back to top
Community

Only A Vegan Will Know Which Of These Foods Are Actually Vegan-Friendly

"Did you know I'm a vegan?"

Posted on

For a food to be considered vegan, it cannot contain any animal products including meat, dairy, and eggs. Can you guess if the following foods are actually ~vegan~?

  1. Are Oreos vegan?

    Pexels
    Correct
    Incorrect
    Yes!
    Correct
    Incorrect
    No.
  2. Are marshmallows vegan?

    Pixabay
    Correct
    Incorrect
    Yes!
    Correct
    Incorrect
    No.
    Correct!
    Wrong!

    Gelatin is a common ingredient in marshmallows, which is a mixture of peptides and proteins from animals.

  3. Are Teddy Grahams vegan?

    Nabisco
    Correct
    Incorrect
    Yes.
    Correct
    Incorrect
    No.
  4. Are Doritos vegan?

    Fritolay
    Correct
    Incorrect
    Yes!
    Correct
    Incorrect
    No.
  5. Are Planters' peanuts vegan?

    Planters
    Correct
    Incorrect
    Yes!
    Correct
    Incorrect
    No.
    Correct!
    Wrong!

    One of the ingredients in Planters Dry Roasted peanuts is gelatin, which is an animal product.

  6. Are Skittles vegan?

    Pixabay
    Correct
    Incorrect
    Yes!
    Correct
    Incorrect
    No.
  7. Is Guinness vegan?

    Correct
    Incorrect
    Yes!
    Correct
    Incorrect
    No.
    Correct!
    Wrong!

    Until 2015, Guinness brand beer contained animal ingredients such as gelatin, isinglass (fish bladders), and bone marrow.

Did you know you can sign up for a BuzzFeed Community account and create your own BuzzFeed posts? Here's a handy guide to help you start posting today!

This post was created by a member of BuzzFeed Community, where anyone can post awesome lists and creations. Learn more or post your buzz!
 
Take quizzes and chill with the BuzzFeed app.