back to top
Community

A Comprehensive Guide To Obtaining Permanent Residence In Canada

Canada is an inspiring and inviting country, which is probably why a large number of people wish to move there. However, immigrating to a new country is not a piece of cake and there are various requirements that need to be met before it is done. If you have decided on immigrating to Canada and becoming a permanent resident of the country, there are some guidelines that you should be aware of. This guide will help you in making your decision and following the necessary steps.

Posted on

Why move to Canada?

First things first, you need to understand why immigrating to Canada might be a good idea. It is considered to be the second-best country to live in due to various reasons. The Canadian quality of life is one of the primary perk that immigrants enjoy. The average life expectancy of people living in this country is high because permanent residents and citizens can register for the public health insurance system and benefit from healthcare services.

Who can immigrate?

Before you decide to apply for immigration to Canada, you should be aware that there are various categories and you need to figure out one that suits your situation. Some of the scenarios that make you eligible for immigration include:

•A Canadian employer has given you a job offer

•You have family members in Canada

•You wish to invest in a Canadian company or bank

•A sector in Canada is experiencing labor shortages and you are skilled in it

•You are self-employed and have experience in the sport, cultural or agricultural sectors

•You intend to invest in a business in Canada or start one

What to do before starting the process?

Before you start with the immigration process, you need to familiarize yourself with the immigration systems in the country. There are two systems, one for Quebec and the other for the other areas in Canada. You need to consider some factors before starting the process as this can simplify things:

•Choose the province you want to immigrate to

•Figure out your immigration status like worker, student or investor

•Identify the different kinds of immigration and visa options at your disposal

The steps you need to take can vary for every individual as it depends on the specific situation. Nonetheless, there are some things that everyone needs to remember, which include:

•There are generally two levels of screening that you have to clear; federal and provincial

•You have the option of entering Canada as a temporary resident and then take steps to make your residency permanent or you can directly apply for permanent residence from your own country.

•Before you send in your Canada visa application, you need to be familiar with the common resident visas. There is student visa that allows you to study, as the name indicates. There is the working holiday permit, which is issued via an agreement between Canada and lots of other countries. Under this visa, you can work in the country or simply travel or stay. A young professional’s permit allows you to work with an employer who has given you a job offer. This is simpler than the procedure of a temporary foreign worker permit, which is standard and issued when a job offer has been made by an employer.

•If you want to be a permanent resident, applying for a permanent resident card is essential. With this card, you have access to the same rights as other Canadians, except for the right to vote.

•You can apply for citizenship when you have lived in Canada for four years.

How long does the process take?

Depending on your country of origin and the case, it can take you about a few months to two years to complete all the steps involved in the immigration process. A standard period has not been established, but time frames are provided by the Canadian government’s website according to the immigration category.

What to do when you have permanent residence status?

When you successfully get your permanent residency, there are some rules that you need to comply with. The first is that you need to be present physically in Canada for a cumulative period of two years for every 5-year of residency. However, residency time can be accumulated if you travel outside the country with a common-law partner or spouse who has Canadian citizenship. This also applies if you are sent abroad as a full-time employee of a Canadian public service or a Canadian company or you accompany a spouse who has been sent on this assignment.

Do you need a consultant?

This depends on you, but in most cases, a consultant’s help is not required as the steps for Canadian immigration are simple and well-structured and you can follow them yourself. Still if you are looking, ensure find a reliable company that has years of experience in working for Canada and USA Visa.

This post was created by a member of BuzzFeed Community, where anyone can post awesome lists and creations. Learn more or post your buzz!