back to top
TVAndMovies

All The Winners At The 2015 Golden Globes

Amazon and Netflix took home big awards! And Boyhood proved it was worth the 12-year wait.

Posted on

Best Motion Picture Drama

Winner: BoyhoodFoxcatcherThe Imitation GameSelmaThe Theory of Everything
IFC Films

Winner: Boyhood

Foxcatcher

The Imitation Game

Selma

The Theory of Everything

Best Actor in a Motion Picture Drama

Winner: Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of EverythingSteve Carell, FoxcatcherBenedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation GameJake Gyllenhaal, NightcrawlerDavid Oyelowo, Selma
Liam Daniel / Focus Features

Winner: Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything

Steve Carell, Foxcatcher

Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game

Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler

David Oyelowo, Selma

Best Actress in a Motion Picture Drama

Winner: Julianne Moore, Still AliceJennifer Aniston, CakeFelicity Jones, The Theory of EverythingRosamund Pike, Gone GirlReese Witherspoon, Wild
Sony Classics

Winner: Julianne Moore, Still Alice

Jennifer Aniston, Cake

Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything

Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl

Reese Witherspoon, Wild

Best Motion Picture Comedy or Musical

Winner: The Grand Budapest HotelBirdmanInto the WoodsPrideSt. Vincent
20th Century Fox

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel

Birdman

Into the Woods

Pride

St. Vincent

Best Actor in a Motion Picture Comedy or Musical

Winner: Michael Keaton, BirdmanRalph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest HotelBill Murray, St. VincentJoaquin Phoenix, Inherent ViceChristoph Waltz, Big Eyes
Fox Searchlight Pictures

Winner: Michael Keaton, Birdman

Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel

Bill Murray, St. Vincent

Joaquin Phoenix, Inherent Vice

Christoph Waltz, Big Eyes

Best Actress in a TV Drama

Winner: Ruth Wilson, The AffairClaire Danes, HomelandViola Davis, How to Get Away With MurderJulianna Margulies, The Good WifeRobin Wright, House Of Cards
Mark Schafer / Showtime

Winner: Ruth Wilson, The Affair

Claire Danes, Homeland

Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder

Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife

Robin Wright, House Of Cards

Best Director

Winner: Richard Linklater, BoyhoodWes Anderson, The Grand Budapest HotelAva Duvernay, Selma David Fincher, Gone GirlAlejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman
IFC Films

Winner: Richard Linklater, Boyhood

Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel

Ava Duvernay, Selma

David Fincher, Gone Girl

Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman

Best Actor in a TV Drama

Winner: Kevin Spacey, House of CardsClive Owen, The KnickLiev Schrieber, Ray DonovanJames Spader, The BlacklistDominic West, The Affair
Nathaniel Bell / Netflix

Winner: Kevin Spacey, House of Cards

Clive Owen, The Knick

Liev Schrieber, Ray Donovan

James Spader, The Blacklist

Dominic West, The Affair

Best TV Drama

Winner: The Affair, Showtime Downton Abbey, PBSGame of Thrones, HBOThe Good Wife, CBSHouse of Cards, Netflix
Showtime

Winner: The Affair, Showtime

Downton Abbey, PBS

Game of Thrones, HBO

The Good Wife, CBS

House of Cards, Netflix

Best Actress in a Mini-Series or TV Movie

Winner: Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Honorable WomanJessica Lange, American Horror Story: Freak ShowFrances McDormand, Olive KitteridgeFrances O'Connor, The MissingAllison Tolman, Fargo
Sundance TV

Winner: Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Honorable Woman

Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Freak Show

Frances McDormand, Olive Kitteridge

Frances O'Connor, The Missing

Allison Tolman, Fargo

Best Foreign Language Film

Winner: Leviathan, RussiaForce Majeure Turist, Sweden Gett: The Trial of Viviane, IsraelIda, Poland/DenmarkTangerines Mandariinid, Estonia
Sony Pictures Classics

Winner: Leviathan, Russia

Force Majeure Turist, Sweden

Gett: The Trial of Viviane, Israel

Ida, Poland/Denmark

Tangerines Mandariinid, Estonia

Best Actor in a TV Comedy

Winner: Jeffrey Tambor, TransparentLouis C.K., Louie Don Cheadle, House of LiesRicky Gervais, DerekWilliam H. Macy, Shameless
Amazon Studios

Winner: Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent

Louis C.K., Louie

Don Cheadle, House of Lies

Ricky Gervais, Derek

William H. Macy, Shameless

Best Screenplay

Winner: Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, and Armando Bo, BirdmanWes Anderson, The Grand Budapest HotelGillian Flynn, Gone GirlRichard Linklater, BoyhoodGraham Moore, The Imitation Game
Fox Searchlight Pictures

Winner: Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, and Armando Bo, Birdman

Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel

Gillian Flynn, Gone Girl

Richard Linklater, Boyhood

Graham Moore, The Imitation Game

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Winner: Patricia Arquette, BoyhoodJessica Chastain, A Most Violent YearKeira Knightley, The Imitation GameEmma Stone, BirdmanMeryl Streep, Into the Woods
IFC

Winner: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood

Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year

Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game

Emma Stone, Birdman

Meryl Streep, Into the Woods

Best Animated Feature Film

Winner: How to Train Your Dragon 2Big Hero SixThe Book of LifeBoxtrollsThe Lego Movie
DreamWorks Animation

Winner: How to Train Your Dragon 2

Big Hero Six

The Book of Life

Boxtrolls

The Lego Movie

Best Actress in a Motion Picture Comedy or Musical

Winner: Amy Adams, Big EyesEmily Blunt, Into the Woods Helen Mirren, The Hundred-Foot JourneyJulianne Moore, Map to the StarsQuvenzhané Wallis, Annie
The Weinstein Company

Winner: Amy Adams, Big Eyes

Emily Blunt, Into the Woods

Helen Mirren, The Hundred-Foot Journey

Julianne Moore, Map to the Stars

Quvenzhané Wallis, Annie

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series, or TV Movie

Winner: Matt Bomer, The Normal HeartAlan Cumming, The Good WifeColin Hanks, FargoBill Murray, Olive KitteridgeJon Voight, Ray Donovan
Jojo Whilden / HBO

Winner: Matt Bomer, The Normal Heart

Alan Cumming, The Good Wife

Colin Hanks, Fargo

Bill Murray, Olive Kitteridge

Jon Voight, Ray Donovan

Best Original Song

View this video on YouTube

Winner: "Glory," John Legend and Common (Selma)

"Big Eyes," Lana del Rey (Big Eyes)

"Mercy Is," Patty Smith and Lenny Kaye (Noah)

"Opportunity," Greg Kurstin, Sia Furler, and Will Gluck (Annie)

"Yellow Flicker Beat," Lorde (The Hunger Games: Mockingjay — Part 1)

Best Original Score

Winner: Jóhann Jóhannsson, The Theory of EverythingAlexandre Desplat, The Imitation Game Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Gone Girl Antonio Sanchez, BirdmanHans Zimmer, Interstellar
Focus Features

Winner: Jóhann Jóhannsson, The Theory of Everything

Alexandre Desplat, The Imitation Game

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Gone Girl

Antonio Sanchez, Birdman

Hans Zimmer, Interstellar

Best TV Comedy

Winner: Transparent, AmazonGirls, HBOJane The Virgin, The CW Orange Is the New Black, NetflixSilicon Valley, HBO
Amazon

Winner: Transparent, Amazon

Girls, HBO

Jane The Virgin, The CW

Orange Is the New Black, Netflix

Silicon Valley, HBO

Best Actress in a TV Comedy

Winner: Gina Rodriguez, Jane the VirginLena Dunham, Girls Edie Falco, Nurse JackieJulia Louis-Dreyfus, VeepTaylor Schilling, Orange Is the New Black
Tyler Golden/The CW

Winner: Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin

Lena Dunham, Girls

Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep

Taylor Schilling, Orange Is the New Black

Best Actor in a Mini-Series or TV Movie

Winner: Billy Bob Thornton, FargoMartin Freeman, FargoWoody Harrelson, True DetectiveMatthew McConaughey, True Detective Mark Ruffalo, The Normal Heart
Chris Large/FX

Winner: Billy Bob Thornton, Fargo

Martin Freeman, Fargo

Woody Harrelson, True Detective

Matthew McConaughey, True Detective

Mark Ruffalo, The Normal Heart

Best Mini-Series or TV Movie

Winner: Fargo, FXThe Missing, StarzThe Normal Heart, HBOOlive Kitteridge, HBOTrue Detective, HBO
Chris Large / FX

Winner: Fargo, FX

The Missing, Starz

The Normal Heart, HBO

Olive Kitteridge, HBO

True Detective, HBO

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series, or TV Movie

Winner: Joanne Froggatt, Downton AbbeyUzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Freak ShowAllison Janney, MomMichelle Monaghan, True Detective
Nick Briggs/Carnival Film and Television Limited 2013 for MASTERPIECE

Winner: Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey

Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black

Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Freak Show

Allison Janney, Mom

Michelle Monaghan, True Detective

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Winner: J.K. Simmons, WhiplashRobert Duvall, The Judge Ethan Hawke, Boyhood Edward Norton, BirdmanMark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
Daniel McFadden

Winner: J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

Robert Duvall, The Judge

Ethan Hawke, Boyhood

Edward Norton, Birdman

Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher

The best things at three price points