Community

2014 Hugo And Campbell Awards Finalists

The nominees for the 2014 Hugo Awards have been announced!

Posted on
speculativepost.com

The Hugo Awards, presented annually since 1955, are science fiction’s most prestigious award. The awards are selected by popular vote from WSFC attendees.

This year's WorldCon will take place in London from August 14th through the 18th.

Here's this year's nominees for the Hugo Award and the John W. Campbell Memorial Award:

Best Novel

Warbound, Larry Correia

Parasite, Mira Grant

The Wheel of Time (complete series), Robert Jordan & Brandon Sanderson

Ancillary Justice, Ann Leckie

Neptune's Brood, Charles Stross

Best Novella

Wakulla Springs, Andy Duncan & Ellen Klages

Equoid, Charles Stross

The Chaplain's Legacy, Brad Torgersen

Six-Gun Snow White, Catherynne M. Valente

The Butcher of Khardov, Dan Wells

Best Novelette

The Truth of Fact, the Truth of Feeling, Ted Chiang

Opera Vita Aeterna, Vox Day

The Waiting Stars, Aliette de Bodard

The Lady Astronaut of Mars, Mary Robinette Kowal

The Exchange Officers, Brad Torgersen

Best Dramatic Presentation – Short

An Adventure in Space and Time

Doctor Who: ''The Day of the Doctor''

Doctor Who: ''The Name of the Doctor''

The Five(ish) Doctors Reboot

Game of Thrones: ''The Rains of Castamere''

Orphan Black: ''Variations under Domestication''

Best Related Work

Queers Dig Time Lords: A Celebration of Doctor Who by the LGBTQ Fans Who Love It, Sigrid Ellis & Michael Damian Thomas, eds.

''We Have Always Fought: Challenging the Women, Cattle and Slaves Narrative'', Kameron Hurley

Speculative Fiction 2012: The Best Online Reviews, Essays and Commentary, Justin Landon & Jared Shurin, eds.

Writing Excuses, Season 8, Brandon Sanderson, Dan Wells, Mary Robinette Kowal, Howard Tayler & Jordan Sanderson

Wonderbook: The Illustrated Guide to Creating Imaginative Fiction, Jeff VanderMeer with Jeremy Zerfoss

Best Graphic Story

''The Girl Who Loved Doctor Who'', Paul Cornell; art by Jimmy Broxton

Girl Genius, Volume 13: Agatha Heterodyne & The Sleeping City, Phil & Kaja Foglio; art by Phil Foglio; colors by Cheyenne Wright

The Meathouse Man, adapted and illustrated by Raya Golden from the story by George R.R. Martin

''Time'', Randall Munroe

Saga, Volume 2, Brian K. Vaughn; art by Fiona Staples

Best Professional Editor Long Form

Ginjer Buchanan, Ace/Roc Books

Sheila Gilbert, DAW Books

Liz Gorinsky, Tor Books

Lee Harris, Angry Robot Books

Toni Weisskopf, Baen Books

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer [Not a Hugo Award]

Wesley Chu

*Max Gladstone

*Ramez Naam

*Sofia Samatar

Benjanun Sriduangkaew

*Finalists in their 2nd year of eligibility.

This post was created by a member of BuzzFeed Community, where anyone can post awesome lists and creations. Learn more or post your buzz!