Just because some of your regular-season favorites are signing off, that doesn't mean television is lacking this summer. With the slew of season finales also comes the kickoff of brand-new shows and returning favorites. Along with intriguing reality TV offerings like The Briefcase, the always amazing So You Think You Can Dance, and E!'s Bruce Jenner docuseries, there's plenty of new scripted television to get excited about, like Netflix's Sense8, ABC's The Astronaut Wives Club, NBC's Aquarius, and MTV's Scream. Returning champs include the incomparable Orange Is the New Black and Hannibal. So program that DVR and settle in. It's too hot to be outside anyway.
Thursday, May 14
Wayward Pines (9 p.m., Fox)
Maron (10 p.m., IFC)
Wednesday, May 20
Thursday, May 21
Between (approximately 3:01 a.m., Netflix)
Friday, May 22
Jen Kirkman: I'm Gonna Die Alone (approximately 3:01 a.m., Netflix)
Monday, May 25
Texas Rising (9 p.m., History)
The Island (10 p.m., NBC)
Tuesday, May 26
America's Got Talent (8 p.m., NBC)
Are You Smarter Than a 5th Grader? (8 p.m., Fox)
Extreme Weight Loss (9 p.m., ABC)
I Can Do That (10 p.m., NBC)
Wednesday, May 27
The Briefcase (8 p.m., CBS)
Bullseye (9 p.m., Fox)
Thursday, May 28
Aquarius (9 p.m., NBC)
Louis C.K.: Live From The Comedy Store (11 p.m., FX)
Friday, May 29
Marriage Boot Camp (9 p.m., WE)
Sunday, May 31
Golan the Insatiable (9:30 p.m., Fox)
Halt and Catch Fire (10 p.m., AMC)
Monday, June 1
So You Think You Can Dance (8 p.m., Fox)
Devious Maids (9 p.m., Lifetime)
T.I. & Tiny (9:30 p.m., VH1)
UnREAL (10 p.m., Lifetime)
The Whispers (10:01 p.m., ABC)
Tuesday, June 2
Pretty Little Liars (8 p.m., ABC Family)
Chrisley Knows Best (9 p.m., USA)
Stitchers (9 p.m., ABC Family)
How to Be a Grown Up (10 p.m., truTV)
Royal Pains (10 p.m., USA)
Secrets & Wives (10 p.m., Bravo)
Wednesday, June 3
Melissa & Joey (8 p.m., ABC Family)
Baby Daddy (8:30 p.m., ABC Family)
Being (10 p.m., Centric)
Girl Code (10 p.m., MTV)
Thursday, June 4
Hannibal (10 p.m., NBC)
Friday, June 5
Sense8 (approximately 3 a.m., Netflix)
Saturday, June 6
Power (9 p.m., Starz)
Sunday, June 7
Married to Medicine (9 p.m., Bravo)
Monday, June 8
The Fosters (8 p.m., ABC Family)
Becoming Us (9 p.m., ABC Family)
Major Crimes (9 p.m., TNT)
Murder in the First (10 p.m., TNT)
Odd Mom Out (10 p.m., Bravo)
Wednesday, June 10
Nick Cannon Presents: Wild 'n Out (10 p.m., MTV2)
Thursday, June 11
Beauty and the Beast (8 p.m., The CW)
The Josh Wolf Show (11 p.m., CMT)
Friday, June 12
Orange Is the New Black (approximately 3 a.m., Netflix)
Defiance (8 p.m., Syfy)
Dark Matter (10 p.m., Syfy)
HitRECord (10 p.m., Pivot)
Monday, June 15
Making of the Mob: New York (10 p.m., AMC)
Tuesday, June 16
Rizzoli & Isles (9 p.m., TNT)
Clipped (10 p.m., TBS)
Proof (10 p.m., TNT)
Tyrant (10 p.m., FX)
Thursday, June 18
The Astronaut Wives Club (8 p.m., ABC)
Complications (9 p.m., USA)
Mistresses (9 p.m., ABC)
Friday, June 19
Killjoys (9 p.m., Syfy)
Sunday, June 21
Celebrity Family Feud (8 p.m., ABC)
BattleBots, (9 p.m., ABC)
The Last Ship (9 p.m., TNT)
Poldark (9 p.m., PBS)
True Detective (9 p.m., HBO)
Ballers (10 p.m., HBO)
Crimson Field (10 p.m., PBS)
The Brink (10:30 p.m., HBO)
Aqua Teen Hunger Force (11:59 p.m., Adult Swim)
Wednesday, June 24
Big Brother (8 p.m., CBS)
Suits (9 p.m., USA)
Mr. Robot (10 p.m., USA)
Thursday, June 25
Boom! (8 p.m., Fox)
Under the Dome (9 p.m., CBS)
Graceland (10 p.m., USA)
Rookie Blue (10 p.m., ABC)
Friday, June 26
DreamWorks Dragons (approximately 3 a.m., Netflix)
Sunday, June 28
Last Tango in Halifax (8 p.m., PBS)
Falling Skies (10 p.m., TNT)
Monday, June 29
Teen Wolf (10 p.m., MTV)
Tuesday, June 30
Zoo (9 p.m., CBS)
Scream (10 p.m., MTV)
Wednesday, July 1
Extant (10 p.m., CBS)
Thursday, July 2
Food Fighters (8 p.m., NBC)
Monday, July 6
Penn & Teller: Fool Us (8 p.m., The CW)
Tuesday, July 7
Hollywood Game Night (10 p.m., NBC)
Wednesday, July 8
Catfish (10 p.m., MTV)
Key & Peele (10:30 p.m., Comedy Central)
Thursday, July 9
Dates (9 p.m., The CW)
Dominion (10 p.m., Syfy)
Teen Mom 2 (10 p.m., MTV)
One Bad Choice (11 p.m., MTV)
Friday, July 10
Masters of Illusion (8 p.m., The CW)
Sex With Brody (10:30 p.m., E!)
Sunday, July 12
Basketball Wives LA (9 p.m., VH1)
Ray Donovan (9 p.m., Showtime)
Masters of Sex (10 p.m., Showtime)
Monday, July 13
Running Wild With Bear Grylls (10 p.m., NBC)
Wednesday, July 15
Dating Naked (9 p.m., VH1)
Twinning (10 p.m., VH1)
Thursday, July 16
Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll (10 p.m., FX)
Married (10:30 p.m., FX)
Geeks Who Drink (11:30 p.m., Syfy)
Friday, July 17
Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp (approximately 3 a.m., Netflix)
Sunday, July 19
Welcome to Sweden (8 p.m., NBC)
Wednesday, July 22
Home Free (9 p.m., Fox)
Last Comic Standing (9 p.m., NBC)
Sharknado 3: Oh Hell No! (9 p.m., Syfy)
Candidly Nicole (11 p.m., VH1)
Sunday, July 26
The Bruce Jenner Project (9 p.m., E!)
Tuesday, July 28
Face Off (9 p.m., Syfy)
Wednesday, July 29
America's Best Dance Crew (11 p.m., MTV)
Friday, July 31
Cold Justice: Sex Crimes (9 p.m., TNT)
Strike Back (10 p.m., Cinemax)
Sunday, Aug. 2
Bachelor in Paradise (8 p.m., ABC)
Monday, Aug. 3
Significant Mother (9:30 p.m., The CW)
Tuesday, Aug. 4
Playing House (10 p.m., USA)
Wednesday, Aug. 5
America's Next Top Model (8 p.m., The CW)
Mr. Robinson (9 p.m., NBC)
A Wicked Offer (9 p.m., The CW)
The Carmichael Show (9:30 p.m., NBC)
Monday, Aug. 10
She's Got Game (9 p.m., VH1)
Monday, Aug. 17
Public Morals (9 p.m., TNT)
Saturday, Aug. 22
Blunt Talk (9 p.m., Starz)
Survivor's Remorse (9:30 p.m., Starz)
Sunday, Aug. 23
Vicious (10:30 p.m., PBS)
Tuesday, Aug. 25
Legends (10 p.m., TNT)
Monday, Aug. 31
Awkward (9 p.m., MTV)
Faking It (9:30 p.m., MTV)
Todrick (10 p.m., MTV)
Girl Code Live (10:30 p.m., MTV)