back to top
TVAndMovies

"American Hustle" And "Gravity" Top The 2014 Oscar Nominations

UPDATED: Oprah and Lee Daniels' The Butler didn't make the cut, nor did Tom Hanks or Emma Thompson. But see who is up for an Academy Award this year.

Posted on

Best Picture

12 Years a Slave (pictured)American HustleCaptain PhillipsDallas Buyers ClubGravityHerNebraskaPhilomenaThe Wolf of Wall Street
Fox Searchlight

12 Years a Slave (pictured)

American Hustle

Captain Phillips

Dallas Buyers Club

Gravity

Her

Nebraska

Philomena

The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Actor

Christian Bale, American HustleBruce Dern, Nebraska (pictured)Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall StreetChiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a SlaveMatthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club
Paramount Vantage

Christian Bale, American Hustle

Bruce Dern, Nebraska (pictured)

Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street

Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave

Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Actress

Amy Adams, American HustleCate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine (pictured)Sandra Bullock, GravityJudi Dench, PhilomenaMeryl Streep, August: Osage County
Sony Pictures Classics

Amy Adams, American Hustle

Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine (pictured)

Sandra Bullock, Gravity

Judi Dench, Philomena

Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

Best Supporting Actor

Barkhad Abdi, Captain PhillipsBradley Cooper, American HustleMichael Fassbender, 12 Years a SlaveJonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall StreetJared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club (pictured)
Focus Features

Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips

Bradley Cooper, American Hustle

Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave

Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street

Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club (pictured)

Best Supporting Actress

Sally Hawkins, Blue JasmineJennifer Lawrence, American Hustle (pictured)Lupita Nyong'o, 12 Years a SlaveJulia Roberts, August: Osage CountyJune Squibb, Nebraska
Columbia Pictures

Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine

Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle (pictured)

Lupita Nyong'o, 12 Years a Slave

Julia Roberts, August: Osage County

June Squibb, Nebraska

Best Director

Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity (pictured)Alexander Payne, NebraskaDavid O. Russell, American HustleSteve McQueen, 12 Years a SlaveMartin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street
Warner Bros. Pictures

Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity (pictured)

Alexander Payne, Nebraska

David O. Russell, American Hustle

Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave

Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Original Screenplay

American Hustle, David O. Russell and Eric SingerBlue Jasmine, Woody AllenDallas Buyers Club, Craig Borten and Melisa WallackHer (pictured), Spike Jonze Nebraska, Bob Nelson
Warner Bros. Pictures

American Hustle, David O. Russell and Eric Singer

Blue Jasmine, Woody Allen

Dallas Buyers Club, Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack

Her (pictured), Spike Jonze

Nebraska, Bob Nelson

Best Adapted Screenplay

12 Years a Slave, John RidleyBefore Midnight (pictured), Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, and Ethan HawkeCaptain Phillips, Billy RayPhilomena, Steve Coogan and Jeff PopeThe Wolf of Wall Street, Terence Winter
Sony Pictures Classics

12 Years a Slave, John Ridley

Before Midnight (pictured), Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, and Ethan Hawke

Captain Phillips, Billy Ray

Philomena, Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope

The Wolf of Wall Street, Terence Winter

Best Animated Feature

The CroodsDespicable Me 2 (pictured)Ernest & CelestineFrozenThe Wind Rises
Universal Pictures

The Croods

Despicable Me 2 (pictured)

Ernest & Celestine

Frozen

The Wind Rises

Best Foreign Language Film

The Broken Circle Breakdown, BelgiumThe Great Beauty, Italy (pictured)The Hunt, DenmarkThe Missing Picture, CambodiaOmar, Palestine
Janus Films

The Broken Circle Breakdown, Belgium

The Great Beauty, Italy (pictured)

The Hunt, Denmark

The Missing Picture, Cambodia

Omar, Palestine

Best Documentary Feature

20 Feet From Stardom (pictured)The Act of KillingCutie and the BoxerDirty WarsThe Square
Radius/TWC

20 Feet From Stardom (pictured)

The Act of Killing

Cutie and the Boxer

Dirty Wars

The Square

Best Original Song

View this video on YouTube

Disney

"Happy," Despicable Me 2

"Let It Go," Frozen (featured)

"The Moon Song," Her

"Ordinary Love," Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom

[Update: The nomination for "Alone Yet Not Alone," from Alone Yet Not Alone was rescinded by the Academy. More information at the end of this post.]

Best Original Score

View this video on YouTube

Warner Bros. Pictures

The Book Thief, John Williams

Gravity (featured), Steven Price

Her, William Butler and Owen Pallett

Philomena, Alexandre Desplat

Saving Mr. Banks, Thomas Newman

Best Cinematography

The Grandmaster, Philippe Le SourdGravity (pictured), Emmanuel Lubezki Inside Llewyn Davis, Bruno DelbonnelNebraska, Phedon PapamichaelPrisoners, Roger A. Deakins
Warner Bros. Pictures

The Grandmaster, Philippe Le Sourd

Gravity (pictured), Emmanuel Lubezki

Inside Llewyn Davis, Bruno Delbonnel

Nebraska, Phedon Papamichael

Prisoners, Roger A. Deakins

Best Editing

12 Years a Slave, Joe WalkerAmerican Hustle, Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers, and Alan BaumgartenCaptain Phillips, Christopher RouseDallas Buyers Club (pictured), John Mac McMurphy and Martin PensaGravity, Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
Focus Features

12 Years a Slave, Joe Walker

American Hustle, Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers, and Alan Baumgarten

Captain Phillips, Christopher Rouse

Dallas Buyers Club (pictured), John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa

Gravity, Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger

Best Production Design

12 Years a Slave, Adam Stockhausen and Alice BakerAmerican Hustle, Judy Becker and Heather LoefflerGravity, Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, and Joanne WoollardThe Great Gatsby, Catherine Martin and Beverley DunnHer (pictured), K.K. Barrett, Gene Serdena
Warner Bros. Pictures

12 Years a Slave, Adam Stockhausen and Alice Baker

American Hustle, Judy Becker and Heather Loeffler

Gravity, Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, and Joanne Woollard

The Great Gatsby, Catherine Martin and Beverley Dunn

Her (pictured), K.K. Barrett, Gene Serdena

Best Costume Design

12 Years a Slave, Patricia NorrisAmerican Hustle, Michael WilkinsonThe Grandmaster, William Chang Suk PingThe Great Gatsby (pictured), Catherine MartinThe Invisible Woman, Michael O’Connor
Warner Bros. Pictures

12 Years a Slave, Patricia Norris

American Hustle, Michael Wilkinson

The Grandmaster, William Chang Suk Ping

The Great Gatsby (pictured), Catherine Martin

The Invisible Woman, Michael O’Connor

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Dallas Buyers Club, Adruitha Lee and Robin MathewsJackass Presents: Bad Grandpa, Stephen ProutyThe Lone Ranger (pictured), Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny
Disney

Dallas Buyers Club, Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews

Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa, Stephen Prouty

The Lone Ranger (pictured), Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

Best Visual Effects

Gravity, Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, and Neil CorbouldThe Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, and Eric ReynoldsIron Man 3 (pictured), Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash, and Dan SudickThe Lone Ranger, Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams, and John FrazierStar Trek Into Darkness, Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann, and Burt Dalton
Marvel

Gravity, Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, and Neil Corbould

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, and Eric Reynolds

Iron Man 3 (pictured), Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash, and Dan Sudick

The Lone Ranger, Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams, and John Frazier

Star Trek Into Darkness, Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann, and Burt Dalton

Best Sound Editing

All is Lost (pictured), Steve Boeddeker and Richard HymnsCaptain Phillips, Oliver TarneyGravity, Glenn FreemantleThe Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Brent BurgeLone Survivor, Wylie Stateman
Roadside Attractions

All is Lost (pictured), Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns

Captain Phillips, Oliver Tarney

Gravity, Glenn Freemantle

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Brent Burge

Lone Survivor, Wylie Stateman

Best Sound Mixing

Captain Phillips (pictured), Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, and Chris MunroGravity, Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, and Chris MunroThe Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, and Tony JohnsonInside Llewyn Davis, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff, and Peter F. KurlandLone Survivor, Andy Koyama, Beau Borders, and David Brownlow
Columbia Pictures

Captain Phillips (pictured), Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, and Chris Munro

Gravity, Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, and Chris Munro

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, and Tony Johnson

Inside Llewyn Davis, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff, and Peter F. Kurland

Lone Survivor, Andy Koyama, Beau Borders, and David Brownlow

Best Animated Short

Feral, Daniel Sousa and Dan GoldenGet a Horse (pictured), Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKimMr. Hublot, Laurent Witz and Alexandre EspigaresPossessions, Shuhei MoritaRoom on the Broom, Max Lang and Jan Lachauer
Disney

Feral, Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden

Get a Horse (pictured), Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim

Mr. Hublot, Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares

Possessions, Shuhei Morita

Room on the Broom, Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

Best Documentary Short

CaveDigger (pictured), Jeffrey KaroffFacing Fear, Jason CohenKarama Has No Walls, Sara IshaqThe Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life, Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas ReedPrison Terminal: Last Days of Private Jack Hall, Edgar Barens
KAROFFilms

CaveDigger (pictured), Jeffrey Karoff

Facing Fear, Jason Cohen

Karama Has No Walls, Sara Ishaq

The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life, Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed

Prison Terminal: Last Days of Private Jack Hall, Edgar Barens

Best Live-Action Short

Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me), Esteban CrespoAvant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything), Xavier Legrand and Alexandre GavrasHelium, Anders Walter and Kim MagnussonPitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?), Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka SaariThe Voorman Problem (pictured), Mark Gill and Baldwin Li
Honlodge Productions

Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me), Esteban Crespo

Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything), Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras

Helium, Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson

Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?), Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari

The Voorman Problem (pictured), Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

The 86th Annual Academy Awards air on Sunday, March 2 beginning at 8 p.m. ET on ABC.

Update, Jan. 29, 2014: The Academy's Board of Governors voted to rescind the Best Original Song nomination for "Alone Not Yet Alone," from the independent film Alone Not Yet Alone, with music written by Bruce Broughton and lyrics by Dennis Spiegel. Broughton, a former governor of the Academy's music branch, had emailed members of the branch to make them aware of the song's submission for Oscar consideration, which the Academy ultimately felt "creates the appearance of an unfair advantage," said current Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs in a statement.

The Board of Governors apparently did not point to a specific regulation prohibiting Broughton's actions. Instead, the Academy's release pointed to a more general directive that the Academy Awards should be "conducted in a fair and ethical manner," which allows the Board to take "any corrective actions or assess any penalties that in its discretion it deems necessary to protect the reputation and integrity of the awards process" — even if the activity in question was "not anticipated by these regulations."

There was no replacement nomination.

The best things at three price points