back to top
TVAndMovies

The Complete Calendar Of Fall 2014 TV Premiere Dates

Get ready for the return of your favorite shows and the debuts of ones you've been waiting for all summer!

Posted on

The bleakness of summer television is behind us — thank goodness for Orange Is the New Black — and fall TV is finally here! Now that you've had time to mourn the loss of shows that ended last season (like AMC's Breaking Bad) and to lament the ones that aren't making it to air (like the How I Met Your Mother spin-off How I Met Your Dad), it's time to celebrate the returning favorites and highly anticipated new shows (which are marked with an asterisk below) airing this fall.

It's a lot to keep track of (and here's more information on ABC's, CBS's, NBC's, Fox's, and The CW's new shows to guide you), so below, you'll find a chronological list of network, cable, and premium cable scripted series premiere dates for the season.

Happy viewing!

Tuesday, Sept. 16

New Girl (9 p.m., Fox)The Mindy Project (9:30 p.m., Fox)
Patrick McElhenney / FOX

New Girl (9 p.m., Fox)

The Mindy Project (9:30 p.m., Fox)

Wednesday, Sept. 17

Red Band Society* (9 p.m., Fox)The Mysteries of Laura* (10 p.m., NBC)
Annette Brown / FOX

Red Band Society* (9 p.m., Fox)

The Mysteries of Laura* (10 p.m., NBC)

Sunday, Sept. 21

Madam Secretary* (8 p.m., CBS)The Good Wife (9 p.m., CBS)
Jeff Neira / CBS

Madam Secretary* (8 p.m., CBS)

The Good Wife (9 p.m., CBS)

Monday, Sept. 22

The Big Bang Theory (8 p.m., CBS)Gotham* (8 p.m., Fox)The Voice (8 p.m., NBC)Scorpion* (9 p.m., CBS)Sleepy Hollow (9 p.m., Fox)The Blacklist (10 p.m., NBC)Forever* (10 p.m., ABC)
Michael Yarish/WBEI / CBS

The Big Bang Theory (8 p.m., CBS)

Gotham* (8 p.m., Fox)

The Voice (8 p.m., NBC)

Scorpion* (9 p.m., CBS)

Sleepy Hollow (9 p.m., Fox)

The Blacklist (10 p.m., NBC)

Forever* (10 p.m., ABC)

Tuesday, Sept. 23

NCIS (8 p.m., CBS)Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (9 p.m., ABC)NCIS: New Orleans* (9 p.m., CBS)Awkward (10 p.m., MTV)Chicago Fire (10 p.m., NBC)Person of Interest (10 p.m., CBS)Faking It (10:30 p.m., MTV)
Elizabeth Morris / NBC

NCIS (8 p.m., CBS)

Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (9 p.m., ABC)

NCIS: New Orleans* (9 p.m., CBS)

Awkward (10 p.m., MTV)

Chicago Fire (10 p.m., NBC)

Person of Interest (10 p.m., CBS)

Faking It (10:30 p.m., MTV)

Wednesday, Sept. 24

The Middle (8 p.m., ABC)Survivor (8 p.m., CBS)The Goldbergs (8:30 p.m., ABC)Law & Order: SVU (9 p.m., NBC)Modern Family (9 p.m., ABC)Black-ish* (9:30 p.m., ABC)Chicago P.D. (10 p.m., NBC)Nashville (10 p.m., ABC)South Park (10 p.m., Comedy Central)Key & Peele (10:30 p.m., Comedy Central)
Adam Taylor / ABC

The Middle (8 p.m., ABC)

Survivor (8 p.m., CBS)

The Goldbergs (8:30 p.m., ABC)

Law & Order: SVU (9 p.m., NBC)

Modern Family (9 p.m., ABC)

Black-ish* (9:30 p.m., ABC)

Chicago P.D. (10 p.m., NBC)

Nashville (10 p.m., ABC)

South Park (10 p.m., Comedy Central)

Key & Peele (10:30 p.m., Comedy Central)

Thursday, Sept. 25

Bones (8 p.m., Fox)Grey's Anatomy (8 p.m., ABC)Scandal (9 p.m., ABC)How To Get Away With Murder* (10 p.m., ABC)Parenthood (10 p.m., NBC)
Craig Sjodin / ABC

Bones (8 p.m., Fox)

Grey's Anatomy (8 p.m., ABC)

Scandal (9 p.m., ABC)

How To Get Away With Murder* (10 p.m., ABC)

Parenthood (10 p.m., NBC)

Friday, Sept. 26

The Amazing Race (8 p.m., CBS)Shark Tank (8 p.m., ABC)Hawaii Five-0 (9 p.m., CBS)Blue Bloods (10 p.m., CBS)Transparent (Amazon Prime)
Adam Rose / ABC

The Amazing Race (8 p.m., CBS)

Shark Tank (8 p.m., ABC)

Hawaii Five-0 (9 p.m., CBS)

Blue Bloods (10 p.m., CBS)

Transparent (Amazon Prime)

Saturday, Sept. 27

Saturday Night Live (11:30 p.m., NBC)
Peter Kramer / NBC

Saturday Night Live (11:30 p.m., NBC)

Sunday, Sept. 28

Once Upon a Time (8 p.m., ABC)The Simpsons (8 p.m., Fox)Brooklyn Nine-Nine (8:30 p.m., Fox)Family Guy (9 p.m., Fox)Resurrection (9 p.m., ABC)CSI (10 p.m., CBS)Revenge (10 p.m., ABC)
John Fleenor / FOX

Once Upon a Time (8 p.m., ABC)

The Simpsons (8 p.m., Fox)

Brooklyn Nine-Nine (8:30 p.m., Fox)

Family Guy (9 p.m., Fox)

Resurrection (9 p.m., ABC)

CSI (10 p.m., CBS)

Revenge (10 p.m., ABC)

Monday, Sept. 29

Mom (8:30 p.m, CBS)Castle (10 p.m., ABC)NCIS: Los Angeles (10 p.m., CBS)
Sonja Flemming / CBS

Mom (8:30 p.m, CBS)

Castle (10 p.m., ABC)

NCIS: Los Angeles (10 p.m., CBS)

Tuesday, Sept. 30

Selfie* (8 p.m., ABC)Manhattan Love Story* (8:30 p.m., ABC)Happyland* (11 p.m., MTV)
Eric McCandless / ABC

Selfie* (8 p.m., ABC)

Manhattan Love Story* (8:30 p.m., ABC)

Happyland* (11 p.m., MTV)

Wednesday, Oct. 1

Criminal Minds (9 p.m., CBS)Stalker* (10 p.m., CBS)
Richard Cartwright / CBS

Criminal Minds (9 p.m., CBS)

Stalker* (10 p.m., CBS)

Thursday, Oct. 2

The Vampire Diaries (8 p.m., The CW)Bad Judge* (9 p.m., NBC)Gracepoint* (9 p.m., Fox)Reign (9 p.m., The CW)A to Z* (9:30 p.m., NBC)
Trae Patton / NBC

The Vampire Diaries (8 p.m., The CW)

Bad Judge* (9 p.m., NBC)

Gracepoint* (9 p.m., Fox)

Reign (9 p.m., The CW)

A to Z* (9:30 p.m., NBC)

Friday, Oct. 3

Last Man Standing (8 p.m., ABC)
Nicole Wilder / ABC

Last Man Standing (8 p.m., ABC)

Saturday, Oct. 4

Survivor's Remorse* (9 p.m., Starz)
2014 Starz Entertainment, LLC Quantrell D. Colbert

Survivor's Remorse* (9 p.m., Starz)

Sunday, Oct. 5

America's Funniest Home Videos (7 p.m., ABC)Bob's Burgers (7:30 p.m., Fox)Homeland (9 p.m., Showtime)Mulaney* (9:30 p.m., Fox)
Joe Alblas / Showtime

America's Funniest Home Videos (7 p.m., ABC)

Bob's Burgers (7:30 p.m., Fox)

Homeland (9 p.m., Showtime)

Mulaney* (9:30 p.m., Fox)

Monday, Oct. 6

The Originals (8 p.m., The CW)
Bob Mahoney/The CW

The Originals (8 p.m., The CW)

Tuesday, Oct. 7

The Flash* (8 p.m., The CW)Supernatural (9 p.m., The CW)
Jack Rowand/The CW

The Flash* (8 p.m., The CW)

Supernatural (9 p.m., The CW)

Wednesday, Oct. 8

Arrow (8 p.m., The CW)Kingdom* (9 p.m., DirecTV)Ghost Hunters (9 p.m., Syfy)American Horror Story: Freak Show (10 p.m., FX)
Cate Cameron/The CW

Arrow (8 p.m., The CW)

Kingdom* (9 p.m., DirecTV)

Ghost Hunters (9 p.m., Syfy)

American Horror Story: Freak Show (10 p.m., FX)

Friday, Oct. 10

Cristela* (8:30 p.m., ABC)
ABC

Cristela* (8:30 p.m., ABC)

Sunday, Oct. 12

The Walking Dead (9 p.m., AMC)Talking Dead (10 p.m., AMC)The Affair* (10 p.m., Showtime)
Steven Lippman / Showtime

The Walking Dead (9 p.m., AMC)

Talking Dead (10 p.m., AMC)

The Affair* (10 p.m., Showtime)

Monday, Oct. 13

Jane The Virgin* (9 p.m., The CW)
Greg Gayne/The CW

Jane The Virgin* (9 p.m., The CW)

Tuesday, Oct. 14

Marry Me* (9 p.m., NBC)About A Boy (9:30 p.m., NBC)
Greg Gaynes / NBC

Marry Me* (9 p.m., NBC)

About A Boy (9:30 p.m., NBC)

Wednesday, Oct. 15

Top Chef (10 p.m., Bravo)
Tommy Garcia/Bravo

Top Chef (10 p.m., Bravo)

Monday, Oct. 20

American Dad (9 p.m., TBS)
Fox

American Dad (9 p.m., TBS)

Wednesday, Oct. 22

The 100 (9 p.m., The CW)Web Therapy (11 p.m., Showtime)
Katie Yu/The CW

The 100 (9 p.m., The CW)

Web Therapy (11 p.m., Showtime)

Friday, Oct. 24

Grimm (9 p.m., NBC)Constantine* (10 p.m., NBC)
Quantrell Colbert / NBC

Grimm (9 p.m., NBC)

Constantine* (10 p.m., NBC)

Monday, Oct. 27

2 Broke Girls (8 p.m., CBS)
Sonja Flemming / CBS

2 Broke Girls (8 p.m., CBS)

Monday, Oct. 27

View this video on YouTube

VH1

Drumline: A New Beat* (9 p.m., VH1)

Thursday, Oct. 30

The Millers (8:30 p.m., CBS)Two and a Half Men (9 p.m., CBS)The McCarthys* (9:30 p.m., CBS)Elementary (10 p.m., CBS)
Sonja Flemming / CBS

The Millers (8:30 p.m., CBS)

Two and a Half Men (9 p.m., CBS)

The McCarthys* (9:30 p.m., CBS)

Elementary (10 p.m., CBS)

Thursday, Nov. 6

White Collar (9 p.m., USA)Covert Affairs (10 p.m., USA)
USA

White Collar (9 p.m., USA)

Covert Affairs (10 p.m., USA)

Friday, Nov. 7

MasterChef Junior (8 p.m., Fox)
Greg Gayne/Fox

MasterChef Junior (8 p.m., Fox)

Sunday, Nov. 9

The Newsroom (9 p.m., HBO)The Comeback (10 p.m., HBO)Getting On (10:30 p.m., HBO)
John P. Johnson / HBO

The Newsroom (9 p.m., HBO)

The Comeback (10 p.m., HBO)

Getting On (10:30 p.m., HBO)

Saturday, Nov. 15

The Missing* (10 p.m., Starz)
New Pictures Limited/ Company Jules Heath

The Missing* (10 p.m., Starz)

Monday, Nov. 17

State of Affairs* (10 p.m., NBC)
Michael Parmelee / NBC

State of Affairs* (10 p.m., NBC)

Monday, Nov. 24

Ascension* (9 p.m., Syfy)
Syfy / Via syfy.com

Ascension* (9 p.m., Syfy)

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Girlfriends' Guide to Divorce* (10 p.m., Bravo)
Bravo / Via bravotv.com

Girlfriends' Guide to Divorce* (10 p.m., Bravo)

Thursday, Dec. 4

Peter Pan Live!* (NBC)
Nino Munoz / NBC

Peter Pan Live!* (NBC)

Friday, Dec. 12

Marco Polo* (Netflix)
Phil Bray/Netflix

Marco Polo* (Netflix)

The best things at three price points