Skip To Content
  • Quiz badge
Apr 2, 2020

Only A Legilimens Will Be Able To Pass This "Harry Potter" Version Of Two Truths And A Lie

Dolores Umbridge would hate this quiz because it's chock-full of lies.

Before you start, you should know that this quiz is based on the books, so if you've only seen the movies, there are a few details that are different!

Warner Bros.
  1. Which one's the lie?

    Correct! 
    Wrong! 

    Lie: Snape can speak Parseltongue.

    Voldemort could speak Parseltongue because he was a descendant of Salazar Slytherin, and Harry could speak it because he was a Horcrux carrying a piece of Voldemort's soul. Snape did not speak Parseltongue.

    Via Warner Bros.
  2. Which statement isn't true?

    Correct! 
    Wrong! 

    Lie: At one point in time, Voldemort was the Elder Wand's master.

    Dumbledore was master of the Elder Wand for a long time before being disarmed by Draco Malfoy, who was later disarmed by Harry. Voldemort used the Elder Wand, but it never answered to him.

    Via Warner Bros.
  3. Spot the fib:

    Correct! 
    Wrong! 

    Lie: James Potter played Seeker on the Gryffindor Quidditch team.

    James was on the Gryffindor Quidditch team, but he played the position of Chaser. Ginny was officially a Chaser but replaced Harry as Seeker a few times. The first film mentions Harry's dad playing Seeker, but the books make it clear he played Chaser. Tricky question!

    Via Warner Bros.
  4. Which one of these statements is simply untrue?

    Correct! 
    Wrong! 

    Lie: Artemisia Lufkin was one of the people whom Malfoy used the Imperius Curse on during his sixth year.

    Artemisia Lufkin was actually the first female Minister of Magic.

    Via Warner Bros.
  5. Find the falsehood:

    Correct! 
    Wrong! 

    Lie: At one point, Hermione's wand broke in half.

    Ron's wand broke in Chamber of Secrets, and Harry's broke in Deathly Hallows. Hermione's wand never broke.

    Via Warner Bros.
  6. Which is a straight-up lie?

    Correct! 
    Wrong! 

    Lie: Kingsley Shacklebolt served as headmaster of Hogwarts.

    Kingsley was never Hogwarts headmaster, but he became Minister of Magic after Voldemort was defeated.

    Via Warner Bros.
  7. Which one is just plain false?

    Correct! 
    Wrong! 

    Lie: Professor Snape was Harry's fifth Defense Against the Dark Arts teacher.

    Snape was actually Harry's sixth Defense Against the Dark Arts teacher. Dolores Umbridge was the fifth.

    Via Warner Bros.
  8. Where are we bending the truth?

    Correct! 
    Wrong! 

    Lie: Neville's toad was named Pigwidgeon.

    Pigwidgeon was the name of Ron's owl. Neville's toad was named Trevor.

    Via Warner Bros.
  9. Pick the fabrication:

    Correct! 
    Wrong! 

    Lie: Harry's scar bled when Voldemort possessed him.

    Harry's scar hurt a lot when Voldemort possessed him, but it never bled. Ron broke his leg in Prisoner of Azakaban, and Harry broke his during the third task in Goblet of Fire (the movies left this out). Draco broke Harry's nose in Half-Blood Prince.

    Via Warner Bros.
  10. Where's the whopper?

    Correct! 
    Wrong! 

    Lie: Ron and Hermione went to the Yule Ball together.

    Ron went with Padma Patil, and Hermione went with Viktor Krum.

    Via Warner Bros.
  11. Where are we pulling your leg?

    Correct! 
    Wrong! 

    Lie: Fred and George fought at the Ministry with Harry at the end of Order of the Phoenix.

    Fred and George weren't at Hogwarts anymore when Harry and his friends decided to go to the Ministry.

    Via Warner Bros.
  12. And finally, which one is making you call bullshit?

    Correct! 
    Wrong! 

    Lie: Harry rode the Hogwarts Express to school every year.

    Harry didn't ride the train his second year, and he and Ron got there in Mr. Weasley's flying car.

    Via Warner Bros.

TV and Movies

Get all the best moments in pop culture & entertainment delivered to your inbox.

Newsletter signup form