• 1. Don Freeman (Corduroy)

    Don Freeman (Corduroy)

  • 2. Lois Lowry (Number The Stars, The Giver)

    Lois Lowry (Number The Stars, The Giver)

  • 3. Gary Paulsen (Hatchet)

    Gary Paulsen (Hatchet)

  • 4. Theodor Seuss Geisel (Green Eggs and Ham, The Cat In The Hat, How The Grinch Stole Christmas!, etc.)

    Theodor Seuss Geisel (Green Eggs and Ham, The Cat In The Hat, How The Grinch Stole Christmas!, etc.)

  • 5. Louis Sachar (Holes, Sideways Stories From Wayside School series)

    Louis Sachar (Holes, Sideways Stories From Wayside School series)

  • 6. Beverly Cleary (Beezus and Ramona, The Mouse and The Motorcycle)

    Beverly Cleary (Beezus and Ramona, The Mouse and The Motorcycle)

  • 7. Eric Carle (The Very Hungry Caterpillar)

    Eric Carle (The Very Hungry Caterpillar)

  • 8. Jerry Spinelli (Maniac Magee, Wringer)

    Jerry Spinelli (Maniac Magee, Wringer)

  • 9. S.E. Hinton (The Outsiders, Rumble Fish, That Was Then This Is Now)

    S.E. Hinton (The Outsiders, Rumble Fish, That Was Then This Is Now)

  • 10. Roald Dahl (James and the Giant Peach, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Fantastic Mr Fox, Matilda, etc.)

    Roald Dahl (James and the Giant Peach, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Fantastic Mr Fox, Matilda, etc.)

  • 11. Chris Van Allsburg (Jumanji, The Polar Express)

    Chris Van Allsburg (Jumanji, The Polar Express)

  • 12. Fred Gipson (Old Yeller)

    Fred Gipson (Old Yeller)

  • 13. Phyllis Reynolds Naylor (Shiloh)

    Phyllis Reynolds Naylor (Shiloh)

  • 14. Wilson Rawls (Where The Red Fern Grows)

    Wilson Rawls (Where The Red Fern Grows)

  • 15. Virginia Lee Burton (Mike Mulligan and His Steam Shovel)

    Virginia Lee Burton (Mike Mulligan and His Steam Shovel)

  • 16. Norton Juster (The Phantom Tollbooth)

    Norton Juster (The Phantom Tollbooth)

  • 17. R.L. Stine (the Goosebumps series)

    R.L. Stine (the Goosebumps series)

  • 18. Katherine Paterson (Bridge To Terabithia)

    Katherine Paterson (Bridge To Terabithia)

  • 19. Maurice Sendak (Where The Wild Things Are)

    Maurice Sendak (Where The Wild Things Are)

  • 20. Margaret and H.A. Rey (Curious George)

    Margaret and H.A. Rey (Curious George)

  • 21. Hans Christen Andersen (The Little Mermaid, The Ugly Duckling, The Princess and the Pea, etc.)

    Hans Christen Andersen (The Little Mermaid, The Ugly Duckling, The Princess and the Pea, etc.)

  • 22. Ann M. Martin (The Babysitters Club series)

    Ann M. Martin (The Babysitters Club series)

  • 23. Judith Viorst (Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day)

    Judith Viorst (Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day)

  • 24. Margaret Wise Brown (Goodnight, Moon)

    Margaret Wise Brown (Goodnight, Moon)

  • 25. Marc Brown (the Arthur series)

    Marc Brown (the Arthur series)

  • 26. Shel Silverstein (A Light in the Attic, Falling Up, Where The Sidewalk Ends)

    Shel Silverstein (A Light in the Attic, Falling Up, Where The Sidewalk Ends)