emmys
Entertainment

The 2013 Emmy Award Winners

And the Emmys go to…these people.

1. Outstanding Drama Series: Breaking Bad

Ursula Coyote / AMC

Nominees:
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
Homeland
House of Cards
Mad Men

2. Outstanding Comedy Series: Modern Family

ABC, Peter “Hopper” Stone / AP

Nominees:
The Big Bang Theory
Girls
Louie
30 Rock
Veep

3. Outstanding Miniseries Or Movie: Behind the Candelabra

HBO

Nominees:
Political Animals
American Horror Story: Asylum
The Bible
Phil Spector
Top of the Lake

4. Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie: Michael Douglas, Behind the Candelabra

Jeff Vespa / WireImage / Getty Images

Nominees:
Matt Damon, Behind the Candelabra
Toby Jones, The Girl
Benedict Cumberbatch, Parade’s End
Al Pacino, Phil Spector

5. Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie: Ellen Burstyn, Political Animals

Frazer Harrison / Getty Images

Nominees:
Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Asylum
Imelda Staunton, The Girl
Charlotte Rampling, Restless
Alfre Woodard, Steel Magnolias

6. Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie, Or A Dramatic Special: Steven Soderbergh, Behind the Candelabra

Francois Durand / Getty Images

Nominees:
Julian Jarrold, The Girl
David Mamet, Phil Spector
Allison Anders, Ring Of Fire
Jane Campion and Garth Davis, Top Of The Lake

7. Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie: James Cromwell, American Horror Story: Asylum

Frederick M. Brown / Getty Images

Nominees:
Zachary Quinto, American Horror Story: Asylum
Scott Bakula, Behind the Candelabra
John Benjamin Hickey, The Big C: Hereafter
Peter Mullan, Top of the Lake

8. Outstanding Writing For A Miniseries, Movie, Or A Dramatic Special: Abi Morgan, The Hour

BBC America

Nominees:
Richard LaGravenese, Behind The Candelabra
Tom Stoppard, Parade’s End
David Mamet, Phil Spector
Jane Campion and Gerard Lee, Top Of The Lake

9. Outstanding Variety Series: The Colbert Report

Comedy Central

Nominees:
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon
Real Time with Bill Maher
Saturday Night Live

10. Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program: Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, Project Runway

Jonathan Alcorn / Reuters

Nominees:
Ryan Seacrest, American Idol
Betty White, Betty White’s Off Their Rockers
Tom Bergeron, Dancing with the Stars
Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance
Anthony Bourdain, The Taste

11. Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series: Don Roy King, “Host: Justin Timberlake,” Saturday Night Live

NBC

Nominees:
James Hoskinson, “Episode 8131,” The Colbert Report
Chuck O’Neil, “Episode 17153,” The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
Andy Fisher, “Episode 13-1810,” Jimmy Kimmel Live
Jerry Foley, “Episode 3749,” Late Show with David Letterman
Jonathan Krisel, “Alexandra,” Portlandia

12. Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series: The Colbert Report

Todd Warshaw / Getty Images

Nominees:
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Portlandia
Real Time with Bill Maher
Saturday Night Live

13. Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series: David Fincher, “Chapter 1,” House Of Cards

Netflix

Nominees:
Tim Van Patten, “Margate Sands, Boardwalk Empire
Michelle MacLaren, “Gliding Over All, Breaking Bad
Jeremy Webb, Episode 4, Downton Abbey
Lesli Linka Glatter, “Q&A,” Homeland

14. Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series: Claire Danes, Homeland

Daniel Boczarski / Getty Images

Nominees:
Vera Farmiga, Bates Motel
Michelle Dockery, Downton Abbey
Robin Wright, House of Cards
Elisabeth Moss, Mad Men
Connie Britton, Nashville
Kerry Washington, Scandal

15. Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series: Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom

Fred Prouser / Reuters

Nominees:
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
Hugh Bonneville, Downton Abbey
Damian Lewis, Homeland
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards
Jon Hamm, Mad Men

16. Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series: Bobby Cannavale, Boardwalk Empire

Dave Kotinsky / Getty Images

Nominees:
Jonathan Banks, Breaking Bad
Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad
Jim Carter, Downton Abbey
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
Mandy Patinkin, Homeland

17. Outstanding Reality-Competition Program: The Voice

NBC

 

Nominees:
The Amazing Race
Dancing with the Stars
Project Runway
So You Think You Can Dance
Top Chef

18. Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series: Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad

Mario Anzuoni / Reuters

Nominees:
Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey
Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones
Christine Baranski, The Good Wife
Morena Baccarin, Homeland
Christina Hendricks, Mad Men

19. Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series: Henry Bromell, “Q&A,” Homeland

Daniel Boczarski / Getty Images

Nominees:
George Mastras, “Dead Freight,” Breaking Bad
Thomas Schnauz, “Say My Name,” Breaking Bad
Julian Fellowes, Episode 4, Downton Abbey
David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, “The Rains Of Castamere,” Game Of Thrones

20. Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie: Laura Linney, The Big C: Hereafter

Showtime, David M. Russell / AP

Nominees:
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story
Helen Mirren, Phil Spector
Sigourney Weaver, Political Animals
Elisabeth Moss, Top of the Lake

21. Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series: Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory

Mark Davis / Getty Images

Nominees:
Jason Bateman, Arrested Development
Matt Leblanc, Episodes
Don Cheadle, House of Lies
Louis C.K., Louie
Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock

22. Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series: Gail Mancuso, “Arrested,” Modern Family

Steve Granitz / WireImage / Getty Images

Nominees:
Lena Dunham, “On All Fours,” Girls
Paris Barclay, “Diva,” Glee
Louis C.K., “New Year’s Eve,” Louie
Beth McCarthy-Miller, “Hogcock!,” 30 Rock

23. Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series: Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep

Mario Anzuoni / Reuters

Nominees:
Laura Dern, Enlightened
Lena Dunham, Girls
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation
Tina Fey, 30 Rock

24. Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series: Tony Hale, Veep

David Mcnew / Reuters

Nominees:
Adam Driver, Girls
Jesse Tyler, Modern Family
Ed O’Neill, Modern Family
Ty Burrell, Modern Family
Bill Hader, Saturday Night Live

25. Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series: Tina Fey and Tracey Wigfield, “Last Lunch,” 30 Rock

Mario Anzuoni / Reuters

Nominees:
David Crane and Jeffrey Klarik, “Episode 209,” Episodes
Louis C.K. and Pamela Adlon, “Daddy’s Girlfriend (Part 1),” Louie
Greg Daniels, “Finale,” The Office
Jack Burditt and Robert Carlock, “Hogcock!,” 30 Rock

26. Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series: Merritt Wever, Nurse Jackie

Showtime

Nominees:
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory
Jane Lynch, Glee
Sofia Vergara, Modern Family
Julie Bowen, Modern Family
Jane Krakowski, 30 Rock
Anna Chlumsky, Veep

Check out more articles on BuzzFeed.com!

Facebook Conversations
          
    Now Buzzing