Best Film
Actress
WINNER: Brie Larson - Room
RUNNERS UP:
Cate Blanchett - Carol
Saoirse Ronan - Brooklyn
Maggie Smith - The Lady in the Van
Alicia Vikander - The Danish Girl
Actor
WINNER: Leonardo DiCaprio - The Revenant
RUNNERS UP:
Bryan Cranston - Trumbo
Matt Damon - The Martian
Michael Fassbender - Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne - The Danish Girl
Supporting Actress
WINNER: Kate Winslet - Steve Jobs
RUNNERS UP:
Jennifer Jason Leigh - The Hateful Eight
Rooney Mara - Carol
Alicia Vikander - Ex Machina
Julie Walters - Brooklyn
Documentary
WINNER: Amy
RUNNERS UP:
Cartel Land
He Named Me Malala
Listen to Me Marlon
Sherpa
Rising Star award
WINNER: John Boyega
RUNNERS UP:
Taron Egerton
Dakota Johnson
Brie Larson
Bel Powley
Outstanding British Film in 2016
WINNER: Brooklyn
RUNNERS UP:
45 Years
Amy
The Danish Girl
Ex Machina
The Lobster
Editing
WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road
RUNNERS UP:
The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
The Martian
The Revenant
Animated Film
WINNER: Inside Out
RUNNERS UP:
Minions
Shaun the Sheep Movie
Director
WINNER: Alejandro G Inarritu - The Revenant
RUNNERS UP:
Todd Haynes - Carol
Adam McKay - The Big Short
Ridley Scott - The Martian
Steven Spielberg - Bridge of Spies
Production Design
WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road
RUNNERS UP:
Bridge of Spies
Carol
The Martian
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Original screenplay
WINNER: Spotlight
RUNNERS UP:
Bridge of Spies
Ex Machina
The Hateful Eight
Inside Out
Foreign Film
WINNER: Wild Tales
RUNNERS UP:
The Assassin
Force Majeure
Theeb
Timbuktu
Cinematography
WINNER: The Revenant
RUNNERS UP:
Bridge of Spies
Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
Sicario
Costume Design
WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road
RUNNERS UP:
Brooklyn
Carol
Cinderella
The Danish Girl
Make-up and Hair
WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road
RUNNERS UP:
Brooklyn
Carol
The Danish Girl
The Revenant
Adapted Screenplay
WINNER: The Big Short
RUNNERS UP:
Brooklyn
Carol
Room
Steve Jobs
Supporting Actor
WINNER: Mark Rylance - Bridge of Spies
RUNNERS UP:
Christian Bale - The Big Short
Benicio del Toro - Sicario
Idris Elba - Beasts of No Nation
Mark Ruffalo - Spotlight
Music
WINNER: The Hateful Eight
RUNNERS UP:
Bridge of Spies
The Revenant
Sicario
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Sound
WINNER: The Revenant
RUNNERS UP:
Bridge of Spies
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Visual Effects
WINNER: Star Wars: The Force Awakens
RUNNERS UP:
Ant-Man
Ex Machina
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
British Short Animation
WINNER: Edmond
RUNNERS UP:
Manoman
Prologue
Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
WINNER: Naji Abu Nowar (writer/director) & Rupert Lloyd (producer) - Theeb
RUNNERS UP:
Alex Garland (director) - Ex Machina
Debbie Tucker Green (writer/director) - Second Coming
Sean McAllister (director/producer) & Elhum Shakerifar (producer) - A Syrian Love Story
Stephen Fingleton (writer/director) - The Survivalist
British Short Film
WINNER: Operator
RUNNERS UP:
Elephant
Mining Poems or Odes
Over
Samuel-613