Skip To Content
    Jan 9, 2018

    Here Are The Nominations For The 2018 British Academy Film Awards

    The Shape of Water leads the nominations, with 12. Darkest Hour and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri are next with nine nominations each. Joanna Lumley will host the awards.

    Best Film

    Sony Picture Classics

    Call Me by Your Name

    Dunkirk

    The Shape of Water

    Darkest Hour

    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Outstanding British Film

    StudioCanal

    Darkest Hour

    The Death of Stalin

    God's Own Country

    Lady Macbeth

    Paddington 2

    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Leading Actress

    Fox Searchlight Pictures

    Annette Bening, Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool

    Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

    Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

    Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

    Leading Actor

    Universal Pictures

    Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

    Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

    Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

    Jamie Bell, Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool

    Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

    Best Director

    Frazer Harrison / Getty Images

    Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

    Luca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your Name

    Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water

    Denis Villenuve, Blade Runner 2049

    Supporting Actor

    Fox Searchlight Pictures

    Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Hugh Grant, Paddington 2

    Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

    Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

    Supporting Actress

    30West

    Allison Janney, I, Tonya

    Kristin Scott Thomas, Darkest Hour

    Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

    Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

    Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

    Animated Film

    Disney / Pixar

    Coco

    Loving Vincent

    My Life as a Courgette

    Best Documentary

    Paramount Pictures

    An Inconvenient Sequel

    I Am Not Your Negro

    City of Ghosts

    Icarus

    Jane

    Original Screenplay

    A24

    Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

    Jordan Peele, Get Out

    Steven Rogers, I, Tonya

    Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water

    Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Adapted Screenplay

    Gaumont

    Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, and David Schneider, The Death of Stalin

    James Ivory, Call Me by Your Name

    Matt Greenhalgh, Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool

    Simon Farnaby and Paul King, Paddington 2

    Aaron Sorkin, Molly's Game

    EE Rising Star Award

    Sony Pictures Classics

    Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

    Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

    Florence Pugh, The Falling

    Josh O'Connor, God's Own Country

    Tessa Thompson, Thor: Ragnarok

    For the full list of nominations, head to the BAFTA website.

    The awards will be broadcast on BBC One on Sunday 18 February 2018.

    TV and Movies

    Get all the best moments in pop culture & entertainment delivered to your inbox.

    Newsletter signup form