go to content
Community

Final Oscar Predictions

Here are my final predictions for the 2015 Academy Awards.

Posted on

Best Picture

1. Birdman

2. Boyhood

3. American Sniper

4. The Imitation Game

5. Whiplash

6. The Theory of Everything

7. Selma

8. The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Director

1. Richard Linklater (Boyhood)

2. Alejandro G. Inarritu (Birdman)

3. Morten Tyldum (The Theory of Everything)

4. Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

5. Bennett Miller (Foxcatcher)

Best Actor

1. Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything)

2. Michael Keaton (Birdman)

3. Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game)

4. Bradley Cooper (American Sniper)

5. Steve Carell (Foxcatcher)

Best Actress

1. Julianne Moore (Still Alice)

2. Reese Witherspoon (Wild)

3. Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl)

4. Felicity Jones (The Theory of Everything)

5. Marion Cotillard (Two Days, One Night)

Best Supporting Actor

1. J.K. Simmons (Whiplash)

2. Ethan Hawke (Boyhood)

3. Robert Duvall (The Judge)

4. Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher)

5. Edward Norton (Birdman)

Best Supporting Actress

1. Patricia Arquette (Boyhood)

2. Meryl Streep (Into the Woods)

3. Keira Knightley (The Imitation Game)

4. Emma Stone (Birdman)

5. Laura Dern (Wild)

Best Adapted Screenplay

1. Anthony McCarten (The Theory of Everything)

2. Graham Moore (The Imitation Game)

3. Paul Thomas Anderson (Inherent Vice)

4. Jason Hall (American Sniper)

5. Damien Chazelle (Whiplash)

Best Original Screenplay

1. Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

2. Armando Bo, Alexander Dinelaris, Nicolas Giabone, Alejandro G. Inarritu (Birdman)

3. Dan Gilroy (Nightcrawler)

4. E. Max Frye, Dan Futterman (Foxcatcher)

5. Richard Linklater (Boyhood)

Best Documentary Feature

1. Citizenfour

2. Virunga

3. Finding Vivian Maier

4. The Salt of the Earth

5. Last Days in Vietnam

Best Animated Feature

1. How to Train Your Dragon 2

2. Song of the Sea

3. Big Hero 6

4. The Boxtrolls

5. The Tale of Princess Kaguya

Foreign Language Film

1. Ida (Poland)

2. Leviathan (Russia)

3. Timbuktu (Mauritania

4. Wild Tales (Argentina)

5. Tangerines (Estonia)

Cinematography

1. Emmanuel Lubezki (Birdman)

2. Robety Yeoman (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

3. Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski (Ida)

4. Roger Deakins (Unbroken)

5. Dick Pope (Mr. Turner)

Costume Design

1. Colleen Atwood (Into the Woods)

2. Milena Canonero (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

3. Jacqueline Durran (Mr. Turner)

4. Anna Biedrycka-Sheppard (Maleficent)

5. Mark Bridges (Inherent Vice)

Film Editing

1. Sandra Adair (Boyhood)

2. Barney Pilling (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

3. Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach (American Sniper)

4. Tom Cross (Whiplash)

5. William Goldenberg (The Imitation Game)

Make-up and Hairstyling

1. Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White (Guardians of the Galaxy)

2. Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

3. Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard (Foxcatcher)

Original Score

1. Johann Johannsson (The Theory of Everything)

2. Hanz Zimmer (Interstellar)

3. Alexandre Desplat (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

4. Gary Yershon (Mr. Turner)

5. Alexandre Desplat (The Imitation Game)

Original Song

1. "Lost Stars"(Begin Again)

2. "Glory" (Selma)

3. "Everything is Awesome" (The Lego Movie)

4. "Grateful" (Beyond the Lights)

5. "I'm Not Gonna Miss You" (Glen Campbell... I'll be Me)

Production Design

1. Adam Stockhausen and Anna Pinnock (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

2. Maria Djurkovic and Tatiana Macdonald (The Imitation Game)

3. Nathan Crowley and Gary Fettis (Interstellar)

4. Dennis Gassner and Anna Pinnock (Into the Woods)

5. Suzie Davies and Charlotte Watts (Mr. Turner)

Visual Effects

1. Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher (Interstellar)

2. Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick (Captain America: The Winter Soldier)

3. Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist (Dawn of the Planet of the Apes)

4. Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould (Guardians of the Galaxy)

5. Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer (X-Men: Days of Future Past)

Sound Editing

1. Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman (American Sniper)

2. Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock (Birdman)

3. Brent Burge and Jason Canovas (The Hobbit: Battle of the Five Armies)

4. Richard King (Interstellar)

5. Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro (Unbroken)

Sound Mixing

1. John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin (American Sniper)

2. Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga (Birdman)

3. Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten (Interstellar)

4. Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee (Unbroken)

5. Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley (Whiplash)

Live Action Short Film

1. Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis (Aya)

2. Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney (Boogaloo and Graham)

3. Hu Wei and Julien Féret (Butter Lamp)

4. Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger (Parvenah)

5. Mat Kirkby and James Lucas (The Phone Call)

Animated Short Film

1. Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees (The Bigger Picture)

2. Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi (The Dam Keeper)

3. Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed (Feast)

4. Torill Kove (Me and My Moulton)

5. Joris Oprins (A Single Life)

Documentary Short Film

1. Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry (Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1)

2. Aneta Kopacz (Joanna)

3. Tomasz Śliwiński and Maciej Ślesicki (Our Curse)

4. Gabriel Serra Arguello (The Reaper)

5. J. Christian Jensen (White Earth)

This post was created by a member of BuzzFeed Community, where anyone can post awesome lists and creations. Learn more or post your buzz!

Every. Tasty. Video. EVER. The new Tasty app is here!

Dismiss