These gorgeous big cats are found in far Eastern Russia in temperate forests, unlike other leopard populations. These leopards are capable of running speeds of up to 37 miles per hour! They can weigh up to 100 pounds and live 10-15 years. With around only 60 of them left in the wild, these cats are on the critically endangered list. Their low population numbers are due to habitat loss and human poaching. They are hunted for their spotted fur, able to sell for anywhere from $500-$1000. Between the years 1970-1983 an estimated 80% of the Amur Leopard habitat was lost. Although there are many suitable habitats for these cats to live, we must must be protect these areas from logging, forest fires and poaching of wildlife by humans in order for the population of leopards to increase (worldwildlife.org) (iucnredlist.org).
Rhesus MacaqueYellow BaboonBornean OrangutanRed-tailed Monkey
With populations decreasing by 50% in the past 60 years, there are only around 104,000 of these primates left. They are found throughout Indonesia and Malaysia, primarily on the island of Borneo. These large orangutans can weigh anywhere from 66-220 pounds and measure up to 4.6 feet tall, making them the largest arboreal (living in trees) mammals in the world! Their main threats are habitat loss and conflict with humans. The deforestation rate of their most common habitat, Borneo, was 3,234 km² per year in 2010. These primates are also illegally hunted for their meat and bones (worldwildlife.org) (iucnredlist.org).
Humpback WhaleYangtze Finless PorpoiseFraser's DolphinHarbor Seal
Yangtze Finless Porpoise!
These happy porpoises can be found throughout the freshwater of The Yangtze River, the longest river in Asia! The Yangtze Finless Porpoise is critically endangered due to over fishing, illegal fishing, and pollution. They need large amounts of food in order to survive, and over fishing is decreasing their food supply at alarming rates. Illegal fishing with "rolling hook" long lines is what is assumed to be the cause of extinction for a similar species in the river, the Baiji dolphin, also contributing to the decline of porpoises. Very little is known about what impact the pollutants from factories lining the river have on the health of these porpoises, but research has been and is continuing to be done on deaths of porpoises due to short-term exposure to a pesticide (Dong et al. 2006, Yang et al. 2008). Multiple reserves have been founded in the Yangtze River for conservation efforts, yet are continually coming across difficulties in the protective measures due to uncontrollable factors (worldwildlife.org) (iucnredlist.org).
Pine MartenRock HyraxDaurian pikaRed Panda
These cute little mammals live primarily throughout the Eastern Himalayas in temperate forests. They are about 2 feet long and weigh anywhere from 7-14 pounds. The increased loss of the Red Panda's nesting trees to live in and bamboo to munch on due to clearing is a large reason for the population's rapid decline. Over the past 18 years the population has declined an estimated 50% or more. Hunting by humans has increased due to their introduction to the pet trade and high demands to own a "cute" animal. The increased human population in some areas of their populations, such as Nepal, is causing more habitat loss for human livelihood (worldwildlife.org) (iucnredlist.org).
Snow LeopardHarp SealArctic FoxErmine
These large cats are found throughout much of Central Asia in a number of countries. They inhabit the mountains and stay within alpine and sub-alpine ecological zones. These carnivores prey on anything from sheep, ibex, marmots, and hares. Snow Leopards play a major role as a top predator in these areas; if they can regain population numbers, numerous other species will prosper as well. Major threats to this estimated 5,000 member population includes: human conflict, illegal trade, and lack of conservation awareness. Their ability to kill domestic animals causes large conflict with local communities (worldwildlife.org) (iucnredlist.org).
Royal PenguinAdélie PenguinGalápagos PenguinGentoo Penguin
The Galápagos Penguin is the only penguin species that live north of the equator. As their name suggests, they are found in the Galápagos Islands, specifically Fernandina Island. They are a smaller penguin species, measuring in around 19 inches long and weighing around 5.5 pounds. These penguins will typically be found eating small fish, such as sardines. Their population is decreasing because of El Niño, an unusual and irregularly occurring climate change throughout the Pacific region. El Niño causes the ocean waters to become warmer, leading to the death of their primary diet of fish. Human carelessness is also causing the decline in the number of these penguins. Oil spills that dirty the water and fishing nets that they find themselves stuck in are two of the major threats to this species (konicaminolta.com) (worldwildlife.org).
Siberian WeaselEuropean badgerBlack-Footed FerretSable
Black-footed ferrets are actually members of the weasel family. Due to their low population numbers, they are currently only found at four locations in the United States (Arizona, Wyoming, and 2 locations in South Dakota). Sometimes called "prairie dog hunters", their main prey may not come as a surprise. Prairie dogs make up the majority of these ferrets diets, also including ground squirrels, small rodents, and birds. The large impact that prairie dogs have on this species is estimated as the primary reason for population decline. In the 1970's many actions were taken to control the population of prairie dogs, in turn, impacting the population of black-footed ferrets as well. This impact was so large that the species was considered extinct in the wild by 1987. Throughout the past 30 years many conservation efforts have been made to bring this species back, increasing their population number to about 300 (konicaminolta.com) (worldwildlife.org).
Only 15% Of Animal Lovers Will Be Able To Guess All Of These Endangered Animals
I bet you spend a large portion of your day watching animal videos on the internet rather than looking at the conservation of animals.
Not bad, but I bet you spend a lot of time not paying attention to endangered species like this seal.
You're definitely a true animal lover! Go celebrate by looking up pictures of your favorite animals and petting a dog.