1. 1. Ground Pangolin
The ground pangolin is found in Africa, especially in the south and east of the continent. Though present over a large area, they are extremely rare due to their endangered designation. They are difficult to spot since they spend much time underground and in dense vegetation. In fact, the ground pangolin is the only species that is entirely terrestrial.
2. 2. Tree Pangolin
Unlike the ground variety, the tree pangolin is the most common forest pangolin. They are more adaptable than other species. They are semi-arboreal, preferring to spend much of their time in the trees of tropical forests. Their tongues can be as long as 27 inches and actually stretch from chest to pelvis.
3. 3. Sunda pangolin
The Sunda pangolin is a semi-arboreal species from southeast Asia. The tiger and clouded leopard are its main animal predators. It protects itself from predators and hunters by rolling up into a scaly ball.
4. 4. Long-Tailed Pangolin
The tail length suggested by its name is 24-28 inches, compared to the 12-20 inch tails of the ground pangolin. Their long tail makes them most adept at gripping branches. Despite their long tails, they are still the smallest species of African pangolin.
5. 5. Chinese Pangolin
During a Laotian war, US pilots found a strange ‘critter’ that was most likely a Chinese pangolin kept as a pet in the secret base they had invaded. After the creature’s accidental death, it was preserved in a mayonnaise jar filled with alcohol and sent to the Smithsonian for identification. While the institution did not respond, one of the pilots later determined its identity from a Laotian postage stamp.
6. 6. Indian Pangolin
This native of India, Sri Lanka, and Nepal is hunted for its meat, a delicacy, and for the ingredients of a medicinal oil. Many believe pangolins possess special healing powers. Their scales are used as an aphrodisiac or made into jewelry. While their habitats are protected by national legislation, that hasn’t slowed down pangolin hunting in these areas.
7. 7. Giant Pangolin
The giant pangolin is the largest species of pangolin. It has been difficult for scientists to have direct contact with giant pangolins in the wild, so statistics on weight are scarce. One specimen weighed in at 72.6 pounds. Like many of the other species, the giant pangolin is native to Africa, but its population is in decline due to deforestation and hunting.
This post was created by a user and has not been vetted or endorsed by BuzzFeed's editorial staff. BuzzFeed Community is a place where anyone can post awesome lists and creations. Learn more or post your buzz!
- President Obama stepped up his climate change campaign on Monday while touring the Alaskan Arctic, warning that it's "almost too late" to stop global warming. He is the first U.S. President to tour the Arctic. ›
- The U.S. Supreme Court says a Kentucky county must issue marriage licenses while its clerk appeals a ruling in a lawsuit from three same-sex couples against her "no marriage licenses" policy. ›
- A video released on Monday shows two Texas deputies fatally shooting a man with his hands up. A witness sold the footage to a local TV station for $100. ›