrighty Den Music, Dean-Parnell Music, Acme Nashville

Springsteen
Eric Church, Jeff Hyde & Ryan Tyndell, songwriters (Eric Church)
Label: EMI Records Nashville; Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/Sinnerlina Music/ole Purple Cape Music, Bug Music/Mamma’s Cornbread Music

29. Best Country Album
Uncaged
Zac Brown Band
Label: Southern Ground/Atlantic

Hunter Hayes
Hunter Hayes
Label: Atlantic

Living For A Song: A Tribute To Hank Cochran
Jamey Johnson
Label: Mercury Records

Four The Record
Miranda Lambert
Label: The RCA Records Label Nashville

The Time Jumpers
The Time Jumpers
Label: Rounder

30. Best New Age Album
Echoes Of Love
Omar Akram
Label: Real Music

Live Ananda
Krishna Das
Label: Krishna Das Music

Bindu
Michael Brant DeMaria
Label: Ontos Music

Deep Alpha
Steven Halpern
Label: Steven Halpern’s Inner Peace Music

Light Body
Peter Kater
Label: Mysterium Music

Troubadours On The Rhine
Loreena McKennitt
Label: Verve

31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Cross Roads
Ravi Coltrane, soloist
Track from: Spirit Fiction
Label: Blue Note

“Hot House”
Gary Burton & Chick Corea, soloists
Track from: Hot House
Label: Concord Jazz

Alice In Wonderland
Chick Corea, soloist
Track from: Further Explorations (Chick Corea, Eddie Gomez & Paul Motian)
Label: Concord Jazz

J. Mac
Kenny Garrett, soloist
Track from: Seeds From The Underground
Label: Mack Avenue Records

Ode
Brad Mehldau, soloist
Track from: Ode (Brad Mehldau Trio)
Label: Nonesuch

32. Best Jazz Vocal Album
Soul Shadows
Denise Donatelli
Label: Savant Records

1619 Broadway: The Brill Building Project
Kurt Elling
Label: Concord Jazz

Live
Al Jarreau (And The Metropole Orkest)
Label: Concord

The Book Of Chet
Luciana Souza
Label: Sunnyside Records

Radio Music Society
Esperanza Spalding
Label: Heads Up International

33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Further Explorations
Chick Corea, Eddie Gomez & Paul Motian
Label: Concord Jazz

Hot House
Chick Corea & Gary Burton
Label: Concord Jazz

Seeds From The Underground
Kenny Garrett
Label: Mack Avenue Records

Blue Moon
Ahmad Jamal
Label: Jazz Village

Unity Band
Pat Metheny Unity Band
Label: Nonesuch

34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Centennial: Newly Discovered Works Of Gil Evans
Gil Evans Project
Label: ArtistShare

For The Moment
Bob Mintzer Big Band
Label: MCG Jazz

Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You)
Arturo Sandoval
Label: Concord Jazz

35. Best Latin Jazz Album
Flamenco Sketches
Chano Domínguez
Label: Blue Note

¡Ritmo!
The Clare Fischer Latin Jazz Big Band
Label: Clare Fischer Productions/Clavo Records

Multiverse
Bobby Sanabria Big Band
Label: Jazzheads

Duos III
Luciana Souza
Label: Sunnyside Records

New Cuban Express
Manuel Valera New Cuban Express
Label: Mavo Records

36. Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance
Jesus, Friend Of Sinners
Casting Crowns
Track from: Come To The Well
Label: Beach Street/Reunion Records

Take Me To The King
Tamela Mann
Label: Tillymann Music Group

Go Get It
Mary Mary
Label: Columbia Records

10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord)
Matt Redman
Track from: 10,000 Reasons
Label: sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records

My Testimony
Marvin Sapp
Track from: I Win
Label: Verity Gospel Music Group

37. Best Gospel Song
“Go Get It”
Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Mary Mary)
Label: Columbia; Publishers: EMI April Music, It’s Tea Tyme, That’s Plum Song, Wet Ink Red Music

Hold On
Cheryl Fortune, James Fortune & Terence Vaughn, songwriters (James Fortune & FIYA, Monica & Fred Hammond)
Track from: Identity
Label: Light Records/eOne Music/Fiya World

I Feel Good
Phillip Feaster, Fred Hammond, Jonathan Miller & Calvin Rodgers, songwriters (Fred Hammond)
Track from: God, Love & Romance
Label: Verity Gospel Music Group; Publishers: fHammond Music/Bridge Bldg Music/CJMS Music/Music Feast Productions/Jonathan Miller Publishing

My Testimony
Aaron Lindsey & Marvin Sapp, songwriters (Marvin Sapp)
Track from: I Win
Label: Verity Gospel Music Group; Publishers: Universal Music-Brentwood Benson Songs/Marvin L. Sapp Music/Ardent Media

Released
Donald Lawrence, songwriter (Bill Winston & Living Word Featuring Donald Lawrence)
Label: Source Media; Publisher: Quiet Water Ent.

38. Best Contemporary Christian Music Song
Jesus, Friend Of Sinners
Mark Hall & Matthew West, songwriters (Casting Crowns)
Track from: Come To The Well
Label: Beach Street/Reunion Records

“10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord)” TIE
Jonas Myrin & Matt Redman, songwriters (Matt Redman)
Track from: 10,000 Reasons
Label: sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records; Publishers: Thankyou Music/sixsteps Music/worshiptogether.com Songs/Said And Done Music/Shout! Publishing

When Mercy Found Me
Jeff Pardo & Rhett Walker, songwriters (Rhett Walker Band)
Track from: Come To The River
Label: Essential Records; Publishers: Sony ATV Music, Ships In A Bottle/Simple Tense Songs

White Flag
Jason Ingram, Matt Maher, Matt Redman & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Passion & Chris Tomlin)
Track from: White Flag
Label: sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records; Publishers: sixsteps Music/worshiptogether.com Songs/Vamos Publishing/Said And Done Music/Valley of the Songs Music/Sony ATV Timber Publishing/West Main Music/Windsor Hill Music/Thankyou Music

“Your Presence Is Heaven” TIE
Israel Houghton & Micah Massey, songwriters (Israel & New Breed)
Track from: Jesus At The Center Live
Label: Integrity Music; Publishers: Integrity’s Praise! Music/Sound of the New Breed, Regenerate Music

39. Best Gospel Album
Identity
James Fortune & FIYA
Label: Light Records/eOne Music/Fiya World

Jesus At The Center Live
Israel & New Breed
Label: Integrity Music

Gravity
Lecrae
Label: Reach Records

I Win
Marvin Sapp
Label: Verity Gospel Music Group

Worship Soul
Anita Wilson
Label: EMI Gospel

40. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Come To The Well
Casting Crowns
Label: Beach Street/Reunion Records

Where I Find You
Kari Jobe
Label: Sparrow Records

Gold
Britt Nicole
Label: Sparrow Records

Eye On It
TobyMac
Label: ForeFront Records

Into The Light
Matthew West
Label: Sparrow Records

41. Best Latin Pop Album
Independiente
Ricardo Arjona
Label: Metamorfosis

Ilusión
Fonseca
Label: Sony Music Latin

Kany Garcia
Kany Garcia
Label: Sony Music

¿Con Quién Se Queda El Perro?
Jesse Y Joy
Label: Warner Music Latina

MTV Unplugged Deluxe Edition
Juanes
Label: Universal Music Latino

42. Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
Campo
Campo
Label: Bizarro Records

Déjenme Llorar
Carla Morrison
Label: Cosmica Records

Imaginaries
Quetzal
Label: Smithsonian Folkways Recordings

Electro-Jarocho
Sistema Bomb
Label: Round Whirled Records

La Bala
Ana Tijoux
Label: Nacional Records

43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
Pecados Y Milagros
Lila Downs
Label: Sony Music

Sembrando Flores
Los Cojolites
Label: Round Whirled Records

365 Días
Los Tucanes De Tijuana
Label: Fonovisa

Oye
Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
Label: Shea Records/East Side Records

El Primer Ministro
Gerardo Ortiz
Label: Sony Music Latin

44. Best Tropical Latin Album
Cubano Soy
Raúl Lara Y Sus Soneros
Label: Spanish Music Records

Desde Nueva York A Puerto Rico
Eddie Montalvo
Label: Señor Marcha Records

Retro
Marlow Rosado Y La Riqueña
Label: Pink Chaos Productions

Formula Vol. 1
Romeo Santos
Label: Sony Music

45. Best Americana Album
The Carpenter
The Avett Brothers
Label: Universal Republic

From The Ground Up
John Fullbright
Label: Blue Dirt Records

The Lumineers
The Lumineers
Label: Dualtone Music Group

Babel
Mumford & Sons
Label: Glassnote

Slipstream
Bonnie Raitt
Label: Redwing Records

46. Best Bluegrass Album
The Gospel Side Of
Dailey & Vincent
Label: Rounder/Cracker Barrel

Life Finds A Way
The Grascals
Label: Mountain Home Music Company

Beat The Devil And Carry A Rail
Noam Pikelny
Label: Compass Records

Scratch Gravel Road
Special Consensus
Label: Compass Records

Nobody Knows You
Steep Canyon Rangers
Label: Rounder

47. Best Blues Album
33 1/3
Shemekia Copeland
Label: Telarc International

Locked Down
Dr. John
Label: Nonesuch

Let It Burn
Ruthie Foster
Label: Blue Corn Music

And Still I Rise
Heritage Blues Orchestra
Label: Raisin’ Music

Bring It On Home
Joan Osborne
Label: Saguaro Road

48. Best Folk Album
Leaving Eden
Carolina Chocolate Drops
Label: Nonesuch

Election Special
Ry Cooder
Label: Perro Verde/Nonesuch

Hambone’s Meditations
Luther Dickinson
Label: Songs Of The South

The Goat Rodeo Sessions
Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile
Label: Sony Classical

This One’s For Him: A Tribute To Guy Clark
(Various Artists)
Shawn Camp & Tamara Saviano, producers
Label: Icehouse Music

49. Best Regional Roots Music Album
Malama Ko Aloha (Keep Your Love)
Keola Beamer
Label: ‘Ohe Records

Shi Kéyah – Songs For The People
Radmilla Cody
Label: Canyon Records

Pilialoha
Weldon Kekauoha
Label: ‘Ohelo Records

Nothin’ But The Best
Corey Ledet With Anthony Dopsie And André Thierry
Label: Corey Ledet

The Band Courtbouillon
Wayne Toups, Steve Riley & Wilson Savoy
Label: Valcour Records

50. Best Reggae Album
Rebirth
Jimmy Cliff
Label: UMe/Sunpower

Miracle
The Original Wailers
Label: MRG Recordings

Tomahawk Technique
Sean Paul
Label: VP/Atlantic

New Legend - Jamaica 50th Edition
Sly & Robbie & The Jam Masters
Label: Mondo Tunes

Reggae Got Soul: Unplugged On Strawberry Hill
Toots And The Maytals
Label: Metropolis Recordings

51. Best World Music Album
Folila
Amadou & Mariam
Label: Because Music / Nonesuch

On A Gentle Island Breeze
Daniel Ho
Label: Wind Music Int’l Corp. & Daniel Ho Creations

Jabulani
Hugh Masekela
Label: Listen 2 Entertainmnet Group/Razor & Tie

Traveller
Anoushka Shankar
Label: Deutsche Grammophon/Universal

The Living Room Sessions Part 1
Ravi Shankar
Label: East Meets West Music

52. Best Children’s Album
Can You Canoe?
The Okee Dokee Brothers
Label: Okee Dokee Music LLC

High Dive And Other Things That Could Have Happened…
Bill Harley
Label: Round River Records

JumpinJazz Kids - A Swinging Jungle Tale - Featuring Al Jarreau, Hubert Laws And Dee Dee Bridgewater
James Murray & Various Artists
Label: JumpinJazzKids

Little Seed: Songs For Children By Woody Guthrie
Elizabeth Mitchell
Label: Smithsonian Folkways Recordings

Radio Jungle
The Pop Ups
Label: The Pop Ups

53. Best Spoken Word Album
American Grown (Michelle Obama)
(Various Artists)
Scott Creswell & Dan Zitt, producers
Label: Random House Audio/Books on Tape

Back To Work: Why We Need Smart Government For A Strong Economy
Bill Clinton
Label: Random House Audio/Books on Tape

Drift: The Unmooring Of American Military Power
Rachel Maddow
Label: Random House Audio/Books on Tape

Seriously… I’m Kidding
Ellen DeGeneres
Label: Hachette Audio

Society’s Child: My Autobiography
Janis Ian
Label: Audible, Inc.

54. Best Comedy Album
Blow Your Pants Off
Jimmy Fallon
Label: Warner Bros. Records/LoudMouth Entertainment

Cho Dependent (Live In Concert)
Margaret Cho
Label: Clownery Productions, Rocket Science

In God We Rust
Lewis Black
Label: Comedy Central Records

Kathy Griffin: Seaman 1st Class
Kathy Griffin
Label: Donut Run, Inc.

Mr. Universe
Jim Gaffigan
Label: Comedy Central Records

Rize Of The Fenix
Tenacious D
Label: Columbia Records

55. Best Musical Theater Album
Follies
Danny Burstein, Jan Maxwell, Elaine Paige, Bernadette Peters & Ron Raines, principal soloists; Philip Chaffin & Tommy Krasker, producers (Stephen Sondheim, composer/lyricist)
(New Broadway Cast With Danny Burstein, Jan Maxwell, Elaine Paige, Bernadette Peters, Ron Raines & Others)
Label: PS Classics

The Gershwins’ Porgy And Bess
David Alan Grier, Norm Lewis & Audra McDonald, principal soloists; Tommy Krasker, producer (George Gershwin, composer; Ira Gershwin, Dorothy Heyward & DuBose Heyward, lyricists)
(New Broadway Cast With Audra McDonald, Norm Lewis, David Alan Grier & Others)
Label: PS Classics

Newsies
Jeremy Jordan & Kara Lindsay, principal soloists; Frank Filipetti, Michael Kosarin, Alan Menken & Chris Montan, producers (Alan Menken, composer; Jack Feldman, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast With Jeremy Jordan, Kara Lindsay & Others)
Label: Ghostlight Records/ Razor & Tie

Nice Work If You Can Get It
Matthew Broderick & Kelli O’Hara, principal soloists; David Chase, Bill Elliott & Robert Sher, producers (George Gershwin, composer; Ira Gershwin, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast With Matthew Broderick, Kelli O’Hara & Others)
Label: Shout! Factory

Once: A New Musical
Steve Kazee & Cristin Milioti, principal soloists; Steven Epstein & Martin Lowe, producers (Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova, composers/lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast With Steve Kazee, Cristin Milioti & Others)
Label: Masterworks

56. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
The Descendants
(Various Artists)
Dondi Bastone & Alexander Payne, producers
Label: Sony Classical/Fox Music

Marley
(Bob Marley & The Wailers)
Chris Blackwell & Barry Cole, producers
Label: UMe/Island/Tuff Gong

Midnight In Paris
(Various Artists)
Label: Madison Gate Records, Inc.

The Muppets
(Various Artists)
Kaylin Frank & Mitchell Leib, producers
Label: Walt Disney Records

Rock Of Ages
(Various Artists)
Adam Anders & Peer Astrom, producers
Label: WaterTower Music

57. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
The Adventures Of Tintin - The Secret Of The Unicorn
John Williams, composer
Label: Sony Classical

The Artist
Ludovic Bource, composer
Label: Sony Classical

The Dark Knight Rises
Hans Zimmer, composer
Label: WaterTower Music

The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers
Label: Null/Madison Gate

Hugo
Howard Shore, composer
Label: Howe Records

Journey
Austin Wintory, composer
Label: Sony Computer Entertainment America

58. Best Song Written For Visual Media
Abraham’s Daughter (From The Hunger Games)
T Bone Burnett, Win Butler & Régine Chassagne, songwriters (Arcade Fire)
Label: Universal Republic; Publishers: Régine Chassagne, Absurd Music, Win Butler, Henry Burnett Music, Baffle Music

Learn Me Right (From Brave)
Mumford & Sons, songwriters (Birdy & Mumford & Sons)
Label: Walt Disney Records/Pixar; Publisher: Pixar Talking Pictures

Let Me Be Your Star (From Smash)
Marc Shaiman & Scott Wittman, songwriters (Katharine McPhee & Megan Hilty)
Label: Columbia; Publishers: Winding Brook Way Music, Walli Woo Entertainment

Man Or Muppet (From The Muppets)
Bret McKenzie, songwriter (Jason Segel & Walter)
Label: Walt Disney; Publisher: Fuzzy Muppet Songs

Safe & Sound (From The Hunger Games)
T Bone Burnett, Taylor Swift, John Paul White & Joy Williams, songwriters
(Taylor Swift Featuring The Civil Wars)
Label: Big Machine Records/Universal Republic; Publishers: Sony ATV Tree
Publishing, Taylor Swift Music, Sensibility Songs, Absurd Music, Shiny Happy Music, Baffle Music, Henry Burnett Music

59. Best Instrumental Composition
December Dream
Chuck Loeb, composer (Fourplay)
Track from: Esprit De Four
Label: Heads Up International

Mozart Goes Dancing
Chick Corea, composer (Chick Corea & Gary Burton)
Track from: Hot House
Label: Concord Jazz

Music Of Ansel Adams: America
Chris Brubeck & Dave Brubeck, composers (Temple University Symphony Orchestra)
Label: BCM&D Records

Overture, Waltz And Rondo
Bill Cunliffe, composer (Temple University Symphony Orchestra)
Label: BCM&D Records

Without A Paddle
Bill Holman, composer (Tall & Small)
Track from: High On You
Label: Bosco Records

60. Best Instrumental Arrangement
Afro-Cuban Jazz Suite For Ellington
Michael Philip Mossman, arranger (Bobby Sanabria Big Band)
Track from: Multiverse
Label: Jazzheads

“How About You”
Gil Evans, arranger (Gil Evans Project)
Track from: Centennial - Newly Discovered Works Of Gil Evans
Label: ArtistShare

Irrequieto
Bob Mintzer, arranger (Bob Mintzer Big Band)
Track from: For The Moment
Label: MCG Jazz

A Night In Tunisia (Actually An Entire Weekend!)
Wally Minko, arranger (Arturo Sandoval)
Track from: Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You)
Label: Concord Jazz

Salt Peanuts! (Mani Salado)
Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Arturo Sandoval)
Track from: Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You)
Label: Concord Jazz

61. Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
“City Of Roses”
Thara Memory & Esperanza Spalding, arrangers (Esperanza Spalding)
Track from: Radio Music Society
Label: Heads Up International

Look To The Rainbow
Gil Evans, arranger (Gil Evans Project and Luciana Souza)
Track from: Centennial - Newly Discovered Works Of Gil Evans
Label: ArtistShare

Out There
Shelly Berg, arranger (Lorraine Feather)
Track from: Tales Of The Unusual
Label: Jazzed Media

Spain (I Can Recall)
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Al Jarreau And The Metropole Orkest)
Track from: Live
Label: Concord Records

Wild Is The Wind
Nan Schwartz, arranger (Whitney Claire Kaufman)
Track from: The Greatest Film Scores Of Dimitri Tiomkin
Label: LSO Live

62. Best Recording Package
Biophilia
Michael Amzalag & Mathias Augustyniak, art directors (Björk)
Label: One Little Indian / Nonesuch

Boys & Girls
Brett Kilroe, art director (Alabama Shakes)
Label: ATO Records

Charmer
Gail Marowitz, art director (Aimee Mann)
Label: SuperEgo Records

Love This Giant
Noah Wall, art director (David Byrne & St. Vincent)
Label: 4AD

Swing Lo Magellan
David Longstreth, art director (Dirty Projectors)
Label: Domino Recording Company

63. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (Soundtrack From The Motion Picture)
Rob Sheridan, art director (Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross)
Label: Null/Madison Gate Records

Go Fly A Kite
Kate Iltis, Ben Kweller, Liz Kweller, Erin Mayes, art directors (Ben Kweller)
Label: The Noise Company

Ram - Paul McCartney Archive Collection (Deluxe Edition)
Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul And Linda McCartney)
Label: Hear Music

Some Girls: Super Deluxe Edition
Stephen Kennedy & Jimmy Tilley, art directors (The Rolling Stones)
Label: UMe/Universal Republic

Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection
Fritz Klaetke, art director (Woody Guthrie)
Label: Smithsonian Folkways Recordings

64. Best Album Notes
Banjo Diary: Lessons From Tradition
Stephen Wade, album notes writer (Stephen Wade)
Label: Smithsonian Folkways

First Recordings: 50th Anniversary Edition
Hans Olof Gottfridsson, album notes writer (The Beatles With Tony Sheridan)
Label: Time Life

The Pearl Sessions
Holly George-Warren, album notes writer (Janis Joplin)
Label: Columbia/Legacy

Piazzolla In Brooklyn
Fernando Gonzalez, album notes writer (Pablo Aslan Quintet)
Label: Soundbrush

Singular Genius: The Complete ABC Singles
Billy Vera, album notes writer (Ray Charles)
Label: Concord

65. Best Historical Album
He Is My Story: The Sanctified Soul Of Arizona Dranes
Josh Rosenthal, compilation producer; Bryan Hoffa & Christopher King, mastering engineers (Arizona Dranes)
Label: Tompkins Square

Old-Time Smoky Mountain Music: 34 Historic Songs, Ballads, And Instrumentals Recorded In The Great Smoky Mountains By “Song Catcher” Joseph S. Hall
Kent Cave, Michael Montgomery & Ted Olson, compilation producers; John Fleenor & Steve Kemp, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
Label: Great Smoky Mountains Association

Opika Pende: Africa At 78 RPM
Steven Lance Ledbetter & Jonathan Ward, compilation producers; Michael Graves,
mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Label: Dust-to-Digital

Ram - Paul McCartney Archive Collection (Deluxe Edition)
Paul McCartney, compilation producer; Simon Gibson, Guy Massey & Steve Rooke,
mastering engineers (Paul And Linda McCartney)
Label: MPL/Hear Music/Concord

The Smile Sessions (Deluxe Box Set)
Alan Boyd, Mark Linett, Brian Wilson & Dennis Wolfe, compilation producers; Mark Linett, mastering engineer (The Beach Boys)
Label: Capitol Records

Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection
Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering
engineer (Woody Guthrie)
Label: Smithsonian Folkways Recordings

66. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
The Absence
Moogie Canazio & Al Schmitt, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Melody Gardot)
Label: Verve/Decca

Ashes & Fire
Glyn Johns, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Ryan Adams)
Label: Capitol

The Goat Rodeo Sessions
Richard King, engineer; Richard King, mastering engineer (Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile)
Label: Sony Classical

Love Is A Four Letter Word
Joe Chiccarelli, Steve Churchyard, Lars Fox, Graham Hope, Tony Maserati & Morgan Stratton, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Jason Mraz)
Label: Atlantic

Slingshot
Helik Hadar, engineer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Rebecca Pidgeon)
Label: Decca/Toy Canteen Records

67. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Dan Auerbach
El Camino (The Black Keys) (A)
Locked Down (Dr. John) (A)
Savage (Hacienda) (S)
Shakedown (Hacienda) (A)

Jeff Bhasker
Some Nights (Fun.) (A)

Diplo
Climax (Usher) (T)
Get Free (Major Lazer Featuring Amber Coffman) (S)
La La La (Snoop Lion) (S)
Lies (Marina And The Diamonds) (T)
Look At These Hoes (Santigold) (T)
Push And Shove (No Doubt Featuring Busy Signal & Major Lazer) (T)
Slight Work (Wale Featuring Big Sean) (T)
Thought Of You (Justin Bieber) (T)
Too Close (Alex Clare) (T)

Markus Dravs
Babel (Mumford & Sons) (A)
Mylo Xyloto (Coldplay) (A)

Salaam Remi
Back To Love (Anthony Hamilton) (T)
Between The Cheats (Amy Winehouse) (T)
Girl On Fire (Alicia Keys & Nicki Minaj) (S)
How Many Drinks? (Miguel) (T)
Life Is Good (Nas) (A)
Like Smoke (Amy Winehouse Featuring Nas) (T)
Running (Melanie Fiona Featuring Nas) (T)
Sins Of My Father (Usher) (T)
A Song For You (Amy Winehouse) (T)

68. Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
In My Mind (Axwell Remix)
Axel Hedfors, remixer (Ivan Gough & Feenixpawl Featuring Georgi Kay)
Label: Neon Records/Axtone/Big Beat Records

Lie Down In Darkness (Photek Remix)
Photek, remixer (Moby)
Track from: Destroyed Remixed
Label: Little Idiot

Midnight City (Eric Prydz Private Remix)
Eric Prydz, remixer (M83)
Label: Mute

“Promises” (Skrillex & Nero Remix)
Skrillex, remixer (Nero)
Joseph Ray, Skrillex & Daniel Stephens, remixers
Label: Cherry Tree/Interscope

The Veldt (Tommy Trash Remix)
Thomas Olsen, remixer (Deadmau5 Featuring Chris James)
Label: Ultra Music

69. Best Surround Sound Album
Chamberland
David Miles Huber, surround mix engineer; David Miles Huber, surround mastering engineer; David Miles Huber, surround producer (David Miles Huber)
Label: 51bpm.com llc

Modern Cool
Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Michael Friedman, surround producer (Patricia Barber)
Label: Premonition Records

Quiet Winter Night
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Hoff Ensemble)
Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)

Rupa-Khandha
Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Marina Ledin & Victor Ledin, surround producers (Los Angeles Percussion Quartet)
Label: Sono Luminus

Storm Corrosion
Steven Wilson, surround mix engineer; Steven Wilson, surround mastering
engineer; Steven Wilson, surround producer (Storm Corrosion)
Label: Roadrunner Records

70. Best Engineered Album, Classical
Americana
Daniel Shores, engineer; Daniel Shores, mastering engineer (Modern Mandolin Quartet)
Label: Sono Luminus

Beethoven: The Late String Quartets, Op. 127 & 131
Bruce Egre, engineer (Brentano String Quartet)
Label: Aeon

Life & Breath - Choral Works By René Clausen
Tom Caulfield & John Newton, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)
Label: Chandos

Music For A Time Of War
Jesse Lewis & John Newton, engineers; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Carlos Kalmar & The Oregon Symphony)
Label: PentaTone Classics

Souvenir
Morten Lindberg, engineer; Morten Lindberg, mastering engineer (TrondheimSolistene)
Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)

71. Producer Of The Year, Classical
Blanton Alspaugh
Chamber Symphonies (Gregory Wolynec & Gateway Chamber Orchestra)
Davis: Río De Sangre (Joseph Rescigno, Vale Rideout, Ava Pine, John Duykers,
Kerry Walsh, Guido LeBron, The Florentine Opera Company & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
Gjeilo: Northern Lights (Charles Bruffy & Phoenix Chorale)
In Paradisum (Brian A. Schmidt & South Dakota Chorale)
Life & Breath - Choral Works By René Clausen (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)
Music For A Time Of War (Carlos Kalmar & The Oregon Symphony)
Musto: The Inspector (Glen Cortese & Wolf Trap Opera Company)

Tim Handley
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique (Leonard Slatkin & Orchestre National De Lyon)
Debussy: Orchestral Works, Vol. 7 (Jun Märkl & Orchestre National De Lyon)
Debussy: 24 Préludes (Jun Märkl & Royal Scottish National Orchestra)
Fuchs, K.: Atlantic Riband; American Rhapsody; Divinium Mysterium (JoAnn
Falletta, Paul Silverthorne, Michael Ludwig & London Symphony Orchestra)
Gershwin: Piano Concerto In F; Rhapsody No. 2; I Got Rhythm Variations (Orion Weiss, JoAnn Falletta & Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)
Hailstork: An American Port Of Call (JoAnn Falletta, Virginia Symphony Chorus & Virginia Symphony Orchestra)
Holst: Cotswolds Symphony; Walt Whitman Overture (JoAnn Falletta & Ulster Orchestra)
Mahler: Symphony No. 1 (Marin Alsop & Baltimore Symphony Orchestra)
Roussel: Le Festin De L’Araignée (Stéphane Denève & Royal Scottish National Orchestra)
Still: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3 (John Jeter & Fort Smith Symphony)

Marina Ledin, Victor Ledin
Americana (Modern Mandolin Quartet)
Brubeck & American Poets (Lynne Morrow & Pacific Mozart Ensemble)
Delibes: Sylvia; Coppélia (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)
Mind Meld (ZOFO Duet)
Rupa-Khandha (Los Angeles Percussion Quartet)
Weigl: Isle Of The Dead; Six Fantasies; Pictures & Tales; Night Fantasies (Joseph Banowetz)

James Mallinson
Britten: War Requiem (Gianandrea Noseda, Joseph Cullen, Alastair Tighe, Choir Of Eltham College, London Symphony Chorus & Orchestra)
Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 (Bernard Haitink & London Symphony Orchestra)
The Greatest Film Scores Of Dimitri Tiomkin (Richard Kaufman, Whitney Claire Kaufman, Andrew Playfoot, London Voices & London Symphony Orchestra)
Massenet: Don Quichotte (Valery Gergiev, Andrei Serov, Anna Kiknadze, Ferruccio Furlanetto, Soloists’ Ensemble Of The Mariinsky Academy Of Young Singers & Mariinsky Orchestra)
Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances (Valery Gergiev & London Symphony Orchestra)

Dan Merceruio
Arensky: Quartets Nos. 1 & 2; Piano Quintet, Op. 51 (Ying Quartet)
Brasileiro - Works Of Francisco Mignone (Cuarteto Latinoamericano)
Change Of Worlds (Ensemble Galilei)
The Complete Harpsichord Works Of Rameau (Jory Vinikour)
Critical Models - Chamber Works Of Mohammed Fairouz (Various Artists)
The Kernis Project: Schubert (Jasper String Quartet)
Le Bestiaire (Celine Ricci)
Scarlatti: La Dirindina & Pur Nel Sonno (Matthew Dirst & Ars Lyrica Houston)
Two Lutes - Lute Duets From England’s Golden Age (Ronn McFarlane & William Simms)
Weill-Ibert-Berg (Timothy Muffitt & Baton Rouge Symphony Chamber Players)

72. Best Orchestral Performance
Adams: Harmonielehre & Short Ride In A Fast Machine
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
Label: SFS Media

Mahler: Symphony No. 1
Iván Fischer, conductor (Budapest Festival Orchestra)
Label: Channel Classics

Music For A Time Of War
Carlos Kalmar, conductor (Oregon Symphony)
Label: PentaTone Classics
Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances
Valery Gergiev, conductor (London Symphony Orchestra)
Label: LSO Live

Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 5
Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)
Label: BIS

73. Best Opera Recording
Berg: Lulu
Michael Boder, conductor; Paul Groves, Ashley Holland, Julia Juon & Patricia Petibon; Johannes Müller, producer (Symphony Orchestra Of The Gran Teatre Del Liceu)
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

Handel: Agrippina
René Jacobs, conductor; Marcos Fink, Sunhae Im, Bejun Mehta, Alexandrina Pendatchanska & Jennifer Rivera (Akademie Für Alte Musik Berlin)
Label: Harmonia Mundi

Stravinsky: The Rake’s Progress
Vladimir Jurowski, conductor; Topi Lehtipuu, Miah Persson & Matthew Rose; Jean Chatauret, producer (London Philharmonic Orchestra; Glyndebourne Chorus)
Label: Opus Arte

Vivaldi: Teuzzone
Jordi Savall, conductor; Delphine Galou, Paolo Lopez, Roberta Mameli, Raffaella Milanesi & Furio Zanasi, Jordi Savall & Manuel Mohino, producers (Le Concert Des Nations)
Jordi Savall, conductor; Delphine Galou, Paolo Lopez, Roberta Mameli, Raffaella Milanesi & Furio Zanasi, Jordi Savall & Manuel Mohino, producers (Le Concert Des Nations)
Label: Naïve Classique

Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen
James Levine & Fabio Luisi, conductors; Hans-Peter König, Jay Hunter Morris, Bryn Terfel & Deborah Voigt; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

74. Best Choral Performance
Handel: Israel In Egypt
Julian Wachner, conductor (Trinity Baroque Orchestra; Trinity Choir Wall Street)
Label: Musica Omnia

Life & Breath - Choral Works By René Clausen
Charles Bruffy, conductor (Matthew Gladden, Lindsey Lang, Rebecca Lloyd, Sarah Tannehill & Pamela Williamson; Kansas City Chorale)
Label: Chandos

Ligeti: Requiem; Apparitions; San Francisco Polyphony
Peter Eötvös, conductor (Barbara Hannigan & Susan Parry; WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln; SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart & WDR Rundfunkchor Köln)
Label: BMC

The Nightingale
Stephen Layton, conductor (Michala Petri; Danish National Vocal Ensemble)
Label: OUR Recordings

Striggio: Mass For 40 & 60 Voices
Hervé Niquet, conductor (Le Concert Spirituel)
Label: Glossa

75. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Americana
Modern Mandolin Quartet
Label: Sono Luminus

Meanwhile
Eighth Blackbird
Label: Cedille Records

Mind Meld
ZOFO Duet
Label: Sono Luminus

Profanes Et Sacrées
Boston Symphony Chamber Players
Label: BSO Classics

Rupa-Khandha
Los Angeles Percussion Quartet
Label: Sono Luminus

76. Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Bach: Das Wohltemperierte Clavier
András Schiff
Label: ECM New Series

The Complete Harpsichord Works Of Rameau
Jory Vinikour
Label: Sono Luminus

Gál & Elgar: Cello Concertos
Claudio Cruz, conductor; Antonio Meneses (Northern Sinfonia)
Label: AVIE Records

Holst: The Planets
Hansjörg Albrecht
Label: Oehms Classics

Kurtág & Ligeti: Music For Viola
Kim Kashkashian
Label: ECM New Series

77. Best Classical Vocal Solo
Debussy: Clair De Lune
Natalie Dessay (Henri Chalet; Philippe Cassard, Karine Deshayes & Catherine Michel; Le Jeune Coeur De Paris)
Label: Virgin Classics

Homecoming - Kansas City Symphony Presents Joyce DiDonato
Joyce DiDonato (Michael Stern; Kansas City Symphony)
Label: Kansas City Symphony

Paris Days, Berlin Nights
Ute Lemper (Stefan Malzew & Vogler Quartet)
Label: Steinway & Sons

Poèmes
Renée Fleming (Alan Gilbert & Seiji Ozawa; Orchestre National De France & Orchestre Philharmonique De Radio France)
Label: Decca Records

Sogno Barocco
Anne Sofie Von Otter (Leonardo García Alarcón; Sandrine Piau & Susanna Sundberg; Ensemble Cappella Mediterranea)
Label: Naïve Classique

78. Best Classical Compendium
Partch: Bitter Music
Partch, ensemble; John Schneider, producer
Label: Bridge Records, Inc.

Penderecki: Fonogrammi; Horn Concerto; Partita; The Awakening Of Jacob; Anaklasis
Antoni Wit, conductor; Aleksandra Nagórko & Andrzej Sasin, producers
Label: Naxos

Une Fête Baroque
Emmanuelle Haïm, conductor; Daniel Zalay, producer
Label: Virgin Classics

79. Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Hartke, Stephen: Meanwhile - Incidental Music To Imaginary Puppet Plays
Stephen Hartke, composer (Eighth Blackbird)
Track from: Meanwhile
Label: Cedille Records

León, Tania: Inura For Voices, Strings & Percussion
Tania León, composer (Tania León, Son Sonora Voices, DanceBrazil Percussion & Son Sonora Ensemble)
Track from: In Motion
Label: Albany Records

Praulins, Ugis: The Nightingale
Ugis Praulins, composer (Stephen Layton, Michala Petri & Danish National Vocal Ensemble)
Track from: The Nightingale
Label: OUR Recordings

Rautavaara, Einojuhani: Cello Concerto No. 2 ‘Towards The Horizon’
Einojuhani Rautavaara, composer (Truls Mørk, John Storgårds & Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)
Track from: Rautavaara: Modificata; Percussion Concerto ‘Incantations’; Cello Concerto No. 2 ‘Towards The Horizon’
Label: Ondine

Stucky, Steven: August 4, 1964
Steven Stucky, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist (Jaap Van Zweden, Dallas Symphony Chorus & Orchestra)
Label: DSO Live

80. Best Short Form Music Video
Houdini
Foster The People
Daniels, video directors; Gaetano Crupi, Saul Levitz & Candice Ovaknine video producers
Label: Columbia

No Church In The Wild
Jay-Z & Kanye West Featuring Frank Ocean & The-Dream
Romain Gavras, video director; Mourad Belkeddar, video producer
Label: Def Jam

Bad Girls
M.I.A
Romain Gavras, video director; Romain Gavras, video producer
Label: N.E.E.T./Interscope

“We Found Love”
Rihanna Featuring Calvin Harris
Melina Matsoukas, video director; Juliette Larthe, Ben Sullivan, Candice Ouaknine & Inga Veronique video producers
Label: Def Jam

Run Boy Run
Woodkid
Yoann Lemoine, video director; Roman Pichon, video producer
Label: Green United Music

81. Best Long Form Music Video
Big Easy Express
Mumford & Sons, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros & Old Crow Medicine Show
Emmett Malloy, video director; Bryan Ling, Mike Luba & Tim Lynch, video producers
Label: S2BN Films

Bring Me Home - Live 2011
Sade
Sophie Muller, video director; Roger Davies, Grant Jue & Sophie Muller, video producers
Label: Epic

Radio Music Society
Esperanza Spalding
Pilar Sanz, video director; Esperanza Spalding, video producer
Label: Heads Up International/Montuno Producciones/Esperanza Spalding Productions

Get Along
Tegan & Sara
Danny O’Malley, Salazar & Elinor Svoboda, video directors; Nick Blasko, Piers Henwood, Sara Quin & Tegan Quin, video producers
Label: Warner Bros.

From The Sky Down
U2
Davis Guggenheim, video director; Belisa Balaban, Brian Celler, Davis Guggenheim & Ted Skillman, video producers
Label: UMe/Interscope/UMG/Mercury

Check out more articles on BuzzFeed.com!

Facebook Conversations
          
    Now Buzzing