2014 Hugo And Campbell Awards Finalists

The nominees for the 2014 Hugo Awards have been announced!

The Hugo Awards, presented annually since 1955, are science fiction’s most prestigious award. The awards are selected by popular vote from WSFC attendees.

This year’s WorldCon will take place in London from August 14th through the 18th.

Here’s this year’s nominees for the Hugo Award and the John W. Campbell Memorial Award:

2. Best Novel


Warbound, Larry Correia
Parasite, Mira Grant
The Wheel of Time (complete series), Robert Jordan & Brandon Sanderson
Ancillary Justice, Ann Leckie
Neptune’s Brood, Charles Stross

3. Best Novella


Wakulla Springs, Andy Duncan & Ellen Klages
Equoid, Charles Stross
The Chaplain’s Legacy, Brad Torgersen
Six-Gun Snow White, Catherynne M. Valente
The Butcher of Khardov, Dan Wells

4. Best Novelette


The Truth of Fact, the Truth of Feeling, Ted Chiang
Opera Vita Aeterna, Vox Day
The Waiting Stars, Aliette de Bodard
The Lady Astronaut of Mars, Mary Robinette Kowal
The Exchange Officers, Brad Torgersen

5. Best Short Story


The Water That Falls on You from Nowhere, John Chu
The Ink Readers of Doi Saket, Thomas Olde Heuvelt
Selkie Stories Are for Losers, Sofia Samatar
If You Were a Dinosaur, My Love, Rachel Swirsky

6. Best Dramatic Presentation – Long


Frozen
Gravity
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Iron Man 3
Pacific Rim

7. Best Dramatic Presentation – Short


An Adventure in Space and Time
Doctor Who: ”The Day of the Doctor
Doctor Who: ”The Name of the Doctor
The Five(ish) Doctors Reboot
Game of Thrones: ”The Rains of Castamere
Orphan Black: ”Variations under Domestication

8. Best Related Work


Queers Dig Time Lords: A Celebration of Doctor Who by the LGBTQ Fans Who Love It, Sigrid Ellis & Michael Damian Thomas, eds.
We Have Always Fought: Challenging the Women, Cattle and Slaves Narrative”, Kameron Hurley
Speculative Fiction 2012: The Best Online Reviews, Essays and Commentary, Justin Landon & Jared Shurin, eds.
Writing Excuses, Season 8, Brandon Sanderson, Dan Wells, Mary Robinette Kowal, Howard Tayler & Jordan Sanderson
Wonderbook: The Illustrated Guide to Creating Imaginative Fiction, Jeff VanderMeer with Jeremy Zerfoss

9. Best Graphic Story


”The Girl Who Loved Doctor Who”, Paul Cornell; art by Jimmy Broxton
Girl Genius, Volume 13: Agatha Heterodyne & The Sleeping City, Phil & Kaja Foglio; art by Phil Foglio; colors by Cheyenne Wright
The Meathouse Man, adapted and illustrated by Raya Golden from the story by George R.R. Martin
Time”, Randall Munroe
Saga, Volume 2, Brian K. Vaughn; art by Fiona Staples

10. Best Professional Editor Long Form


Ginjer Buchanan, Ace/Roc Books
Sheila Gilbert, DAW Books
Liz Gorinsky, Tor Books
Lee Harris, Angry Robot Books
Toni Weisskopf, Baen Books

18. John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer [Not a Hugo Award]


Wesley Chu
*Max Gladstone
*Ramez Naam
*Sofia Samatar
Benjanun Sriduangkaew

*Finalists in their 2nd year of eligibility.

Check out more articles on BuzzFeed.com!

This post was created by a member of BuzzFeed Community, where anyone can post awesome lists and creations. Learn more or post your buzz!

Facebook Conversations
          
    Now Buzzing