back to top

Here Are The Winners At The 2017 BAFTA Film Awards

La La Land came out on top with five wins, including Best Film, Best Director, and Leading Actress.

Posted on

4. Leading Actor

Justin Tallis / AFP / Getty Images

Winner: Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea

Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge

Jake Gyllenhaal, Nocturnal Animals

Ryan Gosling, La La Land

Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic

Advertisement
Advertisement

10. Sound

Paramount Pictures

Winner: Sylvian Bellemare, Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Claude La Haye, Arrival

Steve A. Morrow, Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Andy Nelson, La La Land

Peter Grace, Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie, Hacksaw Ridge

Dror Mohar, Wylie Stateman, Renee Tondelli, Mike Prestwood Smith, David Wyman, Deepwater Horizon

Niv Adiri, Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Glenn Freemantle, Ian Tapp, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

11. Production Design

Warner Brothers

Winner: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

Nancy Haigh, Jess Gonchor, Hail Caesar!

John Bush, Charles Wood, Doctor Strange

Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, David Wasco, La La Land

Meg Everist, Shane Valentino, Nocturnal Animals

12. Costume Design

Fox Searchlight Pictures

Winner: Madeline Fontaine, Jackie

Joanna Johnston, Allied

Consolata Boyle, Florence Foster Jenkins

Colleen Atwood, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

Mary Zophres, La La Land

Advertisement

14. Documentary

Netflix

Winner: Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick, Howard Barish, 13th

Ron Howard, Brian Grazer, Nigel Sinclair, Scott Pascucci, The Beatles: Eight Days a Week

Otto Bell, Stacey Reiss, The Eagle Huntress

James Spinney, Peter Middleton, Notes on Blindness

Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg, Weiner

Advertisement

17. Adapted Screenplay

The Weinstein Company / Entertainment Film Distributors

Winner: Luke Davis, Lion

Theodore Melfi and Allison Schroeder, Hidden Figures

Eric Heisserer, Arrival

Robert Schekkan and Andrew Knight, Hacksaw Ridge

Tom Ford, Nocturnal Animals

18. Original Screenplay

Amazon Studios

Winner: Kenneth Longeran, Manchester by the Sea

Taylor Sheridan, Hell or High Water

Paul Laverty, I, Daniel Blake

Damien Chazelle, La La Land

Barry Jenkins, Moonlight

19. British Short Animation

Paramount Pictures

Winner: Jac Clinch, Jonathan Harbottle, Millie Marsh, A Love Story

Khaled Gad, Anuska Kishani Naanayakkara, Elena Ruscombe-King, The Alan Dimension

Jennifer Zheng, Tough

20. British Short Film

USAID

Winner: Shpat Deda, Scott O’Donnell, Afolabi Kuti, Daniel Mulloy, Home

Samir Mehanovic, Bart Gavigan, Michael Wilson, Ailie Smith, Mouth of Hell

Richard John Seymour, Consumed

Emmet Fleming, Farah Abushwesha, Conor MacNeill, Andrea Harkin, The Party

Jack Hannon, Charlotte Regan, Standby

Advertisement

21. Outstanding Debut

Vertigo Releasing

Winner: Babak Anvari, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Toh, Emily Leo, Under the Shadow

Mike Carey, Camille Gatin, The Girl With All the Gifts

Dionne Walker, George Amponsah, The Hard Stop

John Donnelly, Ben A. Williams, The Pass

Peter Middleton, James Spinney, Jo-Jo Ellison, Notes on Blindness

23. Special Visual Effects

Walt Disney Motion Pictures

Winner: Robert Legato, Dan Lemmon, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez, The Jungle Book

Louis Morin, Arrival

Richard Bluff, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Stephane Ceretti, Doctor Strange

Christian Manz, David Watkins, Tim Burke, Pablo Grillo, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

Neil Corbould, Hal Hickel, Mohen Leo, John Knoll, Nigel Sumner, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story