Skip To Content
  • Quiz badge

Is This Candy Accidentally Vegan?

Since Halloween is coming up, can you decide which of the following candies are fit for a vegan diet, and those that are not?

  1. Are Sour Patch Kids vegan?

    pamela_d_mcadams / Getty Images
    Correct! 
    Wrong! 

    It's vegan!

    All flavors of Sour Patch Kids are vegan.

    Via pamela_d_mcadams / Getty Images
  2. Are M&Ms vegan?

    nautiluz56 / Getty Images
    Correct! 
    Wrong! 

    Not vegan.

    Milk chocolate? Not even close.

    Via nautiluz56 / Getty Images
  3. Are Skittles vegan?

    taffpix / Getty Images
    Correct! 
    Wrong! 

    They're vegan!

    Per their ingredient list, these babies are vegan.

    Via taffpix / Getty Images
  4. Are chocolate bars vegan?

    Zeljko Bozic / Getty Images
    Correct! 
    Wrong! 

    Not vegan!

    Unless it's a specifically vegan kind of chocolate bar or a dark chocolate of ~70% cacao or higher, it's not vegan.

    Via Zeljko Bozic / Getty Images
  5. Are Twizzlers vegan?

    bhofack2 / Getty Images
    Correct! 
    Wrong! 

    They're vegan!

    Both Twizzlers and Red Vines are considered to be vegan.

    Via bhofack2 / Getty Images
  6. Are Dum-Dums vegan?

    Correct! 
    Wrong! 

    They're vegan!

    The lollipops are vegan per their ingredient list and you can watch how they're made here.

  7. Are Gummy Bears vegan?

    JurgaR / Getty Images
    Correct! 
    Wrong! 

    Not vegan!

    Gummy bears contain gelatin, making it not vegan.

    Via JurgaR / Getty Images
  8. Are candy bars vegan?

    pamela_d_mcadams / Getty Images
    Correct! 
    Wrong! 

    Not vegan!

    My apologies, but if you aren't eating a specifically vegan candy bar odds are it's not vegan.

    Via pamela_d_mcadams / Getty Images
  9. Are Airheads vegan?

    candycrate.com
    Correct! 
    Wrong! 

    They're vegan~

    All varieties of Airheads are vegan.

    Via candycrate.com
  10. Are Swedish Fish vegan?

    pamela_d_mcadams / Getty Images
    Correct! 
    Wrong! 

    It's vegan!

    Per the ingredients list vegans are A-OK to chomp on these faux fishes!

    Via pamela_d_mcadams / Getty Images