10 Logic Puzzles You Won’t Be Able To Solve

These logic puzzles will ruin your weekend, distract you from your loved ones, and make you realize you aren’t as smart as you think you are. Sorry.

  1. 1. Burning Ropes

    You are given two ropes and a lighter. Each of the two ropes has the following property: if you light one end of the rope, it will take exactly one hour to burn to the other end. It doesn’t necessarily burn at a uniform rate. How can you measure a period of 45 minutes?

    1. Click For Solution
  1. 2. Cork, Bottle, Coin

    You put a coin in an empty bottle and insert a cork in the bottle’s opening. How can you remove the coin without taking out the cork or breaking the bottle?

    1. Click For Solution
  1. 3. A Locked Door

    You have 100 bags of coins each with 100 coins, but only one of these bags has gold coins. The gold coin weighs 1.01 ounce and the other coins weighs 1 ounce. You also have a scale, but can only use it once. How can you identify the bag of gold coins?

    1. Click For Solution
  1. 4. Glass Half Full

    You are in an empty room with a transparent glass of water. The glass is a right cylinder and appears to be half full. How can you accurately figure out whether the glass is half full, more than half full, or less than half full? You have no rulers or writing utensils.

    1. Click For Solution
  1. 5. Globe Traversal

    How many places are there on earth where one could walk one mile south, then one mile west, then one mile north and end up in the same spot? Assume the earth is a solid smooth sphere.

    1. Click For Solution
  1. 6. A Numeric Cipher

    This numeric cipher appears on a seat at Rangers Ballpark in Arlington, TX. What does it mean?

    1. Click For Solution
  1. 7. Brown Eyes and Red Eyes

    There is an island of monks where everyone has either brown eyes or red eyes. Monks who have red eyes are cursed, and are supposed to commit suicide at midnight. However, no one ever talks about what color eyes they have, because the monks have a vow of silence. Thus, no one knows their own eye color; they can only see the eye colors of other people, and not mention them. Every day, the monks enjoy a silent brunch together at a round table. One day, a tourist visits the island monastery, and, unaware that he’s not supposed to talk about eyes, says “At least one of you has red eyes.” Having acquired this new information, something dramatic happens among the monks. What happens?

    1. Click For Solution
  1. 8. Row, Row, Row Your Trees

    How can seven trees be planted such that there are six rows of trees in straight lines consisting of three trees?

    1. Click For Solution
  1. 9. Unusual Suspects

    The police rounded up Jim, Bud and Sam yesterday, because one of them was suspected of having robbed a bank. The three suspects made the following statements under intensive questioning: Jim: I’m innocent. Bud: I’m innocent. Sam: Bud is guilty. If only one of these statements is true, who robbed the bank?

    1. Click For Solution
  1. 10. Infinite Quarter Sequence

    You are wearing a blindfold and thick gloves. An infinite number of quarters are laid out on a table of infinite area. 20 of these quarters are tails and the rest are heads. How can you can split the quarters into 2 piles where the number of tails quarters is the same in each? You are allowed to move the quarters and to flip them, but you can never tell what state a quarter is currently in.

    1. Click For Solution

Check out more articles on BuzzFeed.com!

This post was created by a member of BuzzFeed Community, where anyone can post awesome lists and creations. Learn more or post your buzz!

  Your Reaction?

    Starting soon, you'll only be able to post a comment on BuzzFeed using a Facebook account or via our app. If you have questions or thoughts, email us here.


    Hot Buzz

    Build A Music Playlist And We’ll Recommend A Song To Add


    Are You Drake Or Josh?

    Now Buzzing