back to top
TVAndMovies

Here Are The Premiere Dates For 2015's Summer TV

Set your DVRs for the return of Orange Is the New Black and Hannibal and the debut of Scream and Sense8.

Posted on
BuzzFeed

Just because some of your regular-season favorites are signing off, that doesn't mean television is lacking this summer. With the slew of season finales also comes the kickoff of brand-new shows and returning favorites. Along with intriguing reality TV offerings like The Briefcase, the always amazing So You Think You Can Dance, and E!'s Bruce Jenner docuseries, there's plenty of new scripted television to get excited about, like Netflix's Sense8, ABC's The Astronaut Wives Club, NBC's Aquarius, and MTV's Scream. Returning champs include the incomparable Orange Is the New Black and Hannibal. So program that DVR and settle in. It's too hot to be outside anyway.

Thursday, May 14

Wayward Pines
Fox

Wayward Pines

Wayward Pines (9 p.m., Fox)

Maron (10 p.m., IFC)

Wednesday, May 20

MasterChef
Craig Blankenhorn / Fox

MasterChef

500 Questions (8 p.m., ABC)

MasterChef (8 p.m., Fox)

Celebrity Wife Swap (10 p.m., ABC)

Thursday, May 21

Between
Ken Woroner / Netflix

Between

Between (approximately 3:01 a.m., Netflix)

Friday, May 22

Jen Kirkman in her Netflix special I'm Gonna Die Alone
Courtney Chavanell / Netflix

Jen Kirkman in her Netflix special I'm Gonna Die Alone

Jen Kirkman: I'm Gonna Die Alone (approximately 3:01 a.m., Netflix)

Monday, May 25

Texas Rising
History

Texas Rising

Texas Rising (9 p.m., History)

The Island (10 p.m., NBC)

Tuesday, May 26

America's Got Talent
Peter Kramer / NBC

America's Got Talent

America's Got Talent (8 p.m., NBC)

Are You Smarter Than a 5th Grader? (8 p.m., Fox)

Extreme Weight Loss (9 p.m., ABC)

I Can Do That (10 p.m., NBC)

Wednesday, May 27

The Briefcase
CBS

The Briefcase

The Briefcase (8 p.m., CBS)

Bullseye (9 p.m., Fox)

Thursday, May 28

Aquarius
NBCUniversal

Aquarius

Aquarius (9 p.m., NBC)

Louis C.K.: Live From The Comedy Store (11 p.m., FX)

Friday, May 29

Marriage Boot Camp
WE tv

Marriage Boot Camp

Marriage Boot Camp (9 p.m., WE)

Sunday, May 31

Halt and Catch Fire
Richard DuCree / AMC

Halt and Catch Fire

Golan the Insatiable (9:30 p.m., Fox)

Halt and Catch Fire (10 p.m., AMC)

Monday, June 1

So You Think You Can Dance?
Adam Rose / Fox

So You Think You Can Dance?

So You Think You Can Dance (8 p.m., Fox)

Devious Maids (9 p.m., Lifetime)

T.I. & Tiny (9:30 p.m., VH1)

UnREAL (10 p.m., Lifetime)

The Whispers (10:01 p.m., ABC)

Tuesday, June 2

Stitchers
Adam Taylor / ABC Family

Stitchers

Pretty Little Liars (8 p.m., ABC Family)

Chrisley Knows Best (9 p.m., USA)

Stitchers (9 p.m., ABC Family)

How to Be a Grown Up (10 p.m., truTV)

Royal Pains (10 p.m., USA)

Secrets & Wives (10 p.m., Bravo)

Wednesday, June 3

Melissa & Joey
Eric Mccandless / ABC Family

Melissa & Joey

Melissa & Joey (8 p.m., ABC Family)

Baby Daddy (8:30 p.m., ABC Family)

Being (10 p.m., Centric)

Girl Code (10 p.m., MTV)

Thursday, June 4

Hannibal
Sophie Giraud / NBC

Hannibal

Hannibal (10 p.m., NBC)

Friday, June 5

Sense8
Netflix

Sense8

Sense8 (approximately 3 a.m., Netflix)

Saturday, June 6

Power
Starz / Via youtube.com

Power

Power (9 p.m., Starz)

Sunday, June 7

Married to Medicine
Alex Martinez / Bravo

Married to Medicine

Married to Medicine (9 p.m., Bravo)

Monday, June 8

The Fosters
Eric Mccandless / ABC Family

The Fosters

The Fosters (8 p.m., ABC Family)

Becoming Us (9 p.m., ABC Family)

Major Crimes (9 p.m., TNT)

Murder in the First (10 p.m., TNT)

Odd Mom Out (10 p.m., Bravo)

Wednesday, June 10

Nick Cannon Presents: Wild 'n Out
MTV / Via thepub.viacom.com

Nick Cannon Presents: Wild 'n Out

Nick Cannon Presents: Wild 'n Out (10 p.m., MTV2)

Thursday, June 11

Beauty and the Beast
The CW

Beauty and the Beast

Beauty and the Beast (8 p.m., The CW)

The Josh Wolf Show (11 p.m., CMT)

Friday, June 12

Orange Is the New Black
Jojo Whilden / Netflix

Orange Is the New Black

Orange Is the New Black (approximately 3 a.m., Netflix)

Defiance (8 p.m., Syfy)

Dark Matter (10 p.m., Syfy)

HitRECord (10 p.m., Pivot)

Monday, June 15

Making of the Mob: New York (10 p.m., AMC)
Lawrence French / AMC

Making of the Mob: New York (10 p.m., AMC)

Making of the Mob: New York (10 p.m., AMC)

Tuesday, June 16

Tyrant
FX

Tyrant

Rizzoli & Isles (9 p.m., TNT)

Clipped (10 p.m., TBS)

Proof (10 p.m., TNT)

Tyrant (10 p.m., FX)

Thursday, June 18

Complications
Daniel McFadden / USA Network

Complications

The Astronaut Wives Club (8 p.m., ABC)

Complications (9 p.m., USA)

Mistresses (9 p.m., ABC)

Friday, June 19

Killjoys
Steve Wilkie / Syfy

Killjoys

Killjoys (9 p.m., Syfy)

Sunday, June 21

The Brink
Merie W. Wallace / HBO

The Brink

Celebrity Family Feud (8 p.m., ABC)

BattleBots, (9 p.m., ABC)

The Last Ship (9 p.m., TNT)

Poldark (9 p.m., PBS)

True Detective (9 p.m., HBO)

Ballers (10 p.m., HBO)

Crimson Field (10 p.m., PBS)

The Brink (10:30 p.m., HBO)

Aqua Teen Hunger Force (11:59 p.m., Adult Swim)

Wednesday, June 24

Suits
Shane Mahood / USA Network

Suits

Big Brother (8 p.m., CBS)

Suits (9 p.m., USA)

Mr. Robot (10 p.m., USA)

Thursday, June 25

Under the Dome
CBS

Under the Dome

Boom! (8 p.m., Fox)

Under the Dome (9 p.m., CBS)

Graceland (10 p.m., USA)

Rookie Blue (10 p.m., ABC)

Friday, June 26

DreamWorks Dragons
DreamWorks Animation / Via pr.netflix.com

DreamWorks Dragons

DreamWorks Dragons (approximately 3 a.m., Netflix)

Sunday, June 28

Last Tango in Halifax
Courtesy of Ben Blackall / Via pressroom.pbs.org

Last Tango in Halifax

Last Tango in Halifax (8 p.m., PBS)

Falling Skies (10 p.m., TNT)

Monday, June 29

Teen Wolf
Scott Everett White / MTV

Teen Wolf

Teen Wolf (10 p.m., MTV)

Tuesday, June 30

Zoo
Hilary Bronwyn Gayle / CBS

Zoo

Zoo (9 p.m., CBS)

Scream (10 p.m., MTV)

Wednesday, July 1

Extant
Sonja Flemming / CBS

Extant

Extant (10 p.m., CBS)

Thursday, July 2

Food Fighters
Eddy Chen / NBC

Food Fighters

Food Fighters (8 p.m., NBC)

Monday, July 6

Penn & Teller: Fool Us
The CW

Penn & Teller: Fool Us

Penn & Teller: Fool Us (8 p.m., The CW)

Tuesday, July 7

Hollywood Game Night
Trae Patton / NBC

Hollywood Game Night

Hollywood Game Night (10 p.m., NBC)

Wednesday, July 8

Key & Peele
Mike Yarish / Comedy Central

Key & Peele

Catfish (10 p.m., MTV)

Key & Peele (10:30 p.m., Comedy Central)

Thursday, July 9

Teen Mom 2
MTV

Teen Mom 2

Dates (9 p.m., The CW)

Dominion (10 p.m., Syfy)

Teen Mom 2 (10 p.m., MTV)

One Bad Choice (11 p.m., MTV)

Friday, July 10

Masters of Illusion
The CW

Masters of Illusion

Masters of Illusion (8 p.m., The CW)

Sex With Brody (10:30 p.m., E!)

Sunday, July 12

Masters of Sex
Showtime

Masters of Sex

Basketball Wives LA (9 p.m., VH1)

Ray Donovan (9 p.m., Showtime)

Masters of Sex (10 p.m., Showtime)

Monday, July 13

Running Wild With Bear Grylls
Duncan Gaudin / NBC

Running Wild With Bear Grylls

Running Wild With Bear Grylls (10 p.m., NBC)

Wednesday, July 15

Dating Naked
VH1

Dating Naked

Dating Naked (9 p.m., VH1)

Twinning (10 p.m., VH1)

Thursday, July 16

Married
Prashant Gupta / FX

Married

Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll (10 p.m., FX)

Married (10:30 p.m., FX)

Geeks Who Drink (11:30 p.m., Syfy)

Friday, July 17

Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp
Netflix / Via youtube.com

Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp

Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp (approximately 3 a.m., Netflix)

Sunday, July 19

Welcome to Sweden
NBC

Welcome to Sweden

Welcome to Sweden (8 p.m., NBC)

Wednesday, July 22

Candidly Nicole
VH1

Candidly Nicole

Home Free (9 p.m., Fox)

Last Comic Standing (9 p.m., NBC)

Sharknado 3: Oh Hell No! (9 p.m., Syfy)

Candidly Nicole (11 p.m., VH1)

Sunday, July 26

The Bruce Jenner Project
Ethan Miller / Getty Images

The Bruce Jenner Project

The Bruce Jenner Project (9 p.m., E!)

Tuesday, July 28

Face Off
Jordin Althaus / Syfy

Face Off

Face Off (9 p.m., Syfy)

Wednesday, July 29

America's Best Dance Crew
Scott Gries / Getty Images

America's Best Dance Crew

America's Best Dance Crew (11 p.m., MTV)

Friday, July 31

Strike Back
Liam Daniel / Cinemax

Strike Back

Cold Justice: Sex Crimes (9 p.m., TNT)

Strike Back (10 p.m., Cinemax)

Sunday, Aug. 2

Bachelor in Paradise
Francisco Roman / ABC

Bachelor in Paradise

Bachelor in Paradise (8 p.m., ABC)

Monday, Aug. 3

Josh Zuckerman and Krista Allen, the stars of Signficant Mother
Jonathan Leibson and Frederick M. Brown / Getty Images

Josh Zuckerman and Krista Allen, the stars of Signficant Mother

Significant Mother (9:30 p.m., The CW)

Tuesday, Aug. 4

Playing House
Neil Jacobs / USA Network

Playing House

Playing House (10 p.m., USA)

Wednesday, Aug. 5

America's Next Top Model
The CW

America's Next Top Model

America's Next Top Model (8 p.m., The CW)

Mr. Robinson (9 p.m., NBC)

A Wicked Offer (9 p.m., The CW)

The Carmichael Show (9:30 p.m., NBC)

Monday, Aug. 10

She's Got Game
Christopher Polk / Getty Images

She's Got Game

She's Got Game (9 p.m., VH1)

Monday, Aug. 17

Public Morals
Jojo Whilden / TNT

Public Morals

Public Morals (9 p.m., TNT)

Saturday, Aug. 22

Survivor's Remorse
Tina Rowden / Starz

Survivor's Remorse

Blunt Talk (9 p.m., Starz)

Survivor's Remorse (9:30 p.m., Starz)

Sunday, Aug. 23

Vicious
Courtesy of ITV / Brown Eyed Boy Limited 2013

Vicious

Vicious (10:30 p.m., PBS)

Tuesday, Aug. 25

Legends
Doug Hyun / TNT

Legends

Legends (10 p.m., TNT)

Monday, Aug. 31

Faking It
MTV

Faking It

Awkward (9 p.m., MTV)

Faking It (9:30 p.m., MTV)

Todrick (10 p.m., MTV)

Girl Code Live (10:30 p.m., MTV)

The best things at three price points