back to top
TVAndMovies

Here Are All Of This Year's Oscar Winners

A complete list of the 2016 Oscar winners!

Posted on

Best Picture

Winner: SpotlightThe Big ShortBridge of SpiesBrooklynMad Max: Fury RoadThe Martian The RevenantRoom
Open Road Films

Winner: Spotlight

The Big Short

Bridge of Spies

Brooklyn

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

The Revenant

Room

Best Actor

Winner: Leonardo DiCaprio, The RevenantBryan Cranston, TrumboMatt Damon, The MartianMichael Fassbender, Steve JobsEddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl
20th Century Fox

Winner: Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant

Bryan Cranston, Trumbo

Matt Damon, The Martian

Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs

Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl

Best Actress

Winner: Brie Larson, RoomCate Blanchett, CarolJennifer Lawrence, JoyCharlotte Rampling, 45 YearsSaoirse Ronan, Brooklyn
A24

Winner: Brie Larson, Room

Cate Blanchett, Carol

Jennifer Lawrence, Joy

Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years

Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

Best Director

Winner: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, The RevenantLenny Abrahamson, RoomTom McCarthy, SpotlightAdam McKay, The Big ShortGeorge Miller, Max Max: Fury Road
20th Century Fox

Winner: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, The Revenant

Lenny Abrahamson, Room

Tom McCarthy, Spotlight

Adam McKay, The Big Short

George Miller, Max Max: Fury Road

Best Original Score

Winner: The Hateful Eight, Ennio MorriconeBridge of Spies, Thomas NewmanCarol, Carter BurwellSicario, Jóhann JóhannssonStar Wars: The Force Awakens, John Williams
The Weinstein Company

Winner: The Hateful Eight, Ennio Morricone

Bridge of Spies, Thomas Newman

Carol, Carter Burwell

Sicario, Jóhann Jóhannsson

Star Wars: The Force Awakens, John Williams

Best Original Song

Winner: “Writing’s on the Wall,” Spectre“Earned It,” Fifty Shades of Grey“Manta Ray,” Racing Extinction“Simple Song #3,” Youth“Til It Happens To You,” The Hunting Ground
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures

Winner: “Writing’s on the Wall,” Spectre

“Earned It,” Fifty Shades of Grey

“Manta Ray,” Racing Extinction

“Simple Song #3,” Youth

“Til It Happens To You,” The Hunting Ground

Best Foreign Language Feature

Winner: Son of SaulEmbrace of the SerpentMustangTheebA War
Mozinet

Winner: Son of Saul

Embrace of the Serpent

Mustang

Theeb

A War

Best Live Action Short

Winner: StuttererAve MariaDay OneEverything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut)Shok
Bare Golly Films

Winner: Stutterer

Ave Maria

Day One

Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut)

Shok

Best Documentary Feature

Winner: AmyCartel LandThe Look of SilenceWhat Happened, Miss Simone?Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom
Altitude Film Distribution

Winner: Amy

Cartel Land

The Look of Silence

What Happened, Miss Simone?

Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom

Best Documentary Short Subject

Winner: A Girl in the River: The Price of ForgivenessBody Team 12Chau, Beyond the LinesClaude Lanzmann: Spectres of the ShoahLast Day of Freedom
HBO

Winner: A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness

Body Team 12

Chau, Beyond the Lines

Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah

Last Day of Freedom

Best Supporting Actor

Winner: Mark Rylance, Bridge of SpiesChristian Bale, The Big ShortTom Hardy, The RevenantMark Ruffalo, SpotlightSylvester Stallone, Creed
DreamWorks Pictures

Winner: Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies

Christian Bale, The Big Short

Tom Hardy, The Revenant

Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight

Sylvester Stallone, Creed

Best Animated Feature

Winner: Inside OutAnomalisaBoy and the WorldShaun the Sheep MovieWhen Marnie Was There
Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

Winner: Inside Out

Anomalisa

Boy and the World

Shaun the Sheep Movie

When Marnie Was There

Best Animated Short

Winner: Bear Story (Historia de un Oso)PrologueSanjay’s Super TeamWe Can’t Live Without CosmosWorld of Tomorrow
Cinecolor Films

Winner: Bear Story (Historia de un Oso)

Prologue

Sanjay’s Super Team

We Can’t Live Without Cosmos

World of Tomorrow

Best Visual Effects

Winner: Ex MachinaMad Max: Fury RoadThe MartianThe RevenantStar Wars: The Force Awakens
A24 Films

Winner: Ex Machina

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

The Revenant

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Sound Mixing

Winner: Mad Max: Fury RoadBridge of SpiesThe MartianThe RevenantStar Wars: The Force Awakens
Warner Bros. Pictures

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road

Bridge of Spies

The Martian

The Revenant

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Sound Editing

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road The MartianThe RevenantSicarioStar Wars: The Force Awakens
Warner Bros. Pictures

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

The Revenant

Sicario

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Film Editing

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road, Margaret SixelThe Big Short, Hank CorwinThe Revenant, Stephen MirrioneSpotlight, Tom McArdleStar Wars: The Force Awakens, Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey
Warner Bros. Pictures

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road, Margaret Sixel

The Big Short, Hank Corwin

The Revenant, Stephen Mirrione

Spotlight, Tom McArdle

Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey

Best Cinematography

Winner: The Revenant, Emmanuel LubezkiCarol, Edward LachmanThe Hateful Eight, Robert RichardsonMad Max: Fury Road, John SealeSicario, Roger Deakins
20th Century Fox

Winner: The Revenant, Emmanuel Lubezki

Carol, Edward Lachman

The Hateful Eight, Robert Richardson

Mad Max: Fury Road, John Seale

Sicario, Roger Deakins

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Winner: Mad Max: Fury RoadThe 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window and DisappearedThe Revenant
Warner Bros. Pictures

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road

The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window and Disappeared

The Revenant

Best Production Design

Winner: Mad Max: Fury RoadBridge of SpiesThe Danish GirlThe MartianThe Revenant
Warner Bros. Pictures

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road

Bridge of Spies

The Danish Girl

The Martian

The Revenant

Best Costume Design

Mad Max: Fury Road, Jenny BeavanCarol, Sandy PowellCinderella, Sandy PowellThe Danish Girl, Paco DelgadoThe Revenant, Jacqueline West
Warner Bros. Pictures

Mad Max: Fury Road, Jenny Beavan

Carol, Sandy Powell

Cinderella, Sandy Powell

The Danish Girl, Paco Delgado

The Revenant, Jacqueline West

Best Supporting Actress

Winner: Alicia Vikander, The Danish GirlJennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful EightRooney Mara, CarolRachel McAdams, SpotlightKate Winslet, Steve Jobs
Focus Features

Winner: Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl

Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight

Rooney Mara, Carol

Rachel McAdams, Spotlight

Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

Best Adapted Screenplay

Winner: Adam McKay, Charles Randolph, The Big ShortNick Hornby, BrooklynPhyllis Nagy, CarolDrew Goddard, The MartianEmma Donoghue, Room
Paramount Pictures

Winner: Adam McKay, Charles Randolph, The Big Short

Nick Hornby, Brooklyn

Phyllis Nagy, Carol

Drew Goddard, The Martian

Emma Donoghue, Room

Best Original Screenplay

Winner: Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer, SpotlightMatt Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Bridge of SpiesAlex Garland, Ex MachinaJosh Cooley, Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Inside OutAndrea Berloff, Jonathan Herman, S. Leigh Savidge, Alan Wenkus, Straight Outta Compton
Open Road Films

Winner: Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer, Spotlight

Matt Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Bridge of Spies

Alex Garland, Ex Machina

Josh Cooley, Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Inside Out

Andrea Berloff, Jonathan Herman, S. Leigh Savidge, Alan Wenkus, Straight Outta Compton

The best things at three price points