back to top
TVAndMovies

Here Are All The Winners At The 2016 Golden Globes

A complete list of all of tonight's winners.

Posted on

Best Motion Picture Drama

Winner: The RevenantCarolMad Max: Fury RoadRoomSpotlight
20th Century Fox

Winner: The Revenant

Carol

Mad Max: Fury Road

Room

Spotlight

Best Actor in a Motion Picture Drama

Winner: Leonardo DiCaprio, The RevenantBryan Cranston, TrumboMichael Fassbender, Steve JobsEddie Redmayne, The Danish GirlWill Smith, Concussion
20th Century Fox

Winner: Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant

Bryan Cranston, Trumbo

Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs

Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl

Will Smith, Concussion

Best Actress in a Motion Picture Drama

Winner: Brie Larson, RoomCate Blanchett, CarolRooney Mara, CarolSaoirse Ronan, BrooklynAlicia Vikander, The Danish Girl
A24 Films

Winner: Brie Larson, Room

Cate Blanchett, Carol

Rooney Mara, Carol

Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl

Best Motion Picture Comedy or Musical

Winner: The MartianThe Big ShortJoySpyTrainwreck
20th Century Fox

Winner: The Martian

The Big Short

Joy

Spy

Trainwreck

Best Actress in a Motion Picture Comedy or Musical

Winner: Jennifer Lawrence, JoyMelissa McCarthy, SpyAmy Schumer, TrainwreckMaggie Smith, The Lady in the VanLily Tomlin, Grandma
20th Century Fox

Winner: Jennifer Lawrence, Joy

Melissa McCarthy, Spy

Amy Schumer, Trainwreck

Maggie Smith, The Lady in the Van

Lily Tomlin, Grandma

Best Actress in a TV Drama

Winner: Taraji P. Henson, EmpireCaitriona Balfe, OutlanderViola Davis, How to Get Away With MurderEva Green, Penny DreadfulRobin Wright, House of Cards
Fox

Winner: Taraji P. Henson, Empire

Caitriona Balfe, Outlander

Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder

Eva Green, Penny Dreadful

Robin Wright, House of Cards

Best Director

Winner: Alejandro González Iñárritu, The RevenantTodd Haynes, CarolTom McCarthy, SpotlightGeorge Miller, Mad Max: Fury RoadRidley Scott, The Martian
20th Century Fox

Winner: Alejandro González Iñárritu, The Revenant

Todd Haynes, Carol

Tom McCarthy, Spotlight

George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road

Ridley Scott, The Martian

Best TV Drama

Winner: Mr. Robot, USAEmpire, FoxGame of Thrones, HBO Narcos, NetflixOutlander, Starz
USA

Winner: Mr. Robot, USA

Empire, Fox

Game of Thrones, HBO

Narcos, Netflix

Outlander, Starz

Best Original Song

View this video on YouTube

youtube.com

Winners: “Writing’s On The Wall,” Sam Smith & Jimmy Napes (Spectre)

“Love Me Like You Do,” Max Martin, Savan Kotecha, Ali Payami, Ilya Salmanzadeh (50 Shades of Grey)

“One Kind of Love,” Brian Wilson and Scott Bennett (Love & Mercy)

“See You Again,” Justin Franks, Andrew Cedar, Charlie Puth, Cameron Thomaz (Furious 7) “Simple Song #3,” David Lang (Youth)

Best Actress in a Mini-Series or TV Movie

Winner: Lady Gaga, American Horror Story: HotelKirsten Dunst, FargoSarah Hay, Flesh & BoneFelicity Huffman, American CrimeQueen Latifah, Bessie
FX

Winner: Lady Gaga, American Horror Story: Hotel

Kirsten Dunst, Fargo

Sarah Hay, Flesh & Bone

Felicity Huffman, American Crime

Queen Latifah, Bessie

Best Foreign Language Film

Winner: Son of SaulThe Brand New TestamentThe ClubThe FencerMustang
Mozinet

Winner: Son of Saul

The Brand New Testament

The Club

The Fencer

Mustang

Best Actor in a TV Comedy

Winner: Gael García Bernal, Mozart in the JungleAziz Ansari, Master of NoneRob Lowe, The GrinderPatrick Stewart, Blunt TalkJeffrey Tambor, Transparent
Amazon Studios

Winner: Gael García Bernal, Mozart in the Jungle

Aziz Ansari, Master of None

Rob Lowe, The Grinder

Patrick Stewart, Blunt Talk

Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent

Best Screenplay

Winner: Aaron Sorkin, Steve JobsAdam McKay and Charles Randolph, The Big ShortQuentin Tarantino, The Hateful EightEmma Donoghue, RoomTom McCarthy and Josh Singer, Spotlight
Universal Pictures

Winner: Aaron Sorkin, Steve Jobs

Adam McKay and Charles Randolph, The Big Short

Quentin Tarantino, The Hateful Eight

Emma Donoghue, Room

Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer, Spotlight

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Winner: Sylvester Stallone, CreedPaul Dano, Love and MercyIdris Elba, Beasts of No NationMark Rylance, Bridge of SpiesMichael Shannon, 99 Homes
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures

Winner: Sylvester Stallone, Creed

Paul Dano, Love and Mercy

Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation

Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies

Michael Shannon, 99 Homes

Best Animated Feature Film

Winner: Inside OutAnomalisaThe Good DinosaurThe Peanuts MovieShaun the Sheep Movie
Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

Winner: Inside Out

Anomalisa

The Good Dinosaur

The Peanuts Movie

Shaun the Sheep Movie

Best Actor in a Motion Picture Comedy or Musical

Winner: Matt Damon, The MartianChristian Bale, The Big ShortSteve Carrell, The Big ShortAl Pacino, Danny CollinsMark Ruffalo, Infinitely Polar Bear
20th Century Fox

Winner: Matt Damon, The Martian

Christian Bale, The Big Short

Steve Carrell, The Big Short

Al Pacino, Danny Collins

Mark Ruffalo, Infinitely Polar Bear

Best Actor in a TV Drama

Winner: Jon Hamm, Mad MenRami Malek, Mr. RobotWagner Moura, NarcosBob Odenkirk, Better Call SaulLiev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
AMC

Winner: Jon Hamm, Mad Men

Rami Malek, Mr. Robot

Wagner Moura, Narcos

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

Best Original Score

Winner: Ennio Morricone, The Hateful EightCarter Burwell, CarolAlexandre Desplat, The Danish GirlDaniel Pemberton, Steve JobsRyûichi Sakamoto and Alva Noto, The Revenant
The Weinstein Company

Winner: Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight

Carter Burwell, Carol

Alexandre Desplat, The Danish Girl

Daniel Pemberton, Steve Jobs

Ryûichi Sakamoto and Alva Noto, The Revenant

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series, or Movie

Winner: Christian Slater, Mr. RobotAlan Cumming, The Good WifeDamian Lewis, Wolf HallBen Mendelsohn, BloodlineTobias Mendiez, Outlander
USA

Winner: Christian Slater, Mr. Robot

Alan Cumming, The Good Wife

Damian Lewis, Wolf Hall

Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline

Tobias Mendiez, Outlander

Best Actor in a Mini-Series or TV Movie

Winner: Oscar Isaac, Show Me a HeroIdris Elba, LutherDavid Oyelowo, NightingaleMark Ryalnce, Wolf HallPatrick Wilson, Fargo
HBO

Winner: Oscar Isaac, Show Me a Hero

Idris Elba, Luther

David Oyelowo, Nightingale

Mark Ryalnce, Wolf Hall

Patrick Wilson, Fargo

Best Mini-Series or TV Movie

Winner: Wolf Hall, BBCAmerican Crime, ABCAmerican Horror Story: Hotel, FXFargo, FXFlesh & Bone, Starz
BBC

Winner: Wolf Hall, BBC

American Crime, ABC

American Horror Story: Hotel, FX

Fargo, FX

Flesh & Bone, Starz

Best TV Comedy

Winner: Mozart in the Jungle, Amazon StudiosCasual, HuluOrange Is the New Black, NetflixSilicon Valley, HBOTransparent, Amazon StudiosVeep, HBO
Amazon Studios

Winner: Mozart in the Jungle, Amazon Studios

Casual, Hulu

Orange Is the New Black, Netflix

Silicon Valley, HBO

Transparent, Amazon Studios

Veep, HBO

Best Actress in a TV Comedy

Winner: Rachel Bloom, Crazy Ex-GirlfriendJamie Lee Curtis, Scream QueensJulia Louis-Dreyfus, VeepGina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin
The CW

Winner: Rachel Bloom, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend

Jamie Lee Curtis, Scream Queens

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep

Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series, or TV Movie

Winner: Maura Tierney, The AffairUzo Aduba, Orange Is the New BlackJoanne Froggatt, Downton AbbeyRegina King, American CrimeJudith Light, Transparent
Showtime

Winner: Maura Tierney, The Affair

Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black

Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey

Regina King, American Crime

Judith Light, Transparent

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Winner: Kate Winslet, Steve JobsJane Fonda, YouthJennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful EightHelen Mirren, TrumboAlicia Vikander, Ex Machina
Universal Pictures

Winner: Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

Jane Fonda, Youth

Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight

Helen Mirren, Trumbo

Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina