back to top
TVAndMovies

All The 2015 TV Premiere Dates You Need To Know

The new year is bringing the return and debuts of some really fantastic television!

Posted on

It's been over a month since our favorite TV shows left us with painstaking cliffhangers (::cough, cough:: The Good Wife and How to Get Away With Murder ::cough, cough::), but the wait is finally over: Starting Jan. 4, TV is officially back!

Though this might also mean we're nearing the end of some of the most beloved series on television (Parenthood and Parks and Recreation), the good news is there's an array of highly anticipated new shows premiering (which are marked with asterisks below), from AMC's Breaking Bad spinoff Better Call Saul, to a (finally!) female-fronted Marvel story Marvel's Agent Carter, plus a few new late shows joining the ranks.

Since many of these new series were announced last May, here are some refreshers on ABC's, CBS's, NBC's, Fox's, and The CW's new shows coming this year.

Below, you'll find a chronological list of new show premiere dates; the return dates for your favorite network, cable, and premium cable scripted shows; the debut dates of some highly anticipated TV movies (like Lifetime's Whitney); and the big awards show air dates.

Happy viewing!

Sunday, Jan. 4

The Simpsons (8 p.m., Fox)Galavant* (8 p.m., ABC)Madam Secretary (8 p.m., CBS)Brooklyn Nine-Nine (8:30 p.m., Fox)The Good Wife (9 p.m., CBS)Downton Abbey (9 p.m., PBS)Family Guy (9 p.m., Fox)Celebrity Apprentice (9 p.m., NBC)Sister Wives (9 p.m., TLC)Resurrection (9:01 p.m., ABC)Bob's Burgers (9:30 p.m., Fox)CSI (10 p.m., CBS)Total Divas (10 p.m., E!)Revenge (10:01 p.m., ABC)
Jeff Neumann / CBS

The Simpsons (8 p.m., Fox)

Galavant* (8 p.m., ABC)

Madam Secretary (8 p.m., CBS)

Brooklyn Nine-Nine (8:30 p.m., Fox)

The Good Wife (9 p.m., CBS)

Downton Abbey (9 p.m., PBS)

Family Guy (9 p.m., Fox)

Celebrity Apprentice (9 p.m., NBC)

Sister Wives (9 p.m., TLC)

Resurrection (9:01 p.m., ABC)

Bob's Burgers (9:30 p.m., Fox)

CSI (10 p.m., CBS)

Total Divas (10 p.m., E!)

Revenge (10:01 p.m., ABC)

Monday, Jan. 5

The Bachelor (8 p.m., ABC)2 Broke Girls (8 p.m., CBS)Antiques Roadshow (8 p.m., PBS)Gotham (8 p.m., Fox)Mike & Molly (8:30 p.m., CBS)Sleepy Hollow (9 p.m., Fox)Scorpion (9 p.m., CBS)State of Affairs (10 p.m., NBC)NCIS: Los Angeles (10 p.m., CBS)Child Genius* (10 p.m., Lifetime)Cougar Town (10:30 p.m., TBS)
Jessica Miglio / FOX

The Bachelor (8 p.m., ABC)

2 Broke Girls (8 p.m., CBS)

Antiques Roadshow (8 p.m., PBS)

Gotham (8 p.m., Fox)

Mike & Molly (8:30 p.m., CBS)

Sleepy Hollow (9 p.m., Fox)

Scorpion (9 p.m., CBS)

State of Affairs (10 p.m., NBC)

NCIS: Los Angeles (10 p.m., CBS)

Child Genius* (10 p.m., Lifetime)

Cougar Town (10:30 p.m., TBS)

Tuesday, Jan. 6

Pretty Little Liars (8 p.m., ABC Family)Marvel’s Agent Carter* (8 p.m., ABC)MasterChef Junior (8 p.m., Fox)NCIS (8 p.m., CBS)NCIS: New Orleans (9 p.m., CBS)Switched at Birth (9 p.m., ABC Family)The Haves and Have Nots (9 p.m., OWN)Marry Me (9 p.m., NBC)New Girl (9 p.m., Fox)The Mindy Project (9:30 p.m., Fox)About A Boy (9:30 p.m., NBC)Person of Interest (10 p.m., CBS)Cougar Town (10 p.m., TBS)Real Husbands of Hollywood (10 p.m., BET)Chicago Fire (10 p.m., NBC)Forever (10 p.m., ABC)The Challenge: Battle of the Exes II (11 p.m., MTV)
Jordin Althaus / FOX

Pretty Little Liars (8 p.m., ABC Family)

Marvel’s Agent Carter* (8 p.m., ABC)

MasterChef Junior (8 p.m., Fox)

NCIS (8 p.m., CBS)

NCIS: New Orleans (9 p.m., CBS)

Switched at Birth (9 p.m., ABC Family)

The Haves and Have Nots (9 p.m., OWN)

Marry Me (9 p.m., NBC)

New Girl (9 p.m., Fox)

The Mindy Project (9:30 p.m., Fox)

About A Boy (9:30 p.m., NBC)

Person of Interest (10 p.m., CBS)

Cougar Town (10 p.m., TBS)

Real Husbands of Hollywood (10 p.m., BET)

Chicago Fire (10 p.m., NBC)

Forever (10 p.m., ABC)

The Challenge: Battle of the Exes II (11 p.m., MTV)

Wednesday, Jan. 7

The Middle (8 p.m., ABC)The Mentalist (8 p.m., CBS)The Mysteries of Laura (8 p.m., NBC)American Idol (8 p.m., Fox)The Goldbergs (8:30 p.m., ABC)People's Choice Awards (9 p.m., CBS)Empire* (9 p.m., Fox)Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (9 p.m., NBC)Love Thy Neighbor (9 p.m., OWN)Modern Family (9 p.m., ABC)Black-ish (9:30 p.m., ABC)Duck Dynasty (9:30 p.m., A&E)Chicago PD (10 p.m., NBC)Top Chef: Boston (10 p.m., Bravo)American Horror Story: Freak Show (10 p.m., FX)Wahlburgers (10 p.m., A&E)Hindsight* (10 p.m., VH1)Donnie Loves Jenny* (10:30 p.m., A&E)
Chuck Hodes / FOX

The Middle (8 p.m., ABC)

The Mentalist (8 p.m., CBS)

The Mysteries of Laura (8 p.m., NBC)

American Idol (8 p.m., Fox)

The Goldbergs (8:30 p.m., ABC)

People's Choice Awards (9 p.m., CBS)

Empire* (9 p.m., Fox)

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (9 p.m., NBC)

Love Thy Neighbor (9 p.m., OWN)

Modern Family (9 p.m., ABC)

Black-ish (9:30 p.m., ABC)

Duck Dynasty (9:30 p.m., A&E)

Chicago PD (10 p.m., NBC)

Top Chef: Boston (10 p.m., Bravo)

American Horror Story: Freak Show (10 p.m., FX)

Wahlburgers (10 p.m., A&E)

Hindsight* (10 p.m., VH1)

Donnie Loves Jenny* (10:30 p.m., A&E)

Thursday, Jan. 8

The Big Bang Theory (8 p.m., CBS)The Biggest Loser: Glory Days (8 p.m., NBC)Mom (8:30 p.m., CBS)Two and a Half Men (9 p.m., CBS)Bad Judge (9 p.m., NBC)A to Z (9:30 p.m., NBC)The McCarthys (9:30 p.m., CBS)Elementary (10 p.m., CBS)Parenthood (10 p.m., NBC)Portlandia (10 p.m., IFC)Archer (10 p.m., FX)Babylon* (10 p.m., Sundance TV)
Colleen Hayes / NBC

The Big Bang Theory (8 p.m., CBS)

The Biggest Loser: Glory Days (8 p.m., NBC)

Mom (8:30 p.m., CBS)

Two and a Half Men (9 p.m., CBS)

Bad Judge (9 p.m., NBC)

A to Z (9:30 p.m., NBC)

The McCarthys (9:30 p.m., CBS)

Elementary (10 p.m., CBS)

Parenthood (10 p.m., NBC)

Portlandia (10 p.m., IFC)

Archer (10 p.m., FX)

Babylon* (10 p.m., Sundance TV)

Friday, Jan. 9

Glee (8 p.m., Fox)Last Man Standing (8 p.m., ABC)Cristela (8:30 p.m., ABC)Shark Tank (9 p.m., ABC)Cold Justice (8 p.m., TNT)Hart of Dixie (9 p.m., The CW)Banshee (10 p.m., Cinemax)Comedy Bang! Bang! (11 p.m., IFC)
Tyler Golden / FOX

Glee (8 p.m., Fox)

Last Man Standing (8 p.m., ABC)

Cristela (8:30 p.m., ABC)

Shark Tank (9 p.m., ABC)

Cold Justice (8 p.m., TNT)

Hart of Dixie (9 p.m., The CW)

Banshee (10 p.m., Cinemax)

Comedy Bang! Bang! (11 p.m., IFC)

Sunday, Jan. 11

Mulaney (7 p.m., Fox)Golden Globe Awards (8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT, NBC)Shameless (9 p.m., Showtime)Girls (9 p.m., HBO)Togetherness* (9:30 p.m., HBO)House of Lies (10 p.m., Showtime)Looking (10 p.m., HBO)Episodes (10:30 p.m., Showtime)
HBO

Mulaney (7 p.m., Fox)

Golden Globe Awards (8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT, NBC)

Shameless (9 p.m., Showtime)

Girls (9 p.m., HBO)

Togetherness* (9:30 p.m., HBO)

House of Lies (10 p.m., Showtime)

Looking (10 p.m., HBO)

Episodes (10:30 p.m., Showtime)

Monday, Jan. 12

Fashion Police (9 p.m., E!)Eye Candy* (10 p.m., MTV)Friends to Lovers* (10 p.m., Bravo)Castle (10 p.m., ABC)
MTV

Fashion Police (9 p.m., E!)

Eye Candy* (10 p.m., MTV)

Friends to Lovers* (10 p.m., Bravo)

Castle (10 p.m., ABC)

Tuesday, Jan. 13

Parks and Recreation (8 p.m., NBC)Face Off (9 p.m. Syfy)My Big Fat Fabulous Life* (10 p.m., TLC)Kroll Show (10:30 p.m., Comedy Central)
NBC

Parks and Recreation (8 p.m., NBC)

Face Off (9 p.m. Syfy)

My Big Fat Fabulous Life* (10 p.m., TLC)

Kroll Show (10:30 p.m., Comedy Central)

Wednesday, Jan. 14

Snoop & Son: A Dad’s Dream* (7 p.m., ESPN)Melissa & Joey (8 p.m., ABC Family)Baby Daddy (8:30 p.m., ABC Family)Criminal Minds (9 p.m., CBS)Stalker (10 p.m., CBS)It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia (10 p.m., FXX)Workaholics (10 p.m., Comedy Central)The Game (10 p.m., BET)Man Seeking Woman* (10:30 p.m., FXX)Broad City (10:30 p.m., Comedy Central)Guy Code (10:30 p.m., MTV2)Web Therapy (11 p.m., Showtime)
Showtime

Snoop & Son: A Dad’s Dream* (7 p.m., ESPN)

Melissa & Joey (8 p.m., ABC Family)

Baby Daddy (8:30 p.m., ABC Family)

Criminal Minds (9 p.m., CBS)

Stalker (10 p.m., CBS)

It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia (10 p.m., FXX)

Workaholics (10 p.m., Comedy Central)

The Game (10 p.m., BET)

Man Seeking Woman* (10:30 p.m., FXX)

Broad City (10:30 p.m., Comedy Central)

Guy Code (10:30 p.m., MTV2)

Web Therapy (11 p.m., Showtime)

Friday, Jan. 16

Constantine (8 p.m., NBC)World’s Funniest Fails* (8 p.m., Fox)Grimm (9 p.m., NBC)12 Monkeys* (9 p.m., Syfy)Helix (10 p.m., Syfy)The Fall (Netflix)
Syfy

Constantine (8 p.m., NBC)

World’s Funniest Fails* (8 p.m., Fox)

Grimm (9 p.m., NBC)

12 Monkeys* (9 p.m., Syfy)

Helix (10 p.m., Syfy)

The Fall (Netflix)

Saturday, Jan. 17

Whitney* (8 p.m., Lifetime)The Musketeers (9 p.m., BBC America)Saturday Night Live (11:30 p.m., NBC)
BBC America

Whitney* (8 p.m., Lifetime)

The Musketeers (9 p.m., BBC America)

Saturday Night Live (11:30 p.m., NBC)

Sunday, Jan. 18

Grantchester* (10 p.m., PBS)Christina Milian Turned Up* (10 p.m., E!)
PBS

Grantchester* (10 p.m., PBS)

Christina Milian Turned Up* (10 p.m., E!)

Monday, Jan. 19

The Originals (8 p.m., The CW)The Fosters (8 p.m., ABC Family)Chasing Life (9 p.m., ABC Family)Jane The Virgin (9 p.m., The CW)The Nightly Show With Larry Wilmore* (11:30 p.m., Comedy Central)
The CW

The Originals (8 p.m., The CW)

The Fosters (8 p.m., ABC Family)

Chasing Life (9 p.m., ABC Family)

Jane The Virgin (9 p.m., The CW)

The Nightly Show With Larry Wilmore* (11:30 p.m., Comedy Central)

Tuesday, Jan. 20

The Flash (8 p.m., The CW)Supernatural (9 p.m., The CW)Justified (10 p.m., FX)
FX

The Flash (8 p.m., The CW)

Supernatural (9 p.m., The CW)

Justified (10 p.m., FX)

Wednesday, Jan. 21

Arrow (8 p.m., The CW)The 100 (9 p.m., The CW) Best New Restaurant* (10 p.m., Bravo)
The CW

Arrow (8 p.m., The CW)

The 100 (9 p.m., The CW)

Best New Restaurant* (10 p.m., Bravo)

Thursday, Jan. 22

The Vampire Diaries (8 p.m., The CW)Reign (9 p.m., The CW)Backstrom* (9 p.m., Fox)Nightwatch* (10 p.m., A&E)This Is Not Happening* (12:30 a.m., Comedy Central)
Fox

The Vampire Diaries (8 p.m., The CW)

Reign (9 p.m., The CW)

Backstrom* (9 p.m., Fox)

Nightwatch* (10 p.m., A&E)

This Is Not Happening* (12:30 a.m., Comedy Central)

Friday, Jan. 23

King of the Nerds (9 p.m., TBS)Preachers’ Daughters (10 p.m., Lifetime)
TBS

King of the Nerds (9 p.m., TBS)

Preachers’ Daughters (10 p.m., Lifetime)

Saturday, Jan. 24

With This Ring* (8 p.m., Lifetime)Black Sails (9 p.m., Starz)
Starz

With This Ring* (8 p.m., Lifetime)

Black Sails (9 p.m., Starz)

Sunday. Jan. 25

Screen Actors Guild Awards (8 p.m., TBS/TNT)Miss Universe Pageant (8 p.m., NBC)Sons of Liberty* (9 p.m., History)
Michael Buckner/Wireimage

Screen Actors Guild Awards (8 p.m., TBS/TNT)

Miss Universe Pageant (8 p.m., NBC)

Sons of Liberty* (9 p.m., History)

Monday, Jan. 26

Night Will Fall* (9 p.m., HBO)Bizarre Foods: Delicious Destinations* (9 p.m., Travel Channel)Mud, Sweat and Gears* (10 p.m., BBC America)
BBC America

Night Will Fall* (9 p.m., HBO)

Bizarre Foods: Delicious Destinations* (9 p.m., Travel Channel)

Mud, Sweat and Gears* (10 p.m., BBC America)

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Sirens (10 p.m., USA)
USA Network

Sirens (10 p.m., USA)

Wednesday, Jan. 28

The Americans (10 p.m., FX)Suits (10 p.m., USA)
FX

The Americans (10 p.m., FX)

Suits (10 p.m., USA)

Thursday, Jan. 29

Grey’s Anatomy (8 p.m., ABC)Scandal (9 p.m., ABC)How to Get Away With Murder (10 p.m., ABC)Fortitude* (10 p.m., Pivot)
ABC

Grey’s Anatomy (8 p.m., ABC)

Scandal (9 p.m., ABC)

How to Get Away With Murder (10 p.m., ABC)

Fortitude* (10 p.m., Pivot)

Saturday, Jan. 31

Beautiful & Twisted* (8 p.m., Lifetime)
Jack Zeman/Lifetime

Beautiful & Twisted* (8 p.m., Lifetime)

Sunday, Feb. 1

Kitten Bowl II (12 p.m., Hallmark Channel)Puppy Bowl XI (3 p.m., Animal Planet)Super Bowl XLIX (6:30 p.m. ET, NBC)The Blacklist (After the Super Bowl, NBC)
NBC

Kitten Bowl II (12 p.m., Hallmark Channel)

Puppy Bowl XI (3 p.m., Animal Planet)

Super Bowl XLIX (6:30 p.m. ET, NBC)

The Blacklist (After the Super Bowl, NBC)

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Being Mary Jane (10 p.m., BET)
BET

Being Mary Jane (10 p.m., BET)

Wednesday, Feb. 4

Fresh Off the Boat* (8:30 p.m., ABC)Nashville (10 p.m., ABC)
ABC

Fresh Off the Boat* (8:30 p.m., ABC)

Nashville (10 p.m., ABC)

Thursday, Feb. 5

Allegiance* (10 p.m., NBC)Lance Loves Michael: The Lance Bass Wedding* ( 8 p.m., E!)
NBC

Allegiance* (10 p.m., NBC)

Lance Loves Michael: The Lance Bass Wedding* ( 8 p.m., E!)

Sunday, Feb. 8

Grammy Awards (8 p.m., CBS)The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst* (8 p.m., HBO)The Walking Dead (9 p.m., AMC)Better Call Saul* (10 p.m., AMC)Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (11 p.m., HBO)
AMC

Grammy Awards (8 p.m., CBS)

The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst* (8 p.m., HBO)

The Walking Dead (9 p.m., AMC)

Better Call Saul* (10 p.m., AMC)

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (11 p.m., HBO)

Wednesday, Feb. 11

Schitt's Creek* (10 p.m., Pop)
Pop

Schitt's Creek* (10 p.m., Pop)

Thursday, Feb. 12

The Slap* (8 p.m., NBC)
Mario Anzuoni / Reuters

The Slap* (8 p.m., NBC)

Tuesday, Feb. 17

Rizzoli & Isles (9 p.m., TNT)Perception (10 p.m., TNT)
TNT

Rizzoli & Isles (9 p.m., TNT)

Perception (10 p.m., TNT)

Thursday, Feb. 19

The Odd Couple* (8:30 p.m., CBS)Vikings (10 p.m., History)
CBS

The Odd Couple* (8:30 p.m., CBS)

Vikings (10 p.m., History)

Saturday, Feb. 21

Independent Spirit Awards (5 p.m. ET/2 p.m. PT, IFC)
Michael Kovac / Getty Images Entertainment

Independent Spirit Awards (5 p.m. ET/2 p.m. PT, IFC)

Sunday, Feb. 22

Academy Awards (7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT, ABC)
Andrew H. Walker / Getty Images Entertainment

Academy Awards (7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT, ABC)

Monday, Feb. 23

The Voice (8 p.m., NBC)The Night Shift (10 p.m., NBC)
NBC

The Voice (8 p.m., NBC)

The Night Shift (10 p.m., NBC)

Wednesday, Feb. 25

Survivor: Worlds Apart (8 p.m., CBS)The Amazing Race (9:30 p.m., CBS)
CBS

Survivor: Worlds Apart (8 p.m., CBS)

The Amazing Race (9:30 p.m., CBS)

Friday, Feb. 27

House of Cards (Netflix)
Netflix

House of Cards (Netflix)

Sunday, March 1

Once Upon a Time (8 p.m., ABC)Secrets and Lies* (9 p.m., ABC)The Last Man on Earth* (9 p.m., Fox)Battle Creek* (10 p.m., CBS)
ABC

Once Upon a Time (8 p.m., ABC)

Secrets and Lies* (9 p.m., ABC)

The Last Man on Earth* (9 p.m., Fox)

Battle Creek* (10 p.m., CBS)

Monday, March 2

The Following (8 p.m., Fox)
Sarah Shatz / Fox

The Following (8 p.m., Fox)

Tuesday, March 3

Hell's Kitchen (8 p.m., Fox)Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (9 p.m., ABC)
ABC

Hell's Kitchen (8 p.m., Fox)

Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (9 p.m., ABC)

Wednesday, March 4

CSI: Cyber* (10 p.m., CBS) Broadchurch (10 p.m., BBC America)
CBS

CSI: Cyber* (10 p.m., CBS)

Broadchurch (10 p.m., BBC America)

Thursday, March 5

American Crime (10 p.m., ABC)Dig (TBD, USA)
USA Network

American Crime (10 p.m., ABC)

Dig (TBD, USA)

Sunday, March 15

The Royals* (10 p.m., E!)
E!

The Royals* (10 p.m., E!)

Tuesday, March 17

iZombie* (9 p.m., The CW)Undateable (9 p.m., NBC)One Big Happy* (9:30 p.m., NBC)
Justin Lubin / NBC

iZombie* (9 p.m., The CW)

Undateable (9 p.m., NBC)

One Big Happy* (9:30 p.m., NBC)

Wednesday, March 18

Supernatural (9 p.m., The CW)
Liane Hentscher/The CW

Supernatural (9 p.m., The CW)

Friday, March 20

Mr. Selfridge (9 p.m., PBS)
ITV

Mr. Selfridge (9 p.m., PBS)

Monday, March 23

The Late Late Show With James Corden* (12:35 a.m., CBS)
Victoria Will / Reuters

The Late Late Show With James Corden* (12:35 a.m., CBS)

Wednesday, March 25

Big Time in Hollywood, FL* (10:30 p.m., Comedy Central)
Comedy Central

Big Time in Hollywood, FL* (10:30 p.m., Comedy Central)

Thursday, March 26

Bones (8 p.m., Fox)
Patrick McElhenney / Fox

Bones (8 p.m., Fox)

Sunday, March 29

Call the Midwife (8 p.m., PBS)
PBS

Call the Midwife (8 p.m., PBS)

Tuesday, March 31

The Dovekeepers* (9 p.m., CBS)Weird Loners* (9:30 p.m., Fox)Younger* (10 p.m., TV Land)
Ray Mickshaw / Fox

The Dovekeepers* (9 p.m., CBS)

Weird Loners* (9:30 p.m., Fox)

Younger* (10 p.m., TV Land)

Saturday, April 4

Outlander (9 p.m., Starz)
Starz

Outlander (9 p.m., Starz)

Sunday, April 5

A.D.* (9 p.m., NBC)Mad Men (TBD, AMC)Odyssey* (10 p.m., NBC)Wolf Hall* (10 p.m., PBS)
NBC

A.D.* (9 p.m., NBC)

Mad Men (TBD, AMC)

Odyssey* (10 p.m., NBC)

Wolf Hall* (10 p.m., PBS)

Friday, April 10

Cedric's Barber Battle* (8 p.m., The CW)Whose Line is it Anyway? (8:30 p.m., The CW)The Messengers* (9 p.m., The CW)
Ursula Coyote/The CW

Cedric's Barber Battle* (8 p.m., The CW)

Whose Line is it Anyway? (8:30 p.m., The CW)

The Messengers* (9 p.m., The CW)

Sunday, April 12

Game of Thrones (TBD, HBO)Veep (TBD, HBO)Silicon Valley (TBD, HBO)MTV Movie Awards (TBD, MTV)
HBO

Game of Thrones (TBD, HBO)

Veep (TBD, HBO)

Silicon Valley (TBD, HBO)

MTV Movie Awards (TBD, MTV)

Saturday, April 18

Orphan Black (9 p.m., BBC America)
BBC America

Orphan Black (9 p.m., BBC America)

Thursday, May 14

Wayward Pines (9 p.m., Fox)
Fox

Wayward Pines (9 p.m., Fox)

Monday, May 25

Texas Rising* (TBD, History)
History

Texas Rising* (TBD, History)

The best things at three price points