Skip To Content
  • Viral badge
  • Poll badge

I Just Found Out Parmesan Cheese Isn't Vegetarian And Basically My Whole Life Is A Lie

*Sad trumpet sounds*

If you are a vegetarian who loves cheese, I highly recommend you stop reading this article and do literally anything else. What I'm about to tell you is shocking and — depending on how much you love cheese — life-changing. Proceed with caution.

Here I was, minding my own business and watching some Tasty recipe videos when an ingredient caught my eye. The video said the dish required "vegetarian parmesan."

Obviously I went straight to Google for answers, which is when I found out PARMESAN IS NOT VEGETARIAN.

Apparently to earn the authentic legal title of Parmigiano Reggiano, the cheese must be created using calf rennet.

WTF is rennet? Great question. Basically rennet is an enzyme used in the process of coagulating milk to turn it into cheese, and it's usually found in the lining of calves' stomachs.

And I have more bad news. Parmesan isn't the only cheese that uses rennet. Here are some other cheeses that are technically not vegetarian.



Pecorino Romano


I don't know about you, but this revelation has me questioning every part of my existence. What else isn't vegetarian? Will cheese taste different now that I know the truth? What is going on??

I'm sorry I had to be the one to tell you this heartbreaking truth. Now if you'll excuse me, writing this post made me hungry so I have to go buy more cheese.