Skip To Content

    Here Are All The Big Winners At The 2015 BAFTA TV Awards

    Benedict Cumberbatch fails to win the Best Actor award again, but there were big wins for Ant and Dec, Marvellous and Happy Valley.

    Entertainment Programme

    Ant and Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway / ITV

    https://twitter.com/antanddec/status/597471304124608512

    Winner: Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway

    Strictly Come Dancing
    The Voice
    Dynamo: Magician Impossible

    Mini-Series

    https://www.itv.com/itvplayer/the-lost-honour-of-christopher-jefferies/series-1/episode-1

    Winner: The Lost Honour Of Christopher Jefferies

    Cilla
    Our World War
    Prey

    Supporting Actor

    bbc.co.uk / Via BBC Two

    Winner: Stephen Rea (The Honourable Woman)
    Adeel Akhtar (Utopia)
    James Norton (
    Happy Valley)

    Ken Stott (The Missing)

    Comedy / Comedy Entertainment Programme

    http://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b006xnzc
    http://www.bbc.co.uk/iplayer/live/bbcone

    Winner: The Graham Norton Show
    Charlie Brooker's Weekly Wipe
    Would I Lie To You
    Stewart Lee’s Comedy Vehicle

    Supporting Actress

    BAFTA /
    http://www.bbc.co.uk/iplayer/live/bbcone

    Winner: Gemma Jones (Marvellous)

    Vicky McClure (Line of Duty)
    Amanda Redman (Tommy Cooper: Not like That, Like This)
    Charlotte Spencer (Glue)

    Soap and Continuing Drama

    Coranation Street / ITV Studios / Via bbc.co.uk

    Winner: Coronation Street
    Casualty
    EastEnders
    Hollyoaks

    Drama Series

    BAFTA / Red Production

    Winner: Happy Valley

    Peaky Blinders
    Line of Duty
    The Missing

    Male Performance in a Comedy Programme

    bbc.co.uk / Objective Productions

    Winner: Matt Berry (Toast of London)
    Hugh Bonneville (W1A)
    Brendan O’Carroll (Mrs. Brown’s Boys)
    Tom Hollander (Rev)

    Specialist Factual

    bbc.co.uk

    Winner: Grayson Perry - Who Are You?

    Our Gay Wedding: The Musical
    David Attenborough’s Conquest Of The Skies 3D
    The Great War: The People’s Story

    Radio Times Audience Award

    bbc.co.uk / Hartswood Films

    Winner: Sherlock
    EastEnders
    Cilla
    Game of Thrones
    The Great British Bake Off
    The Missing

    Female Performance in a Comedy Programme

    Winner: Jessica Hynes (W1A)
    Olivia Colman (Rev)
    Tamsin Greig (Episodes)
    Catherine Tate’s Nan (Catherine Tate)

    Features

    http://www.channel4.com/programmes/grand-designs
    http://www.bbc.co.uk/iplayer/live/bbcone

    Winner: Grand Designs
    George Clarke’s Amazing Spaces
    The Great British Bake Off
    Long Lost Famil
    y

    Reality and Constructed Factual

    BAFTA / Shine / Via bbc.co.uk / channel4.com

    Winner: The Island With Bear Grylls
    The Apprentice
    I'm a Celeb
    The Undateables

    Single Drama

    Fifty Fathoms / BAFTA / Via bbc.co.uk

    Winner: Marvellous
    Murdered By My Boyfriend
    Common
    A Poet In New York

    Scripted Comedy

    Channel X North / BAFTA / Via bbc.co.uk

    Winner: Detectorists
    Harry & Paul’s Story Of The Twos
    The Wrong Mans
    Moone Boy

    Entertainment Performance

    BAFTA / Via bbc.co.uk

    Winner: Ant and Dec

    Claudia Winkleman
    Graham Norton
    Leigh Francis

    Leading Actress

    BAFTA / BBC Three / bbc.co.uk

    Winner: Murdered by My Boyfriend
    Keeley Hawes (Line of Duty)
    Sarah Lancashire (Happy Valley)
    Sheridan Smith (Cilla)

    Leading Actor

    BAFTA / ITV
    http://www.bbc.co.uk/iplayer/live/bbcone

    Winner: Jason Watkins (The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies)
    Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock)
    Toby Jones (Marvellous)
    James Nesbitt (The Missing)

    Factual Series

    BAFTA / BBC Documentaries / Via bbc.co.uk

    Winner: Life And Death Row

    15,000 Kids And Counting
    Educating the East End
    Protecting Our Parents

    International

    HBO / BAFTA / Via bbc.co.uk

    Winner: True Detective

    Orange is the New Black
    The Good Wife
    House of Cards

    News Coverage

    Sky News / Via youtube.com

    Winner: Sky News: Ebola
    BBC News At Ten
    Channel 4 News : Inside Gaza: Children Under Fire
    ITV News At Ten: Iraq Crisis

    Single Documentary

    http://www.channel4.com/programmes/the-paedophile-hunter
    BAFTA

    Winner: The Paedophile Hunter
    The Miners Strike and Me
    Baby P: The Untold Story
    Children of Syria

    Fellowship

    Channel 4 News / Via Facebook: Channel4News

    Winner: Jon Snow

    Sport and Live Event - WW1 Remembered (BBC News)

    Current Affairs - Children on the Front Line (Dispatches)

    Special awards were also given to Clive James and Jeff Pope.

    BuzzFeed Daily

    Keep up with the latest daily buzz with the BuzzFeed Daily newsletter!

    Newsletter signup form