back to top

Here Are The Nominations For The 2018 British Academy Film Awards

The Shape of Water leads the nominations, with 12. Darkest Hour and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri are next with nine nominations each. Joanna Lumley will host the awards.

Posted on

Best Film

Call Me by Your NameDunkirkThe Shape of WaterDarkest HourThree Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Sony Picture Classics

Call Me by Your Name

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Darkest Hour

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Outstanding British Film

Darkest HourThe Death of StalinGod's Own CountryLady MacbethPaddington 2Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
StudioCanal

Darkest Hour

The Death of Stalin

God's Own Country

Lady Macbeth

Paddington 2

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Leading Actress

Annette Bening, Film Stars Don't Die in LiverpoolSally Hawkins, The Shape of WaterFrances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MissouriMargot Robbie, I, TonyaSaoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Fox Searchlight Pictures

Annette Bening, Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Leading Actor

Daniel Kaluuya, Get OutTimothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your NameGary Oldman, Darkest HourJamie Bell, Film Stars Don't Die in LiverpoolDaniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Universal Pictures

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Jamie Bell, Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Best Director

Christopher Nolan, DunkirkLuca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your NameMartin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MissouriGuillermo Del Toro, The Shape of WaterDenis Villenuve, Blade Runner 2049
Frazer Harrison / Getty Images

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

Luca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your Name

Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water

Denis Villenuve, Blade Runner 2049

Supporting Actor

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MissouriWoody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MissouriHugh Grant, Paddington 2Willem Dafoe, The Florida ProjectChristopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Fox Searchlight Pictures

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Hugh Grant, Paddington 2

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Supporting Actress

Allison Janney, I, TonyaKristin Scott Thomas, Darkest HourLaurie Metcalf, Lady BirdLesley Manville, Phantom ThreadOctavia Spencer, The Shape of Water
30West

Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Kristin Scott Thomas, Darkest Hour

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Animated Film

CocoLoving Vincent My Life as a Courgette
Disney / Pixar

Coco

Loving Vincent

My Life as a Courgette

Best Documentary

An Inconvenient SequelI Am Not Your NegroCity of GhostsIcarusJane
Paramount Pictures

An Inconvenient Sequel

I Am Not Your Negro

City of Ghosts

Icarus

Jane

Original Screenplay

Greta Gerwig, Lady BirdJordan Peele, Get OutSteven Rogers, I, TonyaGuillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of WaterMartin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
A24

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Jordan Peele, Get Out

Steven Rogers, I, Tonya

Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water

Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Adapted Screenplay

Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, and David Schneider, The Death of StalinJames Ivory, Call Me by Your NameMatt Greenhalgh, Film Stars Don't Die in LiverpoolSimon Farnaby and Paul King, Paddington 2Aaron Sorkin, Molly's Game
Gaumont

Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, and David Schneider, The Death of Stalin

James Ivory, Call Me by Your Name

Matt Greenhalgh, Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool

Simon Farnaby and Paul King, Paddington 2

Aaron Sorkin, Molly's Game

EE Rising Star Award

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your NameDaniel Kaluuya, Get OutFlorence Pugh, The FallingJosh O'Connor, God's Own CountryTessa Thompson, Thor: Ragnarok
Sony Pictures Classics

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Florence Pugh, The Falling

Josh O'Connor, God's Own Country

Tessa Thompson, Thor: Ragnarok

For the full list of nominations, head to the BAFTA website.

The awards will be broadcast on BBC One on Sunday 18 February 2018.